» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: First published in 1949, this remarkable book is the culmination of a life-long study of every aspect of the potato. Dr Salaman is concerned first with the history of the potato as a member of the botanical genus Solanum, its adaptation by man as a cultivated plant, and the record of its spread throughout the world; secondly he considers the influence the potato has exerted upon the social structure and economy of different peoples at different times. The archaeological and anthropological evidence for the early significance of the potato among the peoples of Latin America is discussed in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The History and Social Influence of the Potato used book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Salaman, Redcliffe

price: $37.30

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: Very Good. Some annotations in pencil 685 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The History and Social Influence of the Potato used book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Salaman, Redcliffe N.; Hawkes, J. G.

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Bx273 Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: Very Good. 0521316235. Trade PB. 8vo. Cambridge University Press. 1985. 752 pgs. 2nd Edition. Wrappers lightly worn. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. BX273; Cambridge Paperback Library; 1.81 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 752 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The History and Social Influence of the Potato (Cambridge Paperback Library) new book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by Redcliffe N. Salaman

price: $59.69

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The History and Social Influence of the Potato used book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Salaman, Redcliffe

price: $62.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Previous owner's address label to ffep. 393pp: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The History and Social Influence of the Potato new book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Salaman, Redcliffe, and Hawkes, J G Gjohn Gregor (Photographer), and Burton, W G Gwilliam Gly (Photographer)

price: $63.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Salaman, Redcliffe N.

price: $85.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1949

Description: B&w plates. Very Good in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiv, 685pp [chipping and wear to dj] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The History and Social Influence of the Potato (Cambridge Paperback Library) used book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by Redcliffe N. Salaman

price: $21.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: Acceptable. 0521316235. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato used book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Salaman, Redcliffe

price: $28.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has rubbing, knicks on the tips of corners, name inked on half title page, bookplate inside front cover. Revised impression, edited with a new introduction by J.G. Hawkes. This remarkable book is the culmination of a life long study of every aspect of the potato. History of the potato as a member of the botanical genus Solanum, its adaptation by man as a cultivated plant, and the record of its spread throughout the world; secondly he considers the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato used book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Salaman, Redcliffe

price: $31.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: Used-Very Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. BW Illus. EVERYTHING you could ever, ever want to know about the potato and its influence and importance to humankind. A COMPLTETE history. VG cond w/light cover edgewear. 685 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato used book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Salaman, Redcliffe

price: $33.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Ppbk Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo. pp. xliv, 685, b/w illustrations, "First published in 1949, this remarkable book is the culmination of a life-long study of every aspect of the potato. Dr Salaman is concerned first with the history of the potato as a member of the botanical genus Solanum, its adaptation by man as a cultivated plant, and the record of its spread throughout the world; secondly he considers the influence the potato has exerted upon the social structure and economy of different peoples at ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato (Cambridge Paperback Library) used book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by Redcliffe N. Salaman

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: Very Good. Revised impression, edited with a new introduction by J.G. Hawkes Consignment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Salaman, Redcliffe N.

price: $44.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Cover ever-so-slgihtly sunned/soiled, spine ends/cover corners lightly rubbed/bumped, otherwise intact; edges very barely soiled; previous owner's name on front endpaper; binding tight; interior intact and very clean except where noted; due to the weight of this item, additional shipping charges may apply. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato (Cambridge Paperback Library) new book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by Salaman, Redcliffe

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato new book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Salaman, Redcliffe N.

price: $49.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato new book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Salaman, Redcliffe; Hawkes, J. G. And Ha

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: New. This revised impression enables another generation of readers to sample what Eric Hobsbawm has referred to as 'that magnificent monument of scholarship and humanity'. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato new book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Redcliffe N. Salaman

price: $57.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This revised impression enables another generation of readers to sample what Eric Hobsbawm has referred to as 'that magnificent monument of scholarship and humanity'. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato new book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Salaman, Redcliffe N.

price: $58.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato (Cambridge Paperback Library) new book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by Redcliffe N. Salaman, J. G. Hawkes

price: $67.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato new book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Redcliffe N. Salaman, J.G. Hawkes

price: $67.97

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato (Cambridge Paperback Library) new book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato (Cambridge Paperback Library)

by Redcliffe N. Salaman

price: $68.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato new book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Redcliffe Salaman

price: $82.34

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. First published in 1949, this remarkable book is the culmination of a life-long study of every aspect of the potato. Dr Salaman is concerned first with the history of the potato as a member of the botanical genus Solanum, its adaptation by man as a cultivated plant, and the record of its ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato. [Second Edition]

by Salaman (R. N)

price: $109.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge, [ Date Published: 1970]

Description: 8vo., Second Edition, with plates; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dustwrapper, the latter lightly frayed and creased at edges. Much-needed and updated reissue of the original edition of 1949. Scarce in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Island Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The History and Social Influence of the Potato. Edited By J.G. Hawkes used book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato. Edited By J.G. Hawkes

by Salaman Redcliffe N

price: $42.48

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: pp. xliv, 685, frontispiece, 32 pages of plates, many text-illustrations, 6 diagrams and 2 maps, paperback, a very good+ copy [0521316235] First published in 1949. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The History and Social Influence of the Potato new book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Redcliffe N. Salaman

price: $62.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This revised impression enables another generation of readers to sample what Eric Hobsbawm has referred to as 'that magnificent monument of scholarship and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The History and Social Influence of the Potato new book

The History and Social Influence of the Potato

by Redcliffe Salaman

price: $73.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521316231 ISBN: 0521316235

Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. First published in 1949, this remarkable book is the culmination of a life-long study of every aspect of the potato. Dr Salaman is concerned first with the history of the potato as a member of the botanical genus Solanum, its adaptation by man as a cultivated plant, and the record of its spread throughout ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.