» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof, Richard Tobias (Illustrator)

About this title: * New final chapter * Two revised chapters This second edition of the late Spiro Kostof's major work on the history of the built environment (first published in 1985) has been updated with a concluding chapter, 'Designing the Fin-de-Siecle'. Based on Professor Kostof's last lecture notes, the chapter was prepared by Greg Castillo, his research ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof; Illustrator-Richard Tobias

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780195034738 ISBN: 0195034732

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good condition, some underlining, light edge wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195034738 ISBN: 0195034732

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof, Richard Tobias

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195034738 ISBN: 0195034732

Description: 788 pp., Paperback, crease to bottom corner edge of rear cover, minor ownership marking to spine, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof; Illustrator-Richard Tobias

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780195034738 ISBN: 0195034732

Description: Used-Very Good. VERY GOOD-Tight and solid with some light surface wear. Clean inside, no highlighting or writing. Textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof

price: $16.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195034721 ISBN: 0195034724

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof

price: $16.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195034721 ISBN: 0195034724

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof; Editor-Gregory Castillo; Illustrator-Richard Tobias

price: $16.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-05-04 ISBN-13: 9780195083781 ISBN: 0195083784

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked. Light shelf rubbing to DJ. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by The Late Spiro Kostof

price: $17.10

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195083798 ISBN: 0195083792

Description: Good. Cover has some edge wear and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner creasing or edge wear. Some underlining is present. Paper clip indention on top of page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof; Editor-Gregory Castillo; Illustrator-Richard Tobias

price: $22.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-05-04 ISBN-13: 9780195083781 ISBN: 0195083784

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages: very clean. Binding: very tight. (ospb) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $22.93

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/4/1995 ISBN-13: 9780195083781 ISBN: 0195083784

Description: Good. 0195083784 spine twisted. standard wear to dust jacket. interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Kostof, Spiro And Greg Castillo

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195083798 ISBN: 0195083792

Description: Good. 0195083792. 792 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, minor crease. Ink name, else interior clean and secure. 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxforrd University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195083781 ISBN: 0195083784

Description: Near Fine in very good jacket. 11 1/4" x 9 1/2", 792 pp. copy is in excellent condition with previous owner's name on endpaper, profusely illustrated in bw and a few colorplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof; Illustrator-Richard Tobias

price: $27.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780195034738 ISBN: 0195034732

Description: Very Good. Two Pages of Ink Notes, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Creasing on Corners of Cover, Oversize Book, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery in time for the holidays by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by The Late Spiro Kostof

price: $28.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/31/1995 ISBN-13: 9780195083798 ISBN: 0195083792

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $29.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised & Enlarged. Binding: Textbook Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195083781 ISBN: 0195083784

Description: Revised & Enlarged. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 792pp. Profusely illustrated in black & white, with extensive color plate section. Textbook Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Kostof, Spiro, and Castillo, Gregory (Revised by)

price: $31.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195083781 ISBN: 0195083784

Description: Tobias, Richard. Good in good dust jacket. good condition. DJ shows signs of usage and pages have slight creases. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 816 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allan Gould, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 1985 Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195034721 ISBN: 0195034724

Description: ISBN 0195034724. Hardback. No dustjacket. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with slight rubs to edges and corners of covers. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $32.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195083781 ISBN: 0195083784

Description: Very Good. 0195083784 1st editioncrisp tight paperback clean interior appears unused 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture; Settings and Rituals used book

A History of Architecture; Settings and Rituals

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $41.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780195083798 ISBN: 0195083792

Description: [0-19-508379-2] [1995]. (4to paperback) Very good plus. 792pp. Black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, maps, plans, bibliography, glossary, index. There is a previous owner's name on the half title page. (Architecture, Architecture, Buildings, Cities and Towns) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The History of Architecture Settings and Rituals new book

The History of Architecture Settings and Rituals

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $58.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195083798 ISBN: 0195083792

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 800 pages. (800 pages) 2nd. edition. 16 pp colour plates, numerous line figures and halftones edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof

price: $98.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195083781 ISBN: 0195083784

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lacks coyright page and slight crease on first 3 pages, otherwise contents fine. Price-clipped dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals new book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof; Editor-Gregory Castillo; Illustrator-Richard Tobias

price: $108.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780195083798 ISBN: 0195083792

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Kostof, Spiro

price: $110.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, OXFORD Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195034721 ISBN: 0195034724

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. New First Edition, fourth printing large hardcover book. Very light shelf wear on upper edge of dust jacket. No marks inside or out. I ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Sheep Ranch, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals new book

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

by Spiro Kostof; Editor-Gregory Castillo; Illustrator-Richard Tobias

price: $110.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780195083798 ISBN: 0195083792

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

History of Architecture

price: $111.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford Higher Education ISBN-13: 9780195399837 ISBN: 0195399838

Description: New. 0195399838 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business > 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent survey, Oct 4, 2009
By paulran, New York, NY

"An excellent in-depth survey of (mostly) western architecture. The great virtue of this book is the author's insistence on seeing buildings as parts of larger environments, usually urban environments. This is no standard catalog of styles and movements; instead, Kostof considers the uses and rituals associated with monumental building--the things that make architecture a vital part of social and civic life. Highly recommended as an introductory text for anyone interested in a history of architecture that addresses more than form and structure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2008
By Imkrtr, Venezuela

"Good way to see history"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Alex, Astoria, NY

"I love this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Book, Apr 24, 2007
By architect, san diego, ca

"Love that book!, a lot of information not found anywhere els along with all kinds of pictures and illustrations."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals by Spiro Kostof, Richard Tobias (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.