» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

History of Egypt

by James Henry Breasted

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of Egypt

by James Henry Breasted

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Egypt, From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest

by James Henry Breasted

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York ISBN-13: 9780684145105 ISBN: 0684145103

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0684145103. Mild spine dustiness, else a clean and attractive copy of the 1970's reprint of the 1925 2nd Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Egypt

by James Henry Breasted

price: $18.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780684145105 ISBN: 0684145103

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Egypt, a used book

History of Egypt, a

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $20.47

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Inc. A National General Company, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: S. Neil Fujita. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Repaired; Light Creasing on Front, Rear Covers, Spine; Front, Rear Covers Lightly Chipped; Spine Moderately Chipped; Spine Slightly Cocked; Edges Moderately Soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Van Munster, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Egypt

by James Henry Breasted

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. -light surface wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Egypt

by James Henry Breasted

price: $38.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners 1946 2nd ed. fully revised. Over 200 illus, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: A very good hardcover book in like dustjacket. Original blue covers ornately decorated in gilt and red; very clean and bright. In the rare dustjacket. The only flaw are glue stains and scuff where bookplate was removed from front endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Egypt

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam

Description: Very Good. B000XH9BXM Thanks X53G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Egypt

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $47.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons ISBN-13: 9780684100395 ISBN: 0684100398

Description: Good in Fair jacket. A history of Egypt from the earliest times to the Persian conquest. With two hundred illustrations and maps. Second edition, fully revised. Dj now in protective mylar cover has some wear and tear, hinge in back cracked, suspect map in back missing, otherwise book in good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Egypt

by Breasted James Henry

price: $47.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Published in 1956. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Egypt, a From the Earliest Times to the Perisan Conquest

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Schribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1909

Description: Near Very Good. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall. Near Very Good POS and owner's inscriptions on ffep. 634 pp. with 200 illustrations and maps. second edition, fully revised. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Egypt

by Breasted, James H., .

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1912

Description: In exceptionally good condition. Octavo, (24cm/8in), full Fancy gilt polychrome Oxford blue binding, sans dust jacket, pp. 634; 186 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Egypt, From Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $140.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1912

Description: numerous plates/maps. very nice in almost fine d.j. A great copy in a great dust jacket. a few minor tears but still super.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Egypt From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest. 2nd Ed

by James Henry Breasted

price: $289.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner? s, n.d. [a reprint edit Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Bantam paperback edition 1964. Spine creased, covers grubby but sound. clean & bright inside. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Egypt

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780684145105 ISBN: 0684145103

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Former Library book with some writing in it. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Hudson River Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nipton-half, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Egypt

by James Henry Breasted

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1967. Paperback. 3rd Printing Ed. Used, good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Egypt Second Edition

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 634pgs. 186 illustrations.13 maps. previous owner stamp and inscription on front endpaper. a few pages have a couple of lines of highlighting. Jacket blurb pasted onto inside cover. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering on spine is lightly faded. A very clean copy, several newspaper articles on Ancient Egypt are laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Egypt From the Ealiest Times to the Persian Conquest

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Reprint edition in G+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt, rubbing and scuffing, octavo, ex-libris to front free endpaper and a small bookseller's ticket to front pastedown, large folding map at rear, illustrated, maps, xxxii+634 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Egypt From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest. Second Edition, Fully Revised

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, Fully Revised, Later Ptg Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Photographs, Maps, Portraits, and Other Illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Later printing of the fully-revised second edition of this classic history of ancient Egypt by the great Egyptologist James Henry Breasted [1865-1935]. Bound in original dark blue cloth with spine lettered in gold and decorative gold panels at head and base of spine. Front cover elaborately decorated in gold, brown, and blue (in ancient Egyptian style] with central dark blue panel lettered in gold Previous ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Egypt

by Breasted, James

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: (1921)

Description: VG-/NONE. Front hinge loosening. Some wear to edges and corner.; Clean internally, Front gilt bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of Egypt

by Breasted, James H

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS ISBN-13: 9781127627974 ISBN: 112762797X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Egypt From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest. Second Edition

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $38.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1919

Description: Illustrated. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second edition, revised. Decorative cloth binding with wonderful Egyptian-inspired gilt design on front board and spine. Front hinge open, a lot of scribbling to front endpaper, spine faded. 609 pp. Pull-out map in color, illustrated with plates and in-text illustrations. Good reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Egypt From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest. With Two Hundred Illustrations and Maps

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Fully Revised Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scriber's Sons, USA Date Published: 1924

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Oversize Hard Back 634 pages with index and fold-out map at back. Frontispiece is tissue-covered rendition in color of The Colonnaded Hall of the Temple of Esneh. Front and back inside hinges are split but textblock is tight. Spine and corners are bumped and fraying. Some browning and foxing. Map at back has been mis-folded. Bookseller's sticker on last end page. Inking on first end page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Egypt From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest With Two Hundred Illustrations and Maps

by James Henry Breasted

price: $70.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1924

Description: Acceptable. Reprinted, May 1926. ex-library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Egypt From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest. --Second Edition, Fully Revised

by Breasted (James Henry)

price: $71.93

Ships from FRANCE

Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LIBRAIRIE LE TRAIT D'UNION, FRANCE

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Egypt From Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest

by Breasted, James Henry

price: $72.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, Revised & Expanded Binding: Blue Gilt Designer Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Plate Illustrations. Near Fine. Quarto Same format as first edition. A superb copy, clean and tight, with bright cover gilt. Perhaps the best one-volume history of Egypt ever written, by the Egyptian scholar and specialist of the Field Museum in Chicago. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A classic, Jul 16, 2009
By Dapoetman, Brooklyn, NY

"a great read, for egyptologists (though, I guess the information is dated somewhat) or just general readers. I enjoyed the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.