» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A history of caricature and grotesque in literature and art.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A history of caricature and grotesque in literature and art.

by Thomas Wright

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A history of caricature and grotesque in literature and art.

by Wright, Thomas

price: $18.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Ungar Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. plastic over dust jacket; stamps, stickers and library marks; RTB1080. lxxiv, 508 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Reprinted from the London edition of 1865 from a copy in the collections of the New York Public Library Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art. the Illustrations Drawn and Engraved By F. W. Fairholt new book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art. the Illustrations Drawn and Engraved By F. W. Fairholt

by Thomas Wright

price: $29.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1875 ISBN-13: 9780543859556 ISBN: 054385955X

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Chatto and Windus in London, 1875. This book is in English. This book contains 510 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art new book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Wright, Thomas

price: $38.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430488170 ISBN: 1430488174

Description: Fairholt, F W. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Wright, Thomas

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Octavo 6.5" x 9" 508 pp. Hardcover, bound in black boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges of the dustwrapper rubbed. Prior owner's name on the free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Caricature & Grotesque in Literature & Art

by Thomas Wright; Illustrator-F. W. Fairholt

price: $42.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Georg Olms Publishers Date Published: 1976-12 ISBN-13: 9783487061184 ISBN: 348706118X

Description: Good. Ex-library, library rebind, G+, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Wright, Thomas

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lxxiv, 508 pp., illus.; 24 cm. "Reprinted from the London edition of 1865 from a copy in the collections of the New York Public Library Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations. " Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A history of caricature and grotesque in literature and art.

by Wright, Thomas

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Ungar Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. lxxiv, 508 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Reprinted from the London edition of 1865 from a copy in the collections of the New York Public Library Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art: new book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art:

by Wright, Thomas

price: $50.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430488170 ISBN: 1430488174

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 512 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Thomas Wright

price: $52.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adamant Media Corporation Date Published: 2005-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780543859563 ISBN: 0543859568

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art new book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Wright, Thomas (Author) Fairholt, F. W. (Illustrator)

price: $56.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430488170 ISBN: 1430488174

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00512 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Wright, Thomas

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Small name on endpaper, light wear to jacket extremities; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 508 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Wright, Thomas

price: $77.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Cloth Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Thomas Wright was one of the most eminent of the nineteenth-century explorers into the fantastic worlds of the comic and satirical grotesque. His monumental work A HISTORY OF CARICATURE AND GROTESQUE IN LITERATURE AND ART, first published in 1865, was one of the earliest attempts to trace relationships between the characteristics of the grotesque in antiquity and in subsequent ages. His perceptive descriptions of the elements of the grotesque in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Wright, T. :

price: $99.45

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1875

Description: xvi-494-40 pp., the illustrations drawn and engraved by F.W. Fairholt. Pictorial cloth. Good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Thomas Wright

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: F. Ungar Pub. Co Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with minor rubbing to edges, top corners slightly bumped, else clean and tight. W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literatur new book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literatur

by Wright, Thomas And Fairholt, F. W.

price: $28.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430488170 ISBN: 1430488174

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Wright, Thomas

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Good. Spien a little cocked. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art new book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Thomas Wright

price: $30.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781430488170 ISBN: 1430488174

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art new book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Thomas Wright

price: $33.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430488170 ISBN: 1430488174

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Caricature & Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Wright, Thomas

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virtue Brothers, London Date Published: 1865

Description: 8vo. VG/NDJ. rebound in marbled boards with maroon half-cloth, red leather label with gold printing on spine. 494p. text block edges dyed red, many shelfworn dings around text block. blue numerical stamps on Preface page (possibly ex-library). some shelfwear to boards. Literary Criticism. 7-16-668789. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Wright, Thomas

price: $39.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto Date Published: 1875

Description: No Jacket Mainly a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Wright, Thomas

price: $50.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Reprint of 1865 edition, 74 + 508 pp. Mild spotting to upper edge, otherwise clean. Sturdy binding. Jacket worn and chipped along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art

by Wright, Thomas

price: $70.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1875

Description: F. W. Fairholt. Very Good. No Dust Jacket Issued. 8vo. Solid binding, It is rebound with the original front board and pasted on the original cloth spine. Illustrations are drawn and engraved. Red boards andspine with black and giklt on the front board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam's Bookshelf, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque

by Thomas Wright

price: $70.35

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIRTUE BROTHERS

Description: Published by VIRTUE BROTHERS, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, boards fine, without inscription, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque

by Thomas Wright

price: $103.74

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIRTUE Date Published: 1865

Description: Hardback, no D/J. LITTLE USED. Original red cloth boards, spine sunned and faded. Bevelled edges and ornate blind stamped deciration with gilt medallion on front. Red edges and endpapers, hinges cracked internally. Text block firm, scattered light foxing but mostly quite bright. Line illustrations. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Caricature and Grotesque in Literature and Art.

by Thomas Wright, M.A., F.S.A.

price: $130.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition not Stated. 1875 Date is printed on the Title Page. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto andWindus, Piccadilly Date Published: 1875

Description: F. W. Fairholt, F.S.A. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Book Cover is in very poor condition, spine is badly chipped at top and bottom. Pages are very tight and in good condition. First edition. 494 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. A very unusual book. The Library reference number is written in pencis on the Title Page and the date Jan 22, 1910 is also stamped on the Title page. A Library book plate is pasted on the inside of the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookWiz1, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.