» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past

by H. Stuart Hughes

About this title: "Professor Hughes offers an earnest warning: 'Unless there is some emotional tie, some elective affinity linking the student to his subject of study, the results will be pedantic and perfunctory.' In other words, it is only a step from the sublime to the meticulous. Those eager to guard against that sad descent will find "History as Art and as Science" a guide, a tonic, and an inspiration. Its short, electrifying essays are so magnificently sane and persuasive they should be required reading for every student who contemplates a major in history."--Geoffrey Bruun, "Saturday Review"

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

History as Art and as Science; Twin Vistas on the Past

by Hughes, H. Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. xix, 107 p. 20 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

History as art and as science; twin vistas on the past.

by Hughes, H. Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 107 p. cover shows signs of normal wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past

by Hughes, H. Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science; : Twin Vistas on the Past, (Harper Torchbooks. the Academy Library)

by H. Stuart Hughes

price: $2.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past used book

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past

by Hughes, H. Stuart

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780226359168 ISBN: 0226359166

Description: Fair. G. Paperback. No spine crease. Light bumping and rubbing. Approx 2 doz pp with marking. Text is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past

by H. Stuart Hughes

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. COVER WEAR. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science

by Hughes, H. Stuart

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. First Torchbook edition. Signature on the ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past

by H. Stuart Hughes

price: $3.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061312076 ISBN: 006131207X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science; : Twin Vistas on the Past, (Harper Torchbooks. the Academy Library)

by H. Stuart Hughes

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past

by H. Stuart Hughes

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past

by Hughes, H. Stuart

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued in paper wraps. 112 p. 20 cm. World perspectives, v. 32. (History) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past

by Hughes, H. Stuart

price: $4.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1965. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780061312076 ISBN: 006131207X

Description: Very Good. 006131207X Fine-, 'x' mark on backside of front cover, No other markings, clean, very tight, only mild shelf wear/age, Nice Copy (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science

by Hughes, H. Stuart (Henry Stuart)

price: $4.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine Used, Like New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Harper & Row, 1964, 9.4 oz. This copy is a Stated First Edition, has very mininmal signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Special Notes on this book: stored in a Brodart protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past

by H. Stuart Hughes

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Carefully read, tight unmarked copy. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science

by Hughes, H. Stuart

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row Date Published: 1964

Description: A Very Good book and a Very Good dustjacket. 107 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science; : Twin Vistas on the Past (World Perspectives)

by H. Stuart Hughes

price: $6.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

History as Art and as Science used book

History as Art and as Science

by Hughes

price: $6.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780226359168 ISBN: 0226359166

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE TAPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past

by Hughes, H. Stuart

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1965th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper/ Torchbooks (TB1207), New York Date Published: c1964

Description: Ronald Clyne cover. very good, trade paper, pict. covers. Clean text. Tight. 114+ pgs, Old price sticker verso back cover. Attractive! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past

by H. Stuart Hughes

price: $8.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hughes, H. Stuart. History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the... Date Published: 1/1/1900

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past. World Perspectives, Edited By Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume Thirty-Two

by H[Enry] Stuart (Born 1916) Hughes

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1 Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. First Edition. -1st Edition Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 107 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science

by H. Stuart Hughes

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row 1964, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science

by Hughes, H. Stuart

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past. World Perspectives, Edited By Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume Thirty-Two

by H[Enry] Stuart (Born 1916) Hughes

price: $10.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1 Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past. World Perspectives, Edited By Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume Thirty-Two

by H[Enry] Stuart (Born 1916) Hughes

price: $10.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1 Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Some wear to dust jacket, inside book in very good condition Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History as Art and as Science

by Hughes, H. Stuart

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1964. 1st ed

Description: NF/G+ (dj rubbed, has closed tear at top edge) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.