» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of Food

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The story of cuisine and the social history of eating. The author looks at the transition from a vegetable to an increasingly meat-based diet; the relationship between people and what they eat; between particular foods and social behavior; and between dietary habits and methods of cooking.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
History of Food used book

History of Food

by Maguelonne Toussaint-Sanat. Translated By Anthea Bell

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780631194972 ISBN: 0631194975

Description: Shelf 883. 6 by 9 inches. Paperback published by Blackwell 1996. Very Good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Food used book

A History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne

price: $6.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194972 ISBN: 0631194975

Description: Good 801 pages. Rear cover, a few pages have cornercreasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Food

by Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780631177418 ISBN: 0631177418

Description: Very Good. VG++ book & jacket. 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Food

by Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat; Translator-Anthea Bell

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780631177418 ISBN: 0631177418

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Food used book

A History of Food

by Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat, Translated By Anthea Bell

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194972 ISBN: 0631194975

Description: Illustrated. Fine- No Jacket, Issued Without One. (1994) BOOK NOTES: FINE-/ Softcover book has cover wear including some edge wear, scuffing, bumping and light soiling to page edges; inside clean with NO markings other than previous owner's gift inscription inside cover. Binding is solid and true. 801 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. HEAVY! Shipped only in US via USPS Media Mail. Thank you for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Food By Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne; Bell, Anthea

by Bell Anthea

price: $12.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Food used book

History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne, and Bell, Anthea (Translated by)

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194972 ISBN: 0631194975

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very nice copy. The pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 824 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Date Published: 1992

Description: Hardcover book in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: On the Road Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne; Bell, Anthea

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Cambridge Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780631177418 ISBN: 0631177418

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding good.; 1.72 x 10.58 x 7.41 Inche; 801 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780631177418 ISBN: 0631177418

Description: Blackwell Publishers 1992. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Food used book

History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne, and Bell, Anthea (Translated by)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194972 ISBN: 0631194975

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slightly dogeared cover, otherwise gently used. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J's Future, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Food used book

A History of Food

by Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat

price: $19.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781405181198 ISBN: 1405181192

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Food new book

A History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne

price: $21.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780631194972 ISBN: 0631194975

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in box. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Food

by Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat; Translator-Anthea Bell

price: $21.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780631177418 ISBN: 0631177418

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Food new book

A History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne

price: $23.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell ISBN-13: 9780631194972 ISBN: 0631194975

Description: New. 0631194975. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Food

by Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat

price: $24.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780631177418 ISBN: 0631177418

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne

price: $24.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760748343 ISBN: 0760748349

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Overweight; 4 lbs. 4to 11"-13" tall; 801 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Food new book

A History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne

price: $25.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780631194972 ISBN: 0631194975

Description: New. (902)Paperback, 2000; Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne

price: $27.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub ISBN-13: 9780631177418 ISBN: 0631177418

Description: New. 0631177418 BRAND NEW, NO MARKS, GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Food new book

A History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne, and Bell, Anthea (Translated by)

list price: $34.95

our price: $31.46

you save: $3.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781405181198 ISBN: 1405181192

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 756 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

A History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne

price: $31.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760748343 ISBN: 0760748349

Description: New. 0760748349 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! Dj has minor wear! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Food new book

A History of Food

by Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat

price: $34.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781405181198 ISBN: 1405181192

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Food By Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne; Bell, Anthea

by Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat; Translator-Anthea Bell

price: $34.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780631177418 ISBN: 0631177418

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Mild shelf wear. Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780631177418 ISBN: 0631177418

Description: Anthea Bell, trans. Very Good in Very Good jacket. BARNES & NOBLE ed. Pgs. tight, clean, bright. Some corners creased. DJ: clean, shiny, light shelfwear/edgewear. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookTreasures LA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Food

by Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Blackwell Publishers, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780631177418 ISBN: 0631177418

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. Thick small quarto, navy blue cloth covered boards. 801 pp. including index and notes. Illustrated with black and white reproductions. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright volume with sparkling gilt, unmarked and unread in a crisp, sharp, bright, tight, unclipped dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Virtually AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Jason, Minneapolis, MN

"I consider this to be one of the corner stones of research for anyone interested in researching food history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Casey, Springdale, AR

"Like all history books, a tough read at times, but this is one fascinating book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Somewhat usefull, Nov 1, 2007
By Infanta, St. Louis

"Only had a few interesting facts. Very European in view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2007
By Brad, Oakland, CA

"Despite the Euro and Franco-centric scope of the book as broader history, this book contains fascinating food scholarship wrapped into cogent narrative morsels. Many people I know use it as a reference book but I couldn't put it down and read it cover-to-cover."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of History of Food by Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat, Anthea Bell (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.