About this title: * New final chapter * Two revised chapters This second edition of the late Spiro Kostof's major work on the history of the built environment (first published in 1985) has been updated with a concluding chapter, 'Designing the Fin-de-Siecle'. Based on Professor Kostof's last lecture notes, the chapter was prepared by Greg Castillo, his research ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: 788 pp., Paperback, crease to bottom corner edge of rear cover, minor ownership marking to spine, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195083798ISBN:0195083792
Description: Good. Cover has some edge wear and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner creasing or edge wear. Some underlining is present. Paper clip indention on top of page. read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxforrd University Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195083781ISBN:0195083784
Description: Near Fine in very good jacket. 11 1/4" x 9 1/2", 792 pp. copy is in excellent condition with previous owner's name on endpaper, profusely illustrated in bw and a few colorplates. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1985-03-21
ISBN-13:9780195034738ISBN:0195034732
Description: Very Good. Two Pages of Ink Notes, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Creasing on Corners of Cover, Oversize Book, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery in time for the holidays by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more
Edition: Revised & Enlarged.
Binding: Textbook Paperback.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195083781ISBN:0195083784
Description: Revised & Enlarged. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 792pp. Profusely illustrated in black & white, with extensive color plate section. Textbook Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. read more
Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195083781ISBN:0195083784
Description: Tobias, Richard. Good in good dust jacket. good condition. DJ shows signs of usage and pages have slight creases. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 816 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1985
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780195034721ISBN:0195034724
Description: ISBN 0195034724. Hardback. No dustjacket. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with slight rubs to edges and corners of covers. Oversized. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195083781ISBN:0195083784
Description: Very Good. 0195083784 1st editioncrisp tight paperback clean interior appears unused 1995. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
ISBN-13:9780195083798ISBN:0195083792
Description: [0-19-508379-2] [1995]. (4to paperback) Very good plus. 792pp. Black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, maps, plans, bibliography, glossary, index. There is a previous owner's name on the half title page. (Architecture, Architecture, Buildings, Cities and Towns) read more
Edition: 2 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195083798ISBN:0195083792
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 800 pages. (800 pages) 2nd. edition. 16 pp colour plates, numerous line figures and halftones edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780195083781ISBN:0195083784
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lacks coyright page and slight crease on first 3 pages, otherwise contents fine. Price-clipped dj in mylar. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, OXFORD
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780195034721ISBN:0195034724
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. New First Edition, fourth printing large hardcover book. Very light shelf wear on upper edge of dust jacket. No marks inside or out. I ship daily. read more
"An excellent in-depth survey of (mostly) western architecture. The great virtue of this book is the author's insistence on seeing buildings as parts of larger environments, usually urban environments. This is no standard catalog of styles and movements; instead, Kostof considers the uses and rituals associated with monumental building--the things that make architecture a vital part of social and civic life. Highly recommended as an introductory text for anyone interested in a history of architecture that addresses more than form and structure."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.