» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Ridley W Wills

About this title: Ridley Wills traces the history of Belle Meade from a log cabin alongside a buffalo trail to one of the South's grand plantations and horse nurseries to its demise and eventual development into Nashville's premier residential community. In the process, he provides a fully documented account of the origins and evolution of the plantation, its grand ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud

by II, Ridley W. Wills

price: $11.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: Good. 0826512453 Good condition, minor cover wear, with NO writing or highlights except name on inside of front cover. EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley W., II

price: $12.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press, Nashville TN Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 0826512453 near fine copy, no marks, minimal edge wear, laid in brochure of Belle Meade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud new book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud

by II, Ridley W. Wills

price: $18.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: New. 0826512453 Vanderbilt University Press trade paperback, No remainder marks or 'shelf wear'...as New...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade. Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade. Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Ridley Wills II

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: ISBN 0-8265-1245-3. Trade Paperback. First Printing thus. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As New Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade-Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade-Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley, II

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First printing. Trade paperback. 384pp. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Excellent copy. NO library stamps. " In the most substantial account ever written of the 'queen of Tennessee plantations, ' Ridley Wills traces the history of Belle Meade from a log cabin alongside a buffalo trail to one of the South's grand plantations to its demise and eventual development into Nashville's premier residential community. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by II Wills Ridley

price: $21.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr Date Published: 9/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud new book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley W, and Wills II, Ridley

price: $24.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley W

price: $55.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has closed tears, edge wear & a little tape at the top. Clean text. Excellent condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 383 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Ridley, II Wills

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Near Fine jacket. 0826512445 Very little rub and few nicks to edge of dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley, II

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0826512445. 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 383 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud

by Ridley W. Wills II

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, a new book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, a

by Wills, Ridley W. And Wills II, Ridley

price: $18.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VANDERBILT UNIV PR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: New. Winner of the Tennessee History Book Award. During the latter half of the nineteenth century, Belle Meade became probably the most important nursery for Thoroughbred race horses in America. Since that time, virtually every Kentucky Derby winner can t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Studies used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Studies

by Wills, Ridley W. II

price: $18.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud new book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud

by Ridley W. Wills II

price: $21.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley

price: $23.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Small tears to edge of dust jacket. Minor edge wear covers/spine. Pages clean/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud new book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud

by Ridley W. Wills II

price: $24.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade; Mansion, Plantation and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade; Mansion, Plantation and Stud

by Wills, Ridley

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press, Nashville Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Hardcover, 383 pages. Warmly INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page. A lightly used near fine copy with clean text and solid binding in a very good dustjacket (closed tear to top of front panel, light edge wear). Protected in a Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

History of Belle Meade Mansion, Plantation and Stud used book

History of Belle Meade Mansion, Plantation and Stud

by Wills II, Ridley

price: $45.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY PRESS, Nashville, Tennesee Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. TENNESSEE HISTORY ILLUSTRATED WITH B&W PHOTOS. ENDPAPERS ARE ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS. INTERNALLY CLEAN WITH NO INTERNAL MARKINGS. SOLID BINDING. DUSTJACKET IS SLIGHTLY SOILED (ON THE BACK) WITH VERY SLIGHT SCUFFING, A CHIP ON THE FRONT, AND LIGHT SCRATCHES ON THE BACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley

price: $49.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. : Vanderbilt Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Fine. Hardback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley

price: $50.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Great copy in a jacket that shows only the slightest shelfwear. Inscribed and signed by the author on half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dauphine Street Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley

price: $65.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr, Norman, Oklahoma Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0826512445. VG+ hardcover, 1st edition. Has some very minor shelfwear and a few very neat marginal notations. 383 indexed pages.; 22048. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elders Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley

price: $80.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr, Norman, Oklahoma Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0826512445. VG/VG hardcover, 1st edition, signed by the author on the half title page. Has some very minor shelfwear. 383 indexed pages.; 22047; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elders Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation & Stud. ("Queen of the Tennessee Plantations')

by Wills, Ridley

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: large paperback

Description: Very Good Copy. pp. xiii, 383. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.