|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The story of cuisine and the social history of eating. The author looks at the transition from a vegetable to an increasingly meat-based diet; the relationship between people and what they eat; between particular foods and social behavior; and between dietary habits and methods of cooking.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A History of Food
(44 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
A History of Food
by
Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780631194972
ISBN: 0631194975
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Food
by
Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell
Date Published: 1994-09-27
ISBN-13: 9780631194972
ISBN: 0631194975
Description: Good. Thick Paperback, pages straight, binding tight, no writing anywhere, light moisture wear inside front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Godsway-Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne; Anthea Bell
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Blackwell Pub
Date Published: 01 November, 1992
ISBN-13: 9780631177418
ISBN: 0631177418
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more
|
|
A History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne, and Bell, Anthea (Translated by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780631177418
ISBN: 0631177418
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. book in near mint condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 801 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne, and Bell, Anthea (Translated by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780631194972
ISBN: 0631194975
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slightly dogeared cover, otherwise gently used. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J's Future,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books
ISBN-13: 9780760748343
ISBN: 0760748349
Description: NF/NF. Overweight; 4 lbs.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 801 pp; 0760748349; 2003. read more
|
|
A History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne; Bell, Anthea
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Cambridge
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780631177418
ISBN: 0631177418
Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding good.; 1.72 x 10.58 x 7.41 Inche; 801 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Samkat Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780631194972
ISBN: 0631194975
Description: New. (902)Paperback, 2000; Perfect! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gudacb,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780760748343
ISBN: 0760748349
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Contents Part I: Collecting, Gathering, Hunting: 1. Collecting Honey. 2. The History of Gathering. 3. Hunting. Part II: Stock-Breeding, Arable Farming: Meat, Milk, Cereals: 4. The History of Meat. 5. The History of Dairy Produce. 6. The History of Cereals. Part III: The Three Sacramental Foods: Oil, Bread, Wine: 7. The History of Oil. 8. The History of Bread and Cakes. 9. The History of Wine. Part IV: The Economy of the Markets: 10. The ... read more
|
|
History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne, and Bell, Anthea (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780631194972
ISBN: 0631194975
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 824 p. New read more
|
|
History of Food
by
Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Limited
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780631194972
ISBN: 0631194975
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
A History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780631177418
ISBN: 0631177418
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Translated from the French by Anthea Bell. 801 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Wilson Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st
Binding: Board HB
Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Oxford
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780631177418
ISBN: 0631177418
Description: G/G+ 8vo 0631177418 HB Cracked spine. Dw has wear to edges. Creasing to inner front flap. read more
|
|
A History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble books
ISBN-13: 9780760709696
ISBN: 0760709696
Description: Fine. 0760709696 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITH A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA_INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell Pub
ISBN-13: 9780631177418
ISBN: 0631177418
Description: New. 0631177418 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
|
|
A History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell Pub
ISBN-13: 9780631177418
ISBN: 0631177418
Description: New. 0631177418 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
|
|
History of Food
by
Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780631194972
ISBN: 0631194975
Description: Acceptable. Some notes and highlighting The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
|
|
A History of Food
by
Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780631194972
ISBN: 0631194975
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmans,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Food
by
Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell Pub
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780631177418
ISBN: 0631177418
Description: Acceptable. Text block and opening pages stained on bottom. read more
|
|
History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell
Date Published: 1992
Description: Hardcover book in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. read more
|
|
A History of Food
by
Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell
Date Published: 1994-09-27
ISBN-13: 9780631194972
ISBN: 0631194975
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Little Wear. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Than Words,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Food
by
Maguelonne Toussaint-Samat
Binding: Paperback Book
Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell
Date Published: 1994-09-27
ISBN-13: 9780631194972
ISBN: 0631194975
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adsrus Media,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blackwell Pub
ISBN-13: 9780631177418
ISBN: 0631177418
Description: Fair. 0631177418 MISSING DUST JACKET--Visible shelf wear--Reading copy only--all pages intact--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Mag
Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET
Publisher: BLACKWELL PUBLISHERS
ISBN-13: 9780631177418
ISBN: 0631177418
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more
|
|
History of Food
by
Toussaint-Samat, Maguelonne
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780631194972
ISBN: 0631194975
Description: Vg. Ex-library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Boondoggle Books,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |