» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Herodotus was a classical historian in the fifth century, B.C.E., whose work has been read and enjoyed for centuries. A much-traveled and observant man, Herodotus wrote the history of the rise of his own Greece, including its wars with its neighbors, and it is from him, for example, that we know about the Persian wars. His insights into events and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The History used book

The History

by Herodotus

price: $2.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1/15/1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The History used book

The History

by Herodotus, and Grene, David (Translated by)

price: $4.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Good. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 710 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Herodotus: the History used book

Herodotus: the History

by David Grene Herodotus

price: $4.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History used book

The History

by Herodotus, and Grene, David (Translated by)

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New & Unread but has slight curl from storage, so have downgraded. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 710 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Herodotus: the History used book

Herodotus: the History

by Herodotus

price: $9.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The History: Herodotus used book

The History: Herodotus

by Herodotus; Grene, David

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Very good. Octavo (8 x 5.25") bound in pictorial wraps. 699 pp. Some light blue highlighting near the last 100 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Dancer Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The History used book

The History

by Herodotus, ; Grene, David

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. Chicago Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Good+ 0226327728. Some cover wear. Stains on edges; 699 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Herodotus: the History new book

Herodotus: the History

by Grene, David; Herodotus

price: $11.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: New. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The History used book

The History

by Herodotus, and Grene, David (Translated by)

price: $11.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine unread copy. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 710 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The History-Herodotus used book

The History-Herodotus

by Grene, David (Translated by)

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 699 Pages David Grene, one of the best known translators of the Greek classics, captures for the first time the peculiar quality of Herodotus, the father of history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The History new book

The History

by Herodotus, and Grene, David (Translated by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: New. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 710 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The History: Herodotus used book

The History: Herodotus

by Herodotus; Grene, David [Translator]

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover. 21 by 14 cm. 699 pages. Usual library markings. Rebound into hardcover by library. Illustrated cover. Light wear to edges. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The History: Herodotus new book

The History: Herodotus

by Herodotus / Grene, David (Translator) / Grene, David

price: $15.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1988-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780226327723. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History new book

The History

by Herodotus

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The History new book

The History

by Herodotus, and Cary, Henry Francis (Translated by)

list price: $17.98

our price: $16.18

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780879757779 ISBN: 0879757779

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 621 p. Great Minds Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The History used book

The History

by Herodotus

price: $16.35

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Describes the background of Herodotus and his times, and shares his account and observations on the war between the Greeks and Persians. Good condition paperback, 699 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The History used book

The History

by Herodotus

price: $2.26

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The History used book

The History

by Herodotus

price: $2.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Herodotus: the History used book

Herodotus: the History

by Herodotus

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Herodotus: the History used book

Herodotus: the History

by Herodotus; Translator-David Grene

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Good. Some highlights plus wear on covers. Fast shipping-11189Val. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The History used book

The History

by Herodotus, ; Grene, David

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Good plus. Herodotus. 699 pp. Black and green illustrated covers. Good clean reading copy. Previous owner has made a number of notes throughout neatly written in blue ink. Used book sticker on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The History used book

The History

by Herodotus

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: VG+ Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History Herodotus

by Grene, David

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: UP Chicago, Chicago, Ill Date Published: 1987

Description: Good + No Jacket. Thick Oversize PB. Ancient History, Greek Historian. 699p., includes index, maps. Cover corner tips starting to turn out. Slight dust-soiling edges, dingy bottom corner. T75. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Herodotus: the History used book

Herodotus: the History

by Herodotus

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Very Good. 0226327728 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Herodotus: the History used book

Herodotus: the History

by Herodotus

price: $9.29

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780226327723 ISBN: 0226327728

Description: Very Good. 0226327728 Pub date: 1988. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Martha, Prospect Heights, IL

"As a self-taught Classics student, this is one of the few I've bought for further study, although many libraries have it. The companion is the Landmark Theucidides (sp?) which I also have.

These two books have been recently edited to include amazing maps and annotations which allow the reader to instantly have the background knowledge to puzzle out what is happening.

Herodotus spent his life in Classical Greece seeing the world and writing what he observed or heard the occupants tell of their own culture's history. He earned his nickname "The Father of History".

This book is huge, but the stories themselves are only a few pages each. Only the Bible is as interesting when the reader randomly opens the book and starts to read. Will I end up in Egypt, Thrace, or Persia?

And the stories are wild! Every human sin and honor is in there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"David Grene's translation of Herodotus' "The History" is a good version of the Greek historian's magnum opus.

The Introduction provides context for the translation to come. It is useful and functional. Grene notes of Herodotus' work that" "There are two worlds of meaning that are constantly in Herodotus' head. The one is that of human calculation, reason, cleverness, passion, happiness. There, one knows what is happening and, more or less, who is the agent of cause. The other is the will of Gods, or fate, or the intervention of daimons."

In the History itself, Herodotus ranges widely geographically, and considers many different countries. With these, he discusses in detail such varied matters as hygiene, sex, culture, animals, religion, geographical features, and so on. He appears to have tried to ascertain as best as he could what the actuality was and what hearsay or rumor was. One of the more interesting examples of this is his effort to understand the role of Helen in the Trojan War (2, 120). Here, he doubts the veracity of Homer's rendering of the causes of the war. He believes that Helen never did go to Troy, because Priam would not have been willing to risk his empire over one woman. At other places, he clearly states the different versions of some incident and then renders his own best judgment as to what he thought the reality was. In short, he did not simply retell tales that he heard. When he is not sure what actually happened, he says so (e.g., 1, 49; 1, 75).

In the end, Herodotus has done a great service for many generations, by putting down, as best he could, his understanding of the history of the various actors of his time and before. The reader will find it difficult to keep all the people and countries straight. The volume features a useful set of maps, providing a sense of the different countries mentioned, as well as the travels of armies on conquests.

The book moves ahead in a majestic trajectory to ultimately describe the Persian-Greek War, with Xerxes leading his great force into Greece. Herodotus provides detail on many aspects of this conflict, which the Greeks eventually won, after battles at Thermopylae, Salamis, and Platea.

For an early effort at history, Herodotus' work is important to be aware of. And Grene's translation makes the work accessible to readers today."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By CaterinaAnna, Coventry, H9, The United Kingdom

"This is an unannotated Book Club edition of the 1858 Rawlinson translation. The edition tagged to this was the only similar one I could find with a picture!


I enjoyed this far more than I thought I would: thank you Michael Ondaatje, for I have been determined to read this ever since The English Patient.

The earlier books, where Herodotus describes the world and tells lots of stories are great fun, not least because of his inimitable voice: he often takes care to list his sources and give all versions or explanations before saying which he believes is the most credible and why. Even so, he remains credulous, even gullible, in the face of some travellers' tales - I love the idea of sheep with tails so long that they drag them after them on little trucks so the wool is not damaged. His little asides and dismissive scepticism made me smile.

The last few books are a detailed description of the war between the Greeks and the Persians. I found the beginning of this section and the details of Darius' campaign a little drier than the rest but, once the Athenians were battling to get everyone to work together, the pace picked up again and I was disappointed when it came to an abrupt end.

The most difficult thing about this text is the sheer number of names - I'm not sure I could tell you the role of more than half a dozen people because I just glossed over those that got mentions only or who played a part in one small tale. Were I a more careful reader, or the sort that likes to follow threads carefully, I suspect I would have become somewhat frustrated.

What I really wanted was a map, something this edition was without, but one can hardly blame the author (or even the translator) for that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By Damian, Waban, MA

"An utterly fascinating tour of the ancient world in a surprisingly accessible style. Herodotus recounts the foundation and rise of the Persian Empire and its eventual conflict with Athens, Sparta and the rest of the Greek world.

Herodotus may be the father of history, but his style is not yet what we would call "scholarly". Rather, the Histories is made up of countless stories of the heroes and villains of his time. Amusingly enough, he always makes clear when a story seems to him less than believable, or when multiple versions of a single story exist. There is, therefore, the beginning of a scholarly detachment from his subject matter, but the book is still chock full of fantastical feats, the intervention of gods and barely-justified guesstimations (Xerxes' army was 2.5 million strong, he claims. The modern consensus: 200,000).

Amidst these tales are digressions galore -- sometimes stories are nested within stories, other times, he takes the opportunity of Darius' arrival at a river to tell as about all the various peoples who live along that same river, what they wear, what they eat and how they came to be where they are. These catalogs are without a doubt the driest part of the book -- and can sometimes go on for a long long time. However, it is their methodical and comprehensive nature that makes the Histories a book of history rather than mythology ... and they are easily skipped.

The best part of this book: through all the digressions and catalogs and tales, the overarching story that Herodotus is telling is that of the conflict between Greek democracy and Persian despotism. And perhaps the most shocking aspect of this conflict is the fact that the rhetoric of freedom vs. tyranny, democracy vs. despotism is ANYTHING but new, but has been with us for thousands of years. Some of its passages (about how the threat to freedom must be met head-on, how the free man is stronger than a hundred slaves) could have come straight from George W. Bush's oval office.

Note: the edition I read had a "narrative guide" at the front and several maps of the regions focused on. VERY useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The History by Herodotus, Henry Francis Cary (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.