Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. Minor tape marks where the jacket, at one time was taped to the first front end paper. Jacket has minor edgewear but looks good. Nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1902
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 534 p. Includes: maps, index, bibliography. Shows wear throughout, spine, covers, and binding. Pages are clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD
Date Published: 1911
Description: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's minor markings on some pages. Pages are age tanned. Front hinge is cracked but still intact. Covers show edge wear and rubbing/soiling. Backstrip faded.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: Later
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Historic. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First published in 1902, 93 illustrations, 472 pages, light foxing front and back. read more
Description: Good. Either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest Hardback, No dustcover; Cover a bit worn and scuffed, slightly faded on spine; rest All in good condition; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London
Date Published: 1935
Description: Good-Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This book is a short history abridgment of the author's "History of Greece" book. Orange cloth covers with black lettering and decorations. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Illustrated. Light edgewear. Light soiling on edge pages. Corners lightly bumped. 472 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 925 pp, tight and square in dj iwth tears to spine ends. Neatly underlined in sections throughout. Tight, square and bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library. G35.
Description: Hardcover, out of print. Very good in very good dust jacket. Collectible Presses: Modern Library & Other Series; Ancient Greece. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1954
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 500grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1929
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 500grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1929
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 500grams, ISBN: read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.