About this title: This is an abridgement of the original thirteen-volume work published from 1927 to 1948. It was the first large-scale social history of the United States.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 08/1996
ISBN-13:9780684807232ISBN:0684807238
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1433 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. B0008AUN5Y Hardcover with no DJ, moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, smudges, chipping and bumping on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages may contain underlining, note taking, tanned pages, folded page corners, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684807232ISBN:0684807238
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684807232ISBN:0684807238
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Extra postage for priority and foreign. 0684807238 1996. Corners slightly bumped. Top corners slightly soiled. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library with usual stamps and markings. Ex library stickers and stamps. 1940, 3rd Printing. No Jacket/Very Good. Blue Cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Arthur M. Schlesing and Dixon Ryan Fox Editiors. Volume 10 of 12 volume set. Third Printing, 1940. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1936-01-01
Description: Good. 1936 Macmillan hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is volume IX of the A History of American Life series. Book is in good condition. Black cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is rubbed with gilt being heavily dulled/rubbed. Cover gilt is bright. Front pastedown has a bookplate. Title page has an ownership stamp from the NYC board of education in purple. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is tight. read more
Description: Kraut, John Allen, and Dixon Ryan Fox. A History of American Life: The Completion of Independence 1790-1830. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1944]. xxiii, 487 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, rear hinge cracked but secure. * A volume in the History of American Life series. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1931
Description: 16 B/W Illustrations. VG. No Dust Jacket 390pp(Index) Endpapers lightly browned at hinge area, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor wear to corners. Spine sl sunned. A History of American Life; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 487 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner (Simon & Schuster), New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684807232ISBN:0684807238
Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 1433pgs(Index) Black smudge mark on bottom page ends, owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamps (3), words(2), Inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No tears, etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0684807238. read more
Edition: First edition. Revised ed. Abridged. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780684807232ISBN:0684807238
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1433 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $45.00, 1433 pages (! ), (L2). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.