» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of Art for Young People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of Art for Young People

by H W Janson, Anthony F Janson

About this title: Introducing the art of the Western world to a young audience, this freshly-designed fifth edition carries an increased number of illustrations, including many line drawings. The authors have made revisions to the sections on ancient, medieval and Early Renaissance art and offer a totally new chapter on Postmodernism. Other additions feature the history of music and theatre, explanations of various technical processes, and an expanded glossary. There are also margin notes to cover the definitions and explanations of historical, mythological, religious and cultural figures and terms.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

History of Art for Young People

by H. W. Janson, Anthony F. Janson, Anthony F. Fanson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810910980 ISBN: 0810910985

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by H. W. Janson, Anthony F. Janson, Anthony F. Fanson

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810910980 ISBN: 0810910985

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by H.W. Janson

price: $2.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810901889 ISBN: 0810901889

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by H. W. Janson; Samuel Cauman

price: $2.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1982-05 ISBN-13: 9780810907003 ISBN: 0810907003

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by H. W. Janson, Samuel Cauman

price: $3.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 5/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780810907003 ISBN: 0810907003

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by H. W. Janson, Samuel Cauman

price: $4.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 5/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780810907003 ISBN: 0810907003

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by H. W. Janson, Samuel Cauman

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810907003 ISBN: 0810907003

Description: Good. 1982-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by H. W. Janson, Anthony F. Janson, Anthony F. Fanson

price: $5.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 3/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780810910980 ISBN: 0810910985

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by H.W. Janson; Anthony F. Janson

price: $6.77

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780810934054 ISBN: 0810934051

Description: Good. Former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. UU6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by H. W. Janson; Anthony F. Janson; Anthony F. Fanson

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1987-03 ISBN-13: 9780810910980 ISBN: 0810910985

Description: Good. Name inside cover, light shelf wear to dust jacket only, tight binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Art for Young People (Trade Version) (5th Edition) used book

History of Art for Young People (Trade Version) (5th Edition)

by Anthony F. Janson

price: $10.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810941502 ISBN: 0810941503

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Art for Young People (Trade Version) (5th Edition) used book

History of Art for Young People (Trade Version) (5th Edition)

by Anthony F. Janson

price: $10.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810941502 ISBN: 0810941503

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Art for Young People (Trade Version) (5th Edition) used book

History of Art for Young People (Trade Version) (5th Edition)

by Anthony F. Janson

price: $10.56

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810941502 ISBN: 0810941503

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Art for Young People (Trade Version) (5th Edition) used book

History of Art for Young People (Trade Version) (5th Edition)

by Anthony F. Janson

price: $10.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780810941502 ISBN: 0810941503

Description: Good. Former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding has some play but still good. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITE SHIPPING YY5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by Janson, H. W.; Janson, Anthony F.

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780810934054 ISBN: 0810934051

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket, color and black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Art for Young People (Trade Version) (5th Edition) used book

History of Art for Young People (Trade Version) (5th Edition)

by Janson, Anthony F.

price: $15.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780810941502 ISBN: 0810941503

Description: Fair. 0810941503 Ex-library with the usual stamps and markings, break-away to binding but still holding, reference copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dusk Productions, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Art for Young People (Trade Version) (5th Edition) used book

History of Art for Young People (Trade Version) (5th Edition)

by Anthony F. Janson

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780810941502 ISBN: 0810941503

Description: Very Good. Very light dust cover wear, otherwise like new. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by Janson, H.W.; Janson, Anthony F.

price: $25.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500235423 ISBN: 0500235422

Description: Good. 0500235422 Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by Janson, H.W.; Janson, Anthony F.

price: $26.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500235423 ISBN: 0500235422

Description: Good. 0500235422 3rd Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 1988, Hard Cover with Dust Jacket 472 clean tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SAIEIS INC, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by Janson, H. W. And Cauman, Samuel

price: $30.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; 3rd Printing Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1971

Description: F/F. 42, 49, 54. 810901889. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; unclipped). The book is bound in a gray tweed cloth with gilt lettering on a solid red field, very pretty. Included in the narrative are 434 illustrations including 74 in full color. Book is divided into four parts; How Art Began, the Middle Ages, the Renaisance, and the Modern World. Also included are a glossary of terms, a detailed index, two maps, four synoptic tables, and a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by H.W. Janson, Samuel Cauman

price: $30.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780500231876 ISBN: 0500231877

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by H.W. Janson, Samuel Cauman

price: $30.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780500231876 ISBN: 0500231877

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by H. W. Janson; Samuel Cauman

price: $33.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1982-05 ISBN-13: 9780810907003 ISBN: 0810907003

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

History of Art for Young People

by H. W. Janson; Anthony F. Janson; Anthony F. Fanson

price: $54.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1987-03 ISBN-13: 9780810910980 ISBN: 0810910985

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Art for Young People

by H.W. Janson, Samuel Cauman, Anthony F. Janson

price: $58.11

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500233535 ISBN: 0500233535

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Eb, The United States

"A great reference book, but i enjoyed just reading it as a text."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.