» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The histories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The histories

by Cornelius Tacitus

About this title: `The story I now commence is rich in vicissitudes, grim with warfare, torn by civil strife, a tale of horror even during times of peace.' Edward Gibbon called The Histories an `immortal work, every sentence of which is pregnant with the deepest observations and the most lively images'. Its author, Cornelius Tacitus, widely acknowledged as the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Histories used book

The Histories

by Tacitus (Kenneth Wellesley, Trans. )

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140441505 ISBN: 0140441506

Description: Good. 336 p. Introduction by Kenneth Wellesley. Also includes Bibliography, Key to Technical Terms, Key to Place-Names, Index of Personal Names, and Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The histories

by Tacitus, Cornelius

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 316p., 19 cm. Shelf edgewear, spine wear, appearrs unread, 87 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories (Penguin Classics) used book

The Histories (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140441505 ISBN: 0140441506

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories (Penguin Classics) used book

The Histories (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 6/16/1998 ISBN-13: 9780140441505 ISBN: 0140441506

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories (Penguin Classics) used book

The Histories (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1998-06-16 ISBN-13: 9780140441505 ISBN: 0140441506

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories (Penguin Classics) used book

The Histories (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1998-06-16 ISBN-13: 9780140441505 ISBN: 0140441506

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories (Penguin Classics) used book

The Histories (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus; Translator-Kenneth Wellesley; Introduction-Kenneth Wellesley

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1998-06-16 ISBN-13: 9780140441505 ISBN: 0140441506

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories used book

The Histories

by Tacitus, Cornelius

price: $3.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192839589 ISBN: 0192839586

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine and spine hinge creased/ several pages have underlining/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories: a New Translation used book

The Histories: a New Translation

by Tacitus, Cornelius; Wellesley, Kenneth (Translated By)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted, with Revisions Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books; Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140441505 ISBN: 0140441506

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 336 pp., maps, biblio., index; 18 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "AD 69, the year following Nero's suicide and marking the end of the first dynasty of imperial Rome, was one of the most dramatic and dangerous in the city's history. In the surviving books of his Histories, the great barrister-historian Tacitus gives a gripping account of the 'long but single year' that saw the reigns of four emperors: disciplinarian Galba; conspirator and dandy Otho; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Histories

by Tacitus

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. M4-Book is lightly wrinkled, soiled, discoloration mostly on the top and bottom page edges and cover, and shelf wear. In the surviving books of The Histories, the great Roman historian, Tacitus, writing some thirty year after the events, reconstructs the anarchy of A. D. 69, 'that long but single year, ' during which the Emperors Galba, Otho, and Vitellius briefly held power and the Emperor Vespasian established a new dynasty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Histories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Tacitus~D. S. Levene~W. H. Fyfe

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780192839589 ISBN: 0192839586

Description: Very Good. NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and shows minor handling wear. May have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories used book

The Histories

by Tacitus, Cornelius

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Press/ Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780140441505 ISBN: 0140441506

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, "used" stamped on bottome edge, prices inked out, price stickers rear cover, "used" sticker on spine, scattered underlining and margin notes to text and endpapers, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories (Penguin Classics) used book

The Histories (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics, Harmondsworth; Baltimore Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780140441505 ISBN: 0140441506

Description: Very Good. 0140441506 very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Histories (the Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus, Cornelius

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Books

Description: Very Good. B0007JL1J8 1964 PRINTING-\NICE BOOK-NORMAL WEAR-DEDICATED-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories (Penguin Classics) used book

The Histories (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $6.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140441505 ISBN: 0140441506

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories (World's Classics) used book

The Histories (World's Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/22/1997 ISBN-13: 9780192831583 ISBN: 0192831585

Description: Very Good. 0192831585 Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! Free upgrade to 1st Class Mail! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories (World's Classics) used book

The Histories (World's Classics)

by Tacitus

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192831583 ISBN: 0192831585

Description: Good. Good. reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories used book

The Histories

by Tacitus, ; Levene, David & W. H. Fyfe

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780192831583 ISBN: 0192831585

Description: Very Good- 0192831585. Small dampstain to front endpaper, and worn covers. Otherwise a crisp copy. Translated by W. H. Fyfe, and revised and edited by D. S. Levene.; World's Classics; 0.6 x 7.31 x 4.5 Inches; 360 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Histories (Oxford World's Classics)

by Tacitus; Editor-D. S. Levene; Translator-W. H. Fyfe

price: $9.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780192839589 ISBN: 0192839586

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover binding is secure. Cover is in good shape. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories new book

The Histories

by Tacitus, Cornelius, and Tactitus, Cornelius, and Wellesley, Kenneth (Designer)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.01

you save: $1.94 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780140441505 ISBN: 0140441506

Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Histories new book

The Histories

by Tacitus, Cornelius, and Levene, D S (Editor), and Fyfe, W H (Translated by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199540709 ISBN: 0199540705

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Histories (Penguin Classics) used book

The Histories (Penguin Classics)

by Tacitus; Wellesley, Kenneth

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140441505 ISBN: 0140441506

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st printing w/ full 10 numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Small crease on back cover. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories new book

The Histories

by Tacitus, Cornelius / Fyfe, W. H. (Translator) / Levene, D. S. (Editor)

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780199540709 ISBN: 0199540705

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780199540709. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Histories (World's Classics) used book

The Histories (World's Classics)

by Cornelius Tacitus; Editor-D.S. Levene; Translator-W.H. Fyfe

price: $14.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1997-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780192831583 ISBN: 0192831585

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Histories (Penguin Classics)

by Cornelius Tacitus

price: $15.43

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. 1964 edition. Contents yellowed. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Matt, Ukiah, CA

"Published approximately 105 A.D., The Histories recounts the turmoil in the Roman Empire after the death of Nero, the first year of which was the Year of the Four Emperors. Murder and suicide end the Emperors' lives as civil war follows Nero's death without a recognized heir. Vespasian, known to history as the general who defeated the last Jewish attempt to revolt and reestablish independence and who also participated early in his career in the conquest of Britain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Lorena Francisca, Santiago, 12, Chile

"Realmente Tácito relata lo que fue el reinado de los cuatro príncipes con un tono realista e irónico."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Miles, The United States

"One year in the life of the Empire following the death of Gaius Claudius (Nero). What men say and do under pressure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The histories by Cornelius Tacitus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.