Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780198148258ISBN:0198148259
Description: Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0198148259. Top corner is bumped. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, withdrawn stamp to textblock and call numbers. First fly-page has been excised. Dust jacket has been taped to book. One small tear to dustjacket at corner. Dustjacket is protected in mylar.; This brief and compressed study comprises twelve self-contained chapters and begins by proposing a revised chronology for several works of Ovid. The central theme is Roman social history in the time of Caesar ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198148258ISBN:0198148259
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0198148259. Very light shelfwear; This brief and compressed study comprises twelve self-contained chapters and begins by proposing a revised chronology for several works of Ovid. The central theme is Roman social history in the time of Caesar Augustus, revealing Ovid in his milieu and in the ambit of his friendships. Attention is concentrated on the poems from exile, especially the four books of Epistulae ex Ponto, which reveal much more than previously suspected ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780198148258ISBN:0198148259
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0198148259. Very light rubbing to DJ.; This brief and compressed study comprises twelve self-contained chapters and begins by proposing a revised chronology for several works of Ovid. The central theme is Roman social history in the time of Caesar Augustus, revealing Ovid in his milieu and in the ambit of his friendships. Attention is concentrated on the poems from exile, especially the four books of Epistulae ex Ponto, which reveal much more than previously ... read more
Description: Like New. Oxford University Press. New York, NY, 1997. Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is As New. pp. 240. Special edition reprinted from the Oxford edition of 1978. read more
Edition: First Ed
Binding: Navy Cloth
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780198148258ISBN:0198148259
Description: Fine in very good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 240pp. Dust jacket with a 2" repaired tear along lower edge of front fold with resultant creasing. Some other edgewear along lower edge of rear panel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1979-03-15
ISBN-13:9780198148258ISBN:0198148259
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780198148258ISBN:0198148259
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn. Overall a very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1979-03-15
ISBN-13:9780198148258ISBN:0198148259
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.