Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Hard cover in good + condition, dust jacket is in good + condition, this book is almost like new, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Promotional Reprint Co Ltd, London
Date Published: 10/30/2000
ISBN-13:9781856485739ISBN:1856485730
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ink on cover page but otherwise the book looks new and unused. 144 pages. Includes index of maps. 144 pages. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: PRC
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781856485739ISBN:1856485730
Description: Very Good in As New jacket. 2001-VG+-This hard bound book has a dust jacket, full color illustrations, illustrated frontispiece, clean tight pages, and no markings. -Second Printing-Privately Owned For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: PRC, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781856485739ISBN:1856485730
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Mapped boards with black and blue lettering. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 144 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely enhanced by color illustrated maps! "World War II was a watershed in modern world history. Before it there was a world without nuclear weapons, a world where Britain----and its ... read more
Description: Swift, Michael & Michael Sharpe., Pub. by PRC, nd (2001), c2001, illus. boards, fine w/dj (light damp stain obverse side of dj), 144 pp w/index, color map illus., 10" x 11 3/4" read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PRC Publishing Limited, London, England
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781856485739ISBN:1856485730
Description: Full Color Illustratrations. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oversize 8vo. "In over a hundred maps it looks both at the broad sweep of events such as the invasion of Europe in June 1944 and at details such the two-man X-Craft attack on Tirpitz to provide a fascinating sample of how events during the war were mapped out. " Approx. 10"X11". Dust jacket has a crease down the middle of the back fly leaf, else near fine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PrC Publishing Ltd., London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781856485739ISBN:1856485730
Description: New in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (UK) Oblong 4to, glossy illus bds, 144pp, index. About 100 Maps in colour drawn from Public Record office (PRO) at kew in west London with PRO reference number to facilitate further research. About 9 D-Day maps. NEW and unread, in Fine Dj. (2.5 FO 21B/5. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PRC, London, UK
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781856485739ISBN:1856485730
Description: 140+ COLOR Maps. Fine+/Fine+ * Like New! ! * W/Dust Jacket 144pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1856485730. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Public Records Office, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781856485739ISBN:1856485730
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Landscape 4to, pp.144. Colour maps and charts throughout. Front cover just lifting else a fine copy in dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Promotional Reprint Co Ltd
Date Published: 10/30/2000
ISBN-13:9781856485739ISBN:1856485730
Description: Fine. 1856485730 Clean pages, tightly bound, gift quality, PRC Pub., 01/2000, 144 pages, English. Synopsis not available. 100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more
"This tome holds out the promise of a collection of maps that will inform and delight the reader. This is not the case as the selection of maps, is no better than can be found in other works. The lack of maps that represent the very maps that small units such as battalions, companies, and sections use would be a delight to find in a work that is about this period of conflict. As a person who would pay larger sums for the above mentioned smaller unit maps in a tome again I am disappointed at the selection.
These eminent authors let us down with this work."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.