» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A History of American Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This is an abridgement of the original thirteen-volume work published from 1927 to 1948. It was the first large-scale social history of the United States.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A History of American Life used book

A History of American Life

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 08/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684807232 ISBN: 0684807238

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1433 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

History of American Life used book

History of American Life

by Mark C Carnes, Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684807232 ISBN: 0684807238

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier

price: $3.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan

Description: Good. B0008AUN5Y Hardcover with no DJ, moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, smudges, chipping and bumping on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages may contain underlining, note taking, tanned pages, folded page corners, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover, Published: 1930 NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of American Life used book

History of American Life

by Arthur M. Schlesinger~Dixon Ryan Fox~Mark C. Carne

price: $4.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684807232 ISBN: 0684807238

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life-Vol. X-the Rise of the City 1878-1898

by Arthur M. Schlesinger-

price: $4.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History of American Life used book

History of American Life

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684807232 ISBN: 0684807238

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

History of American Life used book

History of American Life

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684807232 ISBN: 0684807238

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Extra postage for priority and foreign. 0684807238 1996. Corners slightly bumped. Top corners slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life, the Rise of the City, 1878-1898

by Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: $6.98

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Ex-Library with usual stamps and markings. Ex library stickers and stamps. 1940, 3rd Printing. No Jacket/Very Good. Blue Cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Arthur M. Schlesing and Dixon Ryan Fox Editiors. Volume 10 of 12 volume set. Third Printing, 1940. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life

by Schlesinger, Arthur M.; Fox, Dixon Ryan;

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company

Description: Good. USED--Good---- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of American Life used book

A History of American Life

by Carnes, Mark C. (Editor)

price: $8.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684807232 ISBN: 0684807238

Description: Very Good+ No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall VG+ in boards [light shelfwear, rubbing] 8vo 1433pp [thick! ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life. Volume X: the Rise of the City

by Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: $9.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1938

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life. Volume X: the Rise of the City

by Arthur M. Schlesinger

price: $9.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1938

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of American Life new book

A History of American Life

by Various

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684807232 ISBN: 0684807238

Description: New in New jacket. Hardcover with dustcover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life. Vol IX. the Nationalizing of Business 1878-1898

by Arthur Meier Schlesinger

price: $10.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1936-01-01

Description: Good. 1936 Macmillan hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is volume IX of the A History of American Life series. Book is in good condition. Black cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is rubbed with gilt being heavily dulled/rubbed. Cover gilt is bright. Front pastedown has a bookplate. Title page has an ownership stamp from the NYC board of education in purple. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life: the Completion of Independence 1790-1830

by Kraut, John Allen; Dixon Ryan Fox

price: $12.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1944

Description: Kraut, John Allen, and Dixon Ryan Fox. A History of American Life: The Completion of Independence 1790-1830. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1944]. xxiii, 487 pp. Original cloth, moderate shelfwear, rear hinge cracked but secure. * A volume in the History of American Life series. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life Volume V: the Completion of Independence 1790-1830

by Krout, John Allen And Fox, Dixon Ryan

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1944

Description: Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover Edition. Volume V only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life Volume III Provincial Society 1690-1763

by Schlesinger

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life the Quest for Social Justice 1898-1914 Volume XI

by Schlesinger, Arthur M. And Dixon Ryan Fox, (Editors)

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1931

Description: 16 B/W Illustrations. VG. No Dust Jacket 390pp(Index) Endpapers lightly browned at hinge area, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life. Volume 5. the Completion of Independence-1790-1830

by Schlesinger, Arthur M. & Fox, Dixon Ryan (Editors)

price: $16.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Minor wear to corners. Spine sl sunned. A History of American Life; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 487 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of American Life used book

A History of American Life

by Carnes, Mark C. (General Editor)

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner (Simon & Schuster), New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684807232 ISBN: 0684807238

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 1433pgs(Index) Black smudge mark on bottom page ends, owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamps (3), words(2), Inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No tears, etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0684807238. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A History of American Life used book

A History of American Life

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Introduction by), and Carnes, Mark C (Introduction by)

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Revised ed. Abridged. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684807232 ISBN: 0684807238

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 1433 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $45.00, 1433 pages (! ), (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life the Age of the Great Depression

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier

price: $18.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinting Binding: Hardcover-as published Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life. Volume XI. the Quest for Social Justice 1898-1914

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier

price: $18.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing Binding: Hardcover-as published Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A History of American Life. Vol XII the Great Crusade and After 1914-1928

by Schlesinger, Arthur Meier

price: $18.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover-as published Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1931

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.