» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of Archaeological Thought

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G Trigger

About this title: In its original edition, Bruce Trigger's book was the first ever to examine the history of archaeological thought from medieval times to the present in world-wide perspective. Now, in this new edition, he both updates the original work and introduces new archaeological perspectives and concerns. At once stimulating and even-handed, it places the development of archaeological thought and theory throughout within a broad social and intellectual framework. The successive but interacting trends apparent in archaeological thought are defined and the author seeks to determine the extent to which ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A History of Archaeological Thought used book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G. Trigger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521338189 ISBN: 0521338182

Description: A good reading copy only. Spine starting to seperate. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought used book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Trigger, Bruce G

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780521338189 ISBN: 0521338182

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Shipping upgrade! ! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975. Book Looks New, but a few pages have light underlines. Customer return originally sold for $21.95. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 500 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought used book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Trigger, Bruce G.

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521338189 ISBN: 0521338182

Description: Trade paperback. In Good+ condition with highlighting to text and light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought used book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G. Trigger

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780521600491 ISBN: 0521600499

Description: Fair. TEXT WITH HEAVY HIGHLIGHTING. Second edition. Light shelf wear to cover. Crack in spine but no loose pages. READING COPY ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought used book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Trigger, Bruce G.

price: $15.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521600491 ISBN: 0521600499

Description: Good. 0521600499 All books ship within 1-2 bussines day..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought used book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Trigger, Bruce G.

price: $27.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521338189 ISBN: 0521338182

Description: Good. 2004 12th printing stated, Soft cover has scuff marks/shelf wear, soil spots to front edge, few Highlighted pages, rest clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought new book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G. Trigger

price: $28.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521600491 ISBN: 0521600499

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought new book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G. Trigger

price: $28.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521600491 ISBN: 0521600499

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought new book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Trigger, Bruce G.

price: $42.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521600491 ISBN: 0521600499

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.02 by 1.54 inches. (730 pages) bruce trigger examines the history of archaeological thought from medieval times to the present in world-wide perspective. in its original edition, bruce trigger's book was the first ever to examine the history of archaeological thought from medieval times to the present in world-wide perspective. now, in this new edition, he both updates the original work and introduces new archaeological perspectives and concerns. in its original edition, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought new book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G. Trigger

price: $49.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780521600491 ISBN: 0521600499

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought new book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G. Trigger

price: $49.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780521600491 ISBN: 0521600499

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought used book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Trigger, Bruce G.

price: $53.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521338189 ISBN: 0521338182

Description: Soft cover. Fair. This copy though unmarked inside has been dropped in water so is rippled otherwise would be VG. Spine still uncreased, straight. ISBN: 0521338182. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought used book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G. Trigger

price: $57.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521328784 ISBN: 0521328780

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought new book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G. Trigger

price: $90.85

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521840767 ISBN: 0521840767

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought new book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Trigger, Bruce G.

price: $94.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV Edition Number is 2 Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521840767 ISBN: 0521840767

Description: BRAND NEW. 9.02 by 1.73 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(732 pages) bruce trigger examines the history of archaeological thought from medieval times to the present in world-wide perspective. in its original edition, bruce trigger's book was the first ever to examine the history of archaeological thought from medieval times to the present in world-wide perspective. now, in this new edition, he both updates the original work and introduces new archaeological ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought new book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G. Trigger

price: $111.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780521840767 ISBN: 0521840767

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought new book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G. Trigger

price: $111.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780521840767 ISBN: 0521840767

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought new book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Trigger, Bruce G

price: $114.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521840767 ISBN: 0521840767

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 732 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A History of Archaeological Thought used book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G. Trigger

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521338189 ISBN: 0521338182

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Archaeological Thought used book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Trigger, Bruce G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521338189 ISBN: 0521338182

Description: Fair. 0521338182 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Archaeological Thought used book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G. Trigger

price: $7.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780521338189 ISBN: 0521338182

Description: Good. Good paperback copy. Occasional marks, minor shelfwear, soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

History of Archaeological Thought used book

History of Archaeological Thought

by Trigger, Bruce G.

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780521338189 ISBN: 0521338182

Description: Cambridge UP (1989). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Archaeological Thought used book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Trigger, Bruce G.

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521338189 ISBN: 0521338182

Description: VG/NONE. 0521338182. Paperback with previous owner's name stamp on first free endpaper. Light cover wear; pages tight, clean. Not a former library copy.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Archaeological Thought used book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Bruce G. Trigger

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780521338189 ISBN: 0521338182

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Archaeological Thought new book

A History of Archaeological Thought

by Trigger, Bruce G.

price: $13.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521338189 ISBN: 0521338182

Description: New. 0521338182 NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.