Publisher: Merlin Press, London
Date Published: 1971
Description: 8vo Card Covers 2nd Impr. xlvii, 356 pp. Owner's name and date on half title & stamp on lower edges. [Underlining and notes in first chapter but not afterwards]. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780262120357ISBN:0262120356
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, German. xlvii, 356 p. 23 cm. Translation of Geschichte und Klassenbewusstsein. Includes bibliographical references. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780262120357ISBN:0262120356
Description: Octavo, 356pp. First US edition of Lukacs' important theoretical writings, originally published in Germany in 1923. In it, Lukacs focusses on the alientation of man as a problem of central imporantance, an idea which was later argued by Heidegger and adopted by Sartre. A fine copy in brown cloth, with publisher's dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780262120357ISBN:0262120356
Description: About VG/About VG. 0262120356 Spotting to covers, pastedowns, endpapers and pages throughout book. Book appears to have water damage along top edge, that shows up, if only a little, on each page, not affecting text. DJ is soiled and worn along edges. 356p. read more
Edition: First edition. First MIT Press Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780262120357ISBN:0262120356
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Text in English, German. xlvii, 356 p. 23 cm. Translation of Geschichte und Klassenbewusstsein. Includes bibliographical references. Like new hard cover with dust cover, looks new and unread. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press, Q-2
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780262120357ISBN:0262120356
Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0262120356. Hardcover. 8vo. 1971. 356 pgs MIT Press. 1st edition/first printing. Some underlining in red present. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. Binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Q-2; Studies in Marxist Dialectics; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 356 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cc6
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780262120357ISBN:0262120356
Description: Very Good. 0262120356. Hardcover. 8vo. MIT Press. 1972. 356 pgs. First edition/First Printing. Pictoral boards/No DJ? Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. No wear present to the boards. Cc6; Studies in Marxist Dialectics; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 356 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Translation Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Mit Press, Usa
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780262120357ISBN:0262120356
Description: Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" Tall 0262120356 Harback Hardback. Underlining and notes in pen to quite a few pages. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. Couple of tears to D/J. Translated by Rodney Livingstone. This is the first time one of the most important Lukacs's early theoretical writings, published in Germany in 1923, has been made available in English. The book consists of a series of essays treating, among other topics, the definition of orthodox Markism, the question of ... read more
Binding: H Hardbound
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780262120357ISBN:0262120356
Description: Fine in J Very Good jacket. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4" A fine hardcover copy in a price clipped very good DJ. Translated by Rodney Livingstone. Includes notes and index. NOT an ex-library copy. 356 pp. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780262120357ISBN:0262120356
Description: Near Fine. Hardbound cloth octavo; 356 pp. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket; shows light wear and soil; little bumping and rubbing of corners, and spine head and foot; hinges good; clean, umarked text. Unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear, and soil; little rubbing and bumping along edges, with light chipping at spine head and foot. read more
Description: Cambridge. 1971. MIT Press. 1st Of This Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. Translated From The German By Rodney Livingstone...356 pages. ‘George Lukacs's HISTORY AND CLASS CONSCIOUSNESS is a truly extraordinary work, and its English translation, after almost fifty years of neglect by English and American publishers, is a major event...The full quality of Lukacs's brilliance is most powerfully manifested in this ‘youthful' work (done when merely 38), where he reveals himself as by far and away ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.