» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A history of body armor

by Harold Leslie Peterson, Daniel D. Feaser

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of Body Armor

by Harold Leslie Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684209074 ISBN: 0684209071

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Body Armor

by Peterson, Harold Leslie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684209074 ISBN: 0684209071

Description: Good. 0684209071 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Body Armor

by Peterson Harold L.

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1968

Description: Illustrated by Daniel D. Feaser. Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in Good / Good condition, ex-library copy, Author points out that good armor must be flexible so that it does not hinder the movements of the wearer, light so that he can wear it without tiring quickly, and stout enough to give protection against most of the weapons an enemy might use against it, jacket is protected with clear plastic covering, usual library markings, good solid binding, a nice reading copy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Body Armor

by Peterson, Harold L.

price: $3.22

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1968

Description: Feaser, Daniel D. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. DJ corners clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A history of body armor

by Peterson, Harold Leslie, and Feaser, Daniel D.

price: $3.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and is library marked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. 64 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A history of body armor

by Peterson, Harold Leslie, and Feaser, Daniel D.

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. Ex-library. ex-military library with a very ragged paper DJ, book is very clean with tight binding. 64 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bmblake172, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Body Armor

by Peterson, Harold L.

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1968

Description: Illustrated By Daniel D. Feaser. Very Good+ in Price Cl'd, Else Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lower corner tips rubbed, call numbers on small label on spine of d/j which is mylar covered and glued to pastedowns, marked out bar code on front cover, library name stamps on all outside page edges and on title page, pocket on back of rear endpage. 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Body Armor

by Harold L Peterson

price: $5.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Very Gd/Solid X-Lib HBK/No DJ Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S&SONS, 1968

Description: Very Good Xlibrary/No Jacket. Hardcover Xlibrary Rebound Book. very good clean solid rebound xlib hbk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Body Armor

by Peterson, Harold Leslie

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: [1968]

Description: Daniel D. Feaser. fair, ex-lib., fair. 27 cm, 64, illus., index, front DJ flap price clipped, usual library markings, small hole at the top of some pages. Good armor must be flexible so that it does not hinder the wearer's movements, light so that he can wear it without tiring quickly, and strong enough to give protection against most of the weapons an enemy might use. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Body Armor

by Peterson, Harold L.; Feaser, Daniel D. (Illustrated By).

price: $4.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good reading copy. The history of armor down through the ages. From primitive armor to recent armor. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Body Armor

by Peterson, Harold L.

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Feaser, Daniel D. Good ++ in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 64 pp. Index. Clean, well-bound pages are unmarked. Library processing marks appear on endpapers. Board edges are worn. Dustjacket has price on front flap, but bottom corner has been clipped. Spine ends of dustjacket has small tears/chips. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Body Armor

by Peterson, Harold L.; Feaser, Daniel D. (Illustrated By)

price: $14.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: As New in Good+ dust jacket. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd in full cloth teal binding w/ stamped yellow titles spine, clean tan endpapers, illus $-clipped 2 color teal jacket all intact w/ minor edgewear; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 8.25 x 10.25 in.; 64 pages; \nGood armor must be flexible so that it does not hinder the wearer's movements, light so that he can wear it without tiring quickly, and strong enough to give ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Body Armor

by Peterson, Harold L.

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Charles Scribners New York, 1968. first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, VG/VG CONDITION, 64 pages, many line drawings................................ BY DANIEL D. FEASER In his introduction to this fascinating book, Harold Peterson points out that good armor must be flexible so that it does not hinder the movements of the wearer, light so that he can wear it without tiring quickly, and stout enough to give protection against most of the weapons an enemy might use against it. The author ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Body Armor

by Peterson, Harold L.

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: SCRIBNERS, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Illustrated by Daniel D. Feaser. Vg/vg; signed and inscribed by the author. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A History of Body Armor

by Harold L. Peterson

price: $3.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Daniel D. Feaser. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex Library. Tall Book. B/C has littler wear w/ rubbing fading to edges and may have some light smudging. Inside has f.f. ep tore out, and p.o.n. otherwise has pretty much clean tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KNMBOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.