» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A history of Far Eastern art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A history of Far Eastern art

by Sherman E. Lee

About this title: This is an account of the visual arts of Asia, from the Indus River to Japan and Java, between the fifth millennium BC and AD 1850. This comprehensive fifth edition includes astonishing recent archaeological discoveries. Each chapter begins with a concise historical introduction providing a political and social setting for artistic process and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Lee, Sherman E

price: $41.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 527 p. illus. (part col. ) 30 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Lee, Sherman E

price: $41.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 527 p. illus. (part col. ) 30 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Lee, Sherman E

price: $46.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 527 p. illus. (part col. ) 30 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Lee, Sherman E

price: $50.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 527 p. illus. (part col. ) 30 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Sherman E Lee

price: $2.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133900880 ISBN: 0133900886

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Sherman E Lee

price: $2.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780133900880 ISBN: 0133900886

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Sherman E Lee

price: $2.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780133900880 ISBN: 0133900886

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Sherman E Lee

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780133900880 ISBN: 0133900886

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art,

by Lee, Sherman E

price: $3.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810901131 ISBN: 0810901137

Description: Fair. 0810901137 Good Condition Hardcover-1973 Reevised Edition-*Ex-Library*-Cover has A Fair Amount of Wear-No Dust Jacket, as Issued-No Markings to Text-No Dog Ears BARGAIN! -WE SHIP QUICKLY-SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Sherman E Lee

price: $3.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Some wear on boards, markings in pencil, no dj- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Sherman E. Lee

price: $7.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780133901382 ISBN: 0133901386

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A history of Far Eastern art

by Lee, Sherman E.

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780133900880 ISBN: 0133900886

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, flaps cut off dust jacket & pasted inside covers, tape marks inside cover, library stamps & stickers, stk #910h9. 532 p. illus. 30 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 499-[516] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Lee, Sherman E.

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780133901382 ISBN: 0133901386

Description: Good + in Good DJ. 4th. edition. Crisp, tight copy. Highlighting, writing. Jacket heavily edgeworn. Now in new clear Mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Lee, Sherman E.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice-Hall No date with 527 pages, many illustrations, bibliography...

Description: Poor to fair. Lettering on spine and covers worn, covers show water stain and soiling, two cigarette burn marks on spine. Owner sig. Contents VG, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Far Eastern Art, a

by Lee, Sherman E.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780133901382 ISBN: 0133901386

Description: Out of print. Some underlining. 0133901386. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Lee, Sherman E.

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780133901382 ISBN: 0133901386

Description: VG+/None. 4th. edition. Crisp, clean, tight copy. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Far Eastern Art

by Lee, Sherman E.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780133900880 ISBN: 0133900886

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NOT Ex-library, NO Writing except for PO's name FEP, NOT Clipped, clean tight copy, DJ clean, B&W and Color illustrations throughout, 532 pages pages. Due to size and weight international shipping will be more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Children's Book Nook, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Lee, Sherman E.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AX4-Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, chipping, crease, some tears, rubbing, stains, library markings, inside flaps taped to the book cover, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), wrinkling, chipping, crease, stains, writing, discoloration, and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Far Eastern Art used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Lee, Sherman E.

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. And Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Well-illustrated book devoted to the history of far eastern art from the stone age until the present, with time charts and tables. Includes an examination of art in the Indus Valley, the Steppes, China, Korea, Japan, India, Indonesia and Southeast Asia. Dark red cloth lettered in silver gilt, 528 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Sherman E Lee

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H.N. Abrams Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780810910805 ISBN: 0810910802

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Lee, Sherman E., Editor

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780810901131 ISBN: 0810901137

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a dark gray cloth cover with silver lettering on the front and spine. Cover, esp. at spine lettering, shows some wear; most inner pages clean. Illustrated with numerous color and black-and-white plates. 532 pages, including index; approx. 8"x11". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art, Revised Edition

by Lee, E. Sherman

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall and Abrams, NY, Revised Edition, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780133900880 ISBN: 0133900886

Description: Quarto, hardcover, red cloth hardcover, gold lettering; no dj. Light corner bumping else VG. Covers Stone Age, early Bronze age and early Iron age, the international influence of Buddhist Art, the rise of National Indian and Indonesian styles and Chinese, Korean and Japanese national styles and their interplay. 532 pp. including index. Many black and white as well as color photographs to accompany the text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Far Eastern Art

by Sherman E. Lee

price: $19.01

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRENTICE-HALL, INC Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good- jacket. Dj worn and torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Lee, Sherman E.

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: H.N. Abrams Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780810910805 ISBN: 0810910802

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Book in clean, unmarked and tight binding condition. 1982, 548 pages, English. This is an account of the visual arts of Asia, from the Indus River to Japan and Java, between the fifth millennium BC and AD 1850. This is an account of the visual arts of Asia, from the Indus River to Japan and Java, between the fifth millennium BC and AD 1850. This comprehensive fifth edition includes astonishing recent archaeological discoveries. Each chapter begins with a concise ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Far Eastern Art

by Lee, Sherman E.

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Red cloth Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. and Harry N. Abrams, Englewood Cliffs, NJ/New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Quarto. 528 pages. Illustrated with 60 color plates and 656 photographic reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A very good+ copy. From the library of Dode Platou, former curator/director of the New Orleans Historic Collection, with her signature on the front free fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
History of Japanese Art

History of Japanese Art

by Penelope Mason

see all from $35.00!

new only from $105.72!

Short Guide to Writing about Art

Short Guide to Writing about Art

by Sylvan Barnet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.94!

The Cambridge illustrated history of China.

The Cambridge illustrated history of China.

by Patricia Buckley Ebrey

see all from $10.52!

new only from $22.50!

History of Art

History of Art

by H W Janson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.44!

Indian Art: A Concise History

Indian Art: A Concise History

by Roy C Craven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.51!

The art and architecture of China

by Laurence Sickman, Alexander C Soper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $78.75!