» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The history of gardens

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The history of gardens

by Christopher Thacker

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The History of Gardens

by Christopher Thacker

price: $5.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 5/24/1979 ISBN-13: 9780520037366 ISBN: 0520037367

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Gardens

by Christopher Thacker

price: $6.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520037366 ISBN: 0520037367

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780520037366 ISBN: 0520037367

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex-lib with usual markings. nice tight binding. Bright jacket and text. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal F Ramsey, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Gardens used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520056299 ISBN: 0520056299

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers. Light corner curl to book. Presentation to prev owner on first page. No markings to text. Spine is creased at midbook, binding is weakening at that spot but still solid. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The History of Gardens used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520056299 ISBN: 0520056299

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Gardens used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-22-85 ISBN-13: 9780520056299 ISBN: 0520056299

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Gardens used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $17.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520056299 ISBN: 0520056299

Description: Very Good. 0520056299 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Gardens used book

History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520056299 ISBN: 0520056299

Description: Very Good Plus. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 288 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Corner curl to lower corner back cover. Covers show light shelf rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Gardens used book

The History of Gardens

by Christopher Thacker

price: $18.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1985-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780520056299 ISBN: 0520056299

Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, C.

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of California Press,, Berkeley: Date Published: 1979. ISBN-13: 9780520037366 ISBN: 0520037367

Description: Near Fine. Pictorial endpapers, plus 181 illustrations (many colored). 8vo, pp. 288, (upper corner of several pp. bumped). In d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Gardens used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 1985. ISBN-13: 9780520056299 ISBN: 0520056299

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Gardens

by Christopher Thacker

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780520037366 ISBN: 0520037367

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0520037367. A clean copy in a clean jacket! ; 0.75 x 10.5 x 7.75 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $23.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Cal., Berkeley Date Published: 1979

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: (1979) ISBN-13: 9780520037366 ISBN: 0520037367

Description: Illustrated. Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Quarto, This oversize item may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780520037366 ISBN: 0520037367

Description: Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0520037367. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First American edition. Light foxing on top edge, previous owner's name on half-title page, else very good in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, C.

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of California Press,, Berkeley: Date Published: 1979. ISBN-13: 9780520037366 ISBN: 0520037367

Description: Very Good. 181 illustrations (many colored) and pictorial endpapers. 4to, pp. 288, (spine faded; foxing to upper edge of pages), in d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780520037366 ISBN: 0520037367

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0520037367. Red cloth hardcovers are clean, no wear. Minor foxing, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Gardens used book

The History of Gardens

by Christopher Thacker

price: $29.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1985-10-22 ISBN-13: 9780520056299 ISBN: 0520056299

Description: Very Good. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remiander Mark, Unbroken Spine, Minor Surface Wear and Sunfade on Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $29.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Paper Publisher: University of CA Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1997

Description: With minor shelf wear. 288, "The history of gardens from their origins in the 'natural' paradises of Greek myth to the present day. " Profusely illustrated with B&W & a few color plates. 288 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bird In Hand Bookstore, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of California Pre, Berkeley, CA Date Published: (1979) ISBN-13: 9780520037366 ISBN: 0520037367

Description: Black & White/Color Illus. G/G. 8vo., 288 pp., shelfwear, writing on ffe. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $31.43

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Croom Helm Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780856648205 ISBN: 0856648205

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 288 pp. colour + b/w illus. minimal wear, clean copy; dw sl. creased at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $35.00

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed, Sydney Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780589011222 ISBN: 0589011227

Description: Small Quarto Size. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with colour and black & whhite plates and drawings.288 pages The history of gardens from their origins in the 'natural' paradises of Greek myth to the present day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Gardens

by Christopher Thacker

price: $46.12

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780709943150 ISBN: 0709943156

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The History of Gardens new book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $50.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780520056299 ISBN: 0520056299

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Gardens

by Thacker, Christopher

price: $53.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Croom Helm, London Date Published: 1979

Description: FINE+ in FINE jacket. 1st Edition. 4to in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 288pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Pages very faintly tanned else FINE almost as new, an extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy in FINE, as new Dust Jacket ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.