New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A history of German literature.

by John George Robertson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of German Literature,

by John George Robertson

price: $2.88

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780851581033 ISBN: 085158103X

Description: 1970. Hardcover. 6th ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A history of German literature.

by Robertson, John George and Purdie, Edna

price: $2.95

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: British Book Centre, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. usual library markings, light edge wear, clean copy otherwise. xvi, 702p., index, bibliography. 22 cm. Green cloth boards. 4th ed / revised and enlarged by Edna Purdie with the assistance of W.I. Lucas and M. O'C. Walshe. Previous ed. (B59-7505)1959, classified at 830.9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by John G Robertson

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Blackwood, Great Britain Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. Literary Studies read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by John George Robertson

price: $5.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1953. Hardcover. New and Rev. ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by J. G. Robertson

price: $5.15

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. British Book Centre publication. Fifth edition. no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History of German Literature, a

by Robertson, J.G.; Purdie, Edna

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: British Book Centre, Inc., London Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green Colored Binding with Gold Lettering on the Spine, 720 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, John G

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Blackwood

Description: 1902 First edition (NAP). Hardcover, good, no dj. Ex-lib. Cloth scuffed, rubbed along edges, corners bumped with cardboard exposed there, spine a bit faded and chipped at head an foot. Internally, front and rear hinges cracked, paper age yellowed, but o/w tight, clean, almost crisp and probably never really read. Literary criticism; history; Germany. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frost Pocket Farm, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, J. G.

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London House, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780851581033 ISBN: 085158103X

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. 085158103x. Sixth edition. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Ink name and date, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by J. G. Robertson

price: $8.75

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: British Book Centre Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good. jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Inside pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, J.G.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GP Putnams Sons, NY Date Published: c.1940

Description: Later. Very good. Hardcover is rubbed and frayed at spine ends and corners, cover and foredges soiled, pages browned at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, John G.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnams Sons/William Blackwood & Sons, NY/Edinburgh Date Published: 1902

Description: First American edition. Good plus Small tears on top of hinges, Spine ends rubbed and bumped, light water stain on outer edge of last few pages, former owners name in ink on front pastedown, a few light stains on bottom of front end paper and half title page, light browning of page edges, panels rubbed with a few light stains, some scratch marks in cloth on back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, J.G., With Edna Purdie

price: $10.40

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd., Edinburgh and London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall green cloth cover with gilt lettering, clean and tight, Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1962. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, J.G.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh Date Published: 1968

Description: A very good ex-lib copy with the usual markings, else crisp, clean, and unmarked in a like dust jacket. xvi, 720 pp. 8vo. Since 1902 and essential reference. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

History (a) of German Literature

by Robertson, J. G., Revised & Enlarged By Edna Purdue W/W. L. Lucas & M. O'C. Walshe

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Robertson, J. G., revised & enlarged by Edna Purdue w/W. L. Lucas & M. O'C. Walshe., William Blackwood & Sons Ltd., 1962, c1962, 4th edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, inscription on ffep, inner hinges started, slight foxing of eps o/w vg (no dj), 702 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by John George Robertson

price: $15.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Blackwood Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Contents clean and tightly bound. Slight edge wear. Ex Library with stamping to end papers. \r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\nEx Library\r\n8vo 197-247 mm (7¾-9¾ inch) tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, J.G.; Purdie, Edna; Lucas, W. I.; Walshe, M. O'C. (Revised & Enlarged By

price: $16.05

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Third Edition, Revised & Enlarged Binding: Hard Back Publisher: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd., Edinburgh and London, UK Date Published: 1959

Description: Book Very Good. No Dustjacket. Ex-Library. 8 3/4" Tall. xvi + 700 pages including chronological table, extensive bibliography & index. Covers the period from the about the 4th century until the mid-20th century. Flyleaf pasted down, a couple of small library stamps, page-edges age-yellowed o/w a very clean, tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A History of German Literature used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson J.G.

price: $19.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Blackwood And Sons Ltd, Edinburgh Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine in Fair jacket. 702 pages. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear, but still presentale. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Two important chapters have been added to this edition. The Bibliography has been greatly enlarged, and a new index has been prepared. The result thus combines the old and the new, extending the chronological scope to the middle of the twentieth ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, J.G.

price: $19.68

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Blackwood Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780851581033 ISBN: 085158103X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The jacket is rubbed. Previous owner name. 817pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, J. G.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlib; stamp, pocket; Interior: tight, very clean; cover edges have some wear; spine ends small amt. Fraying. New, Revisedhc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, J.G.

price: $23.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1962. William Blackwood. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, edgewear. 9x5.5. 702pp. Fourth, revised and enlarged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson J.G.

price: $25.25

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwood, London

Description: 1944, 4th imp, hb, no dw, 8vo, 752pp, red cloth a little rubbed, front endpaper cut out, else good plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, J.G.

price: $26.25

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: Revised, Updated Edition Binding: Buckram Publisher: William Blackwood Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contents and covers are mint, later buckram binding, 752 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, J G

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Blackwood, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 3rd edition, 8vo, 700pp, revised & enlarged by Edna Purdie, o/w VG Copy in lightly rubbed DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, J.G.

price: $27.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1933. William Blackwood. Second Imp. New Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Book-VG, slight wear spine ends & corners, gilt titles on spine. 8.5x5.5. 752pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A History of German Literature

by Robertson, J.G.

price: $32.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Description: 1944. William Blackwood and Sons. First. Book-Good, spine ends and corners worn, edges rubbed. 8.5x5.5. 752pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.