» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of clocks & watches.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

History of clocks & watches.

by Eric Bruton

About this title: The accurate measurement of time was one of humanity's earliest obsessions. Each advance has produced accompanying works of craftsmanship. This text traces the path of this development from the simple, clay shepherd's dial, through the invention of the pendulum, to the electronics of today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

History of Clocks and Watches

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $7.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Crescent Date Published: 12/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780517377444 ISBN: 0517377446

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Clocks and Watches

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $9.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Crescent Date Published: 12/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780517377444 ISBN: 0517377446

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks & Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780517377444 ISBN: 0517377446

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Clocks and Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent ISBN-13: 9780517689097 ISBN: 051768909X

Description: Very Good. 051768909X Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages and book like new. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear. Small red mark on to of pages. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CRESCENT BOOKS, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517377444 ISBN: 0517377446

Description: VG/VG. 0517377446. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches (Collectors Reference Ser. )

by Burton, Eric

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517689097 ISBN: 051768909X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Eric Bruton

price: $18.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookmart Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781856055130 ISBN: 1856055132

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks & Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517689097 ISBN: 051768909X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardback book in fine condition, rubbing and light edgewear to the dust jacket, 288 pages, handsomely illustrated with color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Eric Bruton

price: $22.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grange Books, Rochester, Kent, U K Date Published: 2002

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. This book has been issued in various editions by various different publishers over the years. This one, from the UK`s Grange Books is one of the more scarce editions, probably do to a relatively small print run. The cover is in very good/excellent condition, clean and well-preserved with no fading or damage, though a hint of yellowing towards the edges. The contents are in excellent condition. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoonaloon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Eric Bruton

price: $22.96

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780748102457 ISBN: 0748102450

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $23.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Cat Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780748102457 ISBN: 0748102450

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Clocks and Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Slipcase Publisher: Orbis Publishing, Topsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780856130793 ISBN: 0856130796

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Orbis Publishing, London, Great Britain, 1979. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Large 4to. 288 pages including detailed index. Superbly illustrated throughout with endless black and white and colour plates. An extremely well produced and informative horological book. Original black buckram gilt hard cover binding. Fine in fine very attractive pictorial price-clipped dust wrapper together with very good+ attractive pictorial slip ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Books, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780517377444 ISBN: 0517377446

Description: F/NF. 0517377446. 1st thus. Color pictorial DJ, a touch of rubbing, penned price on DJ flap. Out of print.; Color Illustrations; Oversized; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Eric Bruton

price: $26.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Cat Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780748102457 ISBN: 0748102450

Description: Good in Good jacket. Message within the book from previous owner. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Eric Bruton

price: $28.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookmart Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781856055130 ISBN: 1856055132

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbis, 1979.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First printing. 288 pp., profusely ill. with color photos, biblio, index, oversize hardcover, dustjacket, illustrated slipcase. Fine/Fine/Fine. A lovely copy of this stunning production. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $29.85

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Orbis Publications Ltd, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780856130793 ISBN: 0856130796

Description: Near Fine in Slipcase jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 287 pp. D/j v. sl. worn round the edges, slipcase has a couple of dents/chips. Fully illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Clocks and Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, Italy Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780847802616 ISBN: 0847802612

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "19.98" on front pastedown else fine. Slipcase near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Clocks and Watches

by Outlet

price: $31.98

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517377444 ISBN: 0517377446

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good, clean condition book. Slight rubbing to the jacket edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $34.53

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: Black Cat/Little, Brown and Company, London, UK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780316907750 ISBN: 0316907758

Description: Fine. Dustjacket Near Fine. 11 3/4" Tall By 9" Wide. 288 pages. Very light wear to edges of dustjacket. Hardback and contents fine and unmarked. Many illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in Near Fine+ dust jacket; Jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks & Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $35.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ORBIS PUBLISHING COMPANY, Topsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780856130793 ISBN: 0856130796

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. BOOK IS LIKE NEW TIGHTNESS WITH NO MARKINGS, VERY MINOR RUBBING AND BUMPING TO EDGES AND CORNERS, DJ HAS SOME CURLING AND CREASING ALONG THE EDGES, SEVERAL SMALL PINHOLES AT TOP OF SPINE IN DJ ALONG WITH A FEW INDENTATIONS IN THE BOARDS RIGHT BEHIND IT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780847802616 ISBN: 0847802612

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0847802612. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and price clipped. In very good slipcase.; 12" tall; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $38.58

Ships from OXON., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Orbis Publishing, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780856130793 ISBN: 0856130796

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Excellent book following the development of the measurement of time, the earliest time-keeping devices, up to the electronic time pieces available today. Clean, tight copy; 288 pages + many coloured plates + numerous black/white illustrations and diagrams throughout the book. Clean black cloth covers, titles bright. Has clean, decorative D/J, minor chips to edges of D/J. Has clean, decorative slipcase, slightly chipped at edges, but in very good ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel W. Jobson., OXON., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Clocks and Watches

by Bruton, Eric

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crescent Books, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: First Edition. Wonderful compilation profusely illustrated, mainly in color. Chapters include The Earliest Clocks, The Advent of Clockwork, Domestic Clocks, European Mechanical Clocks, TheTime at Sea, The Development of the Watch, Mass Production, The Technological Age, Watches for the People, The Science of Time and Great Clocks of the World. 288 pages. 11 5/8" x 9 1/4" Black cloth stamped in gilt on spine. Dust jacket. near Mint/ Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.