» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of Ancient Greece

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A History of Ancient Greece

by Nancy H Demand

About this title: This text is a concise history of Ancient Greece, from the Bronze Age through Alexander the Great. The text focuses on the interpretation of ancient sources, both written and visual. It teaches students to think "historically" by providing them with questions and suggestions for analysis, as well as directed reading questions, and includes both current scholarship, as well as a balance of political, social, cultural and military history. Suggested readings are found at the end of each chapter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A History of Ancient Greece used book

A History of Ancient Greece

by Demand, Nancy H

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture) used book

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture)

by Nancy Demand

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Near very good condition. Book, 397 pp. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture) used book

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture)

by Demand, Nancy

price: $14.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Reader copy. Good condition except corners are curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture) used book

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture)

by Nancy Demand

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture) used book

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture)

by Nancy Demand

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture) used book

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture)

by Nancy Demand

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture) used book

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture)

by Nancy Demand

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Acceptable. 1st Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture) used book

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture)

by Nancy Demand

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture) used book

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture)

by Nancy Demand

price: $20.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 01 January, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Very Good. 0070162077. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Greece used book

A History of Ancient Greece

by Demand, Nancy H.

price: $24.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: large paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, Boston, Mass Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Very Good Copy. pp. xviii, 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture) new book

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture)

by Demand, Nancy

price: $36.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: New. 0070162077. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Greece used book

A History of Ancient Greece

by Nancy Demand

price: $43.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Greece new book

A History of Ancient Greece

by Nancy Demand,

price: $44.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture) used book

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture)

by Nancy Demand

price: $46.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Greece new book

A History of Ancient Greece

by Nancy Demand,

price: $48.00

Ships from INDIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Greece new book

A History of Ancient Greece

by Demand Nancy

price: $48.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The McGraw-Hill Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 397. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture) new book

A History of Ancient Greece (Overture)

by Nancy Demand

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

History of Ancient Greece (Overture) in Stock. Immediate Dispatch From Our Uk Warehouse used book

History of Ancient Greece (Overture) in Stock. Immediate Dispatch From Our Uk Warehouse

by Nancy H. Demand

price: $12.50

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldringham Books Ltd, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

A History of Ancient Greece new book

A History of Ancient Greece

by Nancy Demand

price: $47.60

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The McGraw-Hill Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: Size 23cm, (NEW TITLE), pp. 397. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

A History of Ancient Greece new book

A History of Ancient Greece

by Demand, Nancy H

price: $71.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

A History of Ancient Greece new book

A History of Ancient Greece

by Demand, Nancy H

price: $71.73

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

A History of Ancient Greece new book

A History of Ancient Greece

by Demand, Nancy H

price: $72.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070162075 ISBN: 0070162077

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.