New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of Canterbury Cathedral

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is a lavishly illustrated history of Britain's greatest cathedral, from its Anglo-Saxon origins to the late twentieth century. Seven chronological chapters tell the fascinating story of Canterbury from 597 onwards, while a further five thematic chapters discuss the Cathedral School, the Archives and Library, the liturgy and music, and the monuments within the Cathedral. The contributors are all leading scholars and their chapters are based on the most up-to-date research. Their emphasis is on the people who, over the centuries, have formed the community of Canterbury and continued the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A History of Canterbury Cathedral used book

A History of Canterbury Cathedral

by Collinson, Patrick, Ramsay, Nigel, And Sparks, Margaret (Editors)

price: $88.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198200512 ISBN: 019820051X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Book jacket: covered in mylar, minor wear along edges and corners, frayed corner, sticker residue on cover. Book: no internal marks, scuff marks on fore edge. 019820051X. A history of Britain's Canterbury cathedral.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 602 pages; A illustrated history of Britain's Canturbury cathedral from its Anglo-saxon origins to the late twentieth century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEM Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A History of Canterbury Cathedral used book

A History of Canterbury Cathedral

by Collinson, Patrick, Ramsay, Nigel, Sparks, Margaret

price: $107.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford; New York Date Published: 1 Jun 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198200512 ISBN: 019820051X

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. heavy. pp. 708. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A History of Canterbury Cathedral used book

A History of Canterbury Cathedral

by Collinson, Patrick; Ramsay, Nigel

price: $74.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198200512 ISBN: 019820051X

Description: Very Good. 019820051X Very Good. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A History of Canterbury Cathedral

by Collinson, Patrick & Ramsay, Nigel & Sparks, Margaret. (Editors).

price: $87.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: O.U. P Date Published: 1995

Description: 1st Ed. Sm. 4to. xxii + 602pp. 168 plates incl. 6 cold., 11 plans & figs. Very good in d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Edwards, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A History of Canterbury Cathederal used book

A History of Canterbury Cathederal

by Collinson, P. Et Al. (Eds. )

price: $93.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198200512 ISBN: 019820051X

Description: 602 pp. 6 colour plates, 162 b/w plates, 11 plans and figures. A lavishly illustrated, definitive history of the cathedral, from its Anglo-Saxon origins to the late twentieth century. A very good copy in boards and slightly creased pictorial dust wrapper. isbn 019820051X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A History of Canterbury Cathedral used book

A History of Canterbury Cathedral

price: $105.10

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198200512 ISBN: 019820051X

Description: Very good black cloth hardcover with very good dustjacket. 602p. includes index and many ill. Very heavy volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

A History of Canterbury Cathedral used book

A History of Canterbury Cathedral

price: $293.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780198200512 ISBN: 019820051X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A History of Canterbury Cathedral

by Collinson / Ramsay / Sparks Patrick / Nigel / Margaret

price: $174.00

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 602pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of substantial Monograph which is suddenly elusive. This is the story of Britain's greatest cathedral, from its Anglo-Saxon origins to the late twentieth century. Seven chronological chapters cover the history of Canterbury Cathedral from 597 to the present, while a further five thematic chapters discuss the Archives and Library, the liturgy and music, the monuments ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller ABA, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.