» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

History and class consciousness; studies in Marxist dialectics

by György Lukács

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

History and Class Consciousness; Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukács, György

price: $18.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Good. xlvii, 356 p. 23 cm. Translation of Geschichte und Klassenbewusstsein. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

History and Class Consciousness. Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukacs, G.

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Merlin Press, London Date Published: 1971

Description: 8vo Card Covers 2nd Impr. xlvii, 356 pp. Owner's name and date on half title & stamp on lower edges. [Underlining and notes in first chapter but not afterwards]. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History and class consciousness; studies in Marxist dialectics

by Lukács, György

price: $30.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, German. xlvii, 356 p. 23 cm. Translation of Geschichte und Klassenbewusstsein. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History and Class Consciousness. Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukács, Georg

price: $41.87

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Octavo, 356pp. First US edition of Lukacs' important theoretical writings, originally published in Germany in 1923. In it, Lukacs focusses on the alientation of man as a problem of central imporantance, an idea which was later argued by Heidegger and adopted by Sartre. A fine copy in brown cloth, with publisher's dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: About VG/About VG. 0262120356 Spotting to covers, pastedowns, endpapers and pages throughout book. Book appears to have water damage along top edge, that shows up, if only a little, on each page, not affecting text. DJ is soiled and worn along edges. 356p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Georg Lukacs-History and Class Consciousness (Studies in Marxist Dialectics)

price: $18.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Fine. HARDBACK, NO DUST JACKET~Illustrated cover~MORE NEW THAN USED~0509. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History and class consciousness; studies in Marxist dialectics

by Lukács, György

price: $19.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First MIT Press Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Text in English, German. xlvii, 356 p. 23 cm. Translation of Geschichte und Klassenbewusstsein. Includes bibliographical references. Like new hard cover with dust cover, looks new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: classic books by kunin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Georg Lukacs: History and Class Consciousness Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Eighth Printing Publisher: THE MIT PRESS, CAMBRIDGE, MASS. Date Published: 1983

Description: G. A LITTLE UNDERLINING.; TRANSLATED BY RODNEY LIVINGSTONE.; 8vo; 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lukacs: History Class Consciousness (C

by Gy&Radic; &Part; Rgy Luk&Radic; °Cs

price: $22.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Black boards. Dj with brodart wrap. A nice hardbound with dust jacket and brodart wrap, with typical xlibra markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History and Class Consciousness

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Q-2 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0262120356. Hardcover. 8vo. 1971. 356 pgs MIT Press. 1st edition/first printing. Some underlining in red present. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. Binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Q-2; Studies in Marxist Dialectics; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History and Class Consciousness

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cc6 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Very Good. 0262120356. Hardcover. 8vo. MIT Press. 1972. 356 pgs. First edition/First Printing. Pictoral boards/No DJ? Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. No wear present to the boards. Cc6; Studies in Marxist Dialectics; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History and Class Consciousness; : Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by György Lukács

price: $32.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Acceptable. 0262120356. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History and Class Consciousness. Studies in Marxist Dialects

by Georg Lukacs

price: $34.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Translation Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Mit Press, Usa Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" Tall 0262120356 Harback Hardback. Underlining and notes in pen to quite a few pages. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. Couple of tears to D/J. Translated by Rodney Livingstone. This is the first time one of the most important Lukacs's early theoretical writings, published in Germany in 1923, has been made available in English. The book consists of a series of essays treating, among other topics, the definition of orthodox Markism, the question of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $35.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardbound Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Fine in J Very Good jacket. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4" A fine hardcover copy in a price clipped very good DJ. Translated by Rodney Livingstone. Includes notes and index. NOT an ex-library copy. 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dickson Street Bookshop, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History and Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukacs, Gyorgy; Rodney Livingstone (Trans. )

price: $43.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Near Fine. Hardbound cloth octavo; 356 pp. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket; shows light wear and soil; little bumping and rubbing of corners, and spine head and foot; hinges good; clean, umarked text. Unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear, and soil; little rubbing and bumping along edges, with light chipping at spine head and foot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Georg Lukacs-History and Class Consciousness (Studies in Marxist Dialectics)

by Georg Lukacs

price: $73.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

History & Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics used book

History & Class Consciousness: Studies in Marxist Dialectics

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Cambridge. 1971. MIT Press. 1st Of This Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. Translated From The German By Rodney Livingstone...356 pages. ‘George Lukacs's HISTORY AND CLASS CONSCIOUSNESS is a truly extraordinary work, and its English translation, after almost fifty years of neglect by English and American publishers, is a major event...The full quality of Lukacs's brilliance is most powerfully manifested in this ‘youthful' work (done when merely 38), where he reveals himself as by far and away ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Georg Lukacs-History and Class Consciousness (Studies in Marxist Dialectics)

price: $16.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262120357 ISBN: 0262120356

Description: Good. Dustjacket price-clipped, and protected in mylar. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.