» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Ridley W Wills

About this title: Ridley Wills traces the history of Belle Meade from a log cabin alongside a buffalo trail to one of the South's grand plantations and horse nurseries to its demise and eventual development into Nashville's premier residential community. In the process, he provides a fully documented account of the origins and evolution of the plantation, its grand mansion, and its Thoroughbred breeding farm. Along the way, he tells the story of the Harding and Jackson families, who carved Belle Meade from a wilderness and brought it to international fame both for its excellence in horse breeding and for its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Studies used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Studies

by Wills, Ridley W. II

price: $18.99

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wally slowik, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade. Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade. Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Ridley Wills II

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: ISBN 0-8265-1245-3. Trade Paperback. First Printing thus. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As New Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by II Wills Ridley

price: $21.57

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr Date Published: 9/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Ridley, II Wills

price: $21.58

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Belle Meade-Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley, II

price: $22.40

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vanderbilt University 1993

Description: 1st printing paperback Near Fine in wraps SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud new book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley W, and Wills II, Ridley

price: $24.33

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Ridley, II Wills

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Near Fine jacket. 0826512445 Very little rub and few nicks to edge of dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley W

price: $55.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has closed tears, edge wear & a little tape at the top. Clean text. Excellent condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 383 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud new book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud

by Ridley W. Wills II

price: $20.64

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, a new book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, a

by Wills, Ridley W. And Wills II, Ridley

price: $21.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VANDERBILT UNIV PR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation & Stud. ("Queen of the Tennessee Plantations')

by Wills, Ridley

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: large paperback

Description: Very Good Copy. pp. xiii, 383. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars West, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley

price: $23.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Very Good. Small tears to edge of dust jacket. Minor edge wear covers/spine. Pages clean/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud new book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, & Stud

by Ridley W. Wills II

price: $24.06

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vanderbilt University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512451 ISBN: 0826512453

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

History of Belle Meade Mansion, Plantation and Stud used book

History of Belle Meade Mansion, Plantation and Stud

by Wills II, Ridley

price: $45.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY PRESS, Nashville, Tennesee Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. TENNESSEE HISTORY ILLUSTRATED WITH B&W PHOTOS. ENDPAPERS ARE ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS. INTERNALLY CLEAN WITH NO INTERNAL MARKINGS. SOLID BINDING. DUSTJACKET IS SLIGHTLY SOILED (ON THE BACK) WITH VERY SLIGHT SCUFFING, A CHIP ON THE FRONT, AND LIGHT SCRATCHES ON THE BACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley

price: $54.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. : Vanderbilt Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Fine. Hardback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

History of Belle Meade Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

History of Belle Meade Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills II, Ridley

price: $60.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Signed and inscribedby author on half-title page. Dustjacket has edgewear and one 1" closed tear along top edge of front. 0826512445. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley

price: $65.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr, Norman, Oklahoma Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0826512445. VG+ hardcover, 1st edition. Has some very minor shelfwear and a few very neat marginal notations. 383 indexed pages.; 22048. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elders Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Wills, Ridley

price: $80.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr, Norman, Oklahoma Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0826512445. VG/VG hardcover, 1st edition, signed by the author on the half title page. Has some very minor shelfwear. 383 indexed pages.; 22047; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elders Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud used book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Ridley, II Wills

price: $82.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud new book

The History of Belle Meade: Mansion, Plantation, and Stud

by Ridley, II Wills

price: $195.82

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vanderbilt Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780826512444 ISBN: 0826512445

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.