» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Historical Figure of Jesus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by E P Sanders

About this title: This biography of the historical figure of Jesus is for a non-specialist readership. In the first part of this study, Professor Sanders proposes that people can have an excellent knowledge about Jesus on a general level: where he fits into the history and religious movements of first-century Palestine, the main themes of his teaching, his principal activities and those who followed him. But more specific questions, such as "What was he like?", "What were his aims?" can be answered with less certainty. The second part of the book identifies the range of possible answers, and weighs the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by E. P. Sanders

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0713990597 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Very good. 1994; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Historical Figure of Jesus used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by E. P. Sanders

price: $3.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140144994 ISBN: 0140144994

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Historical Figure of Jesus used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by E. P. Sanders

price: $3.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140144994 ISBN: 0140144994

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Historical Figure of Jesus: E. P. Sanders (Hardcover, 1994)

price: $3.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allen Lane, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Covers have light edge wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #6589. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Historical Figure of Jesus used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $4.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140144994 ISBN: 0140144994

Description: Good. Creased bottom corner of front cover, and a few pages contain highlights. Otherwise excellent condition. Cover is glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. G4e. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E.P.

price: $4.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. NOT ex-library. Clean, UNMARKED, flat pages. Dust jacket has a short surface scratch on the back, along with minor edge bumping and the associated tiny ruffles and wrinkles; no tears. Minor shelving bumps to hardcover's spine ends. No previous owner names or gift inscriptions. Tight binding. 030609gs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E.P.

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Penguin Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has minor scuffing and edgewear, small "x" on bottom page edges. Book is like new inside. Spine/binding tight. Pages crisp and clean with no markings, writing, highlighting or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by E. P. Sanders

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: TextbooksRus #9028167. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Allen Lane Penguin Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xiii, 337 p. map 23 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $5.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Press, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Fine. No DJ. 8vo. 329 pages including Index. Attractive, bright, clean, crisp, tight, sturdy. From the smoke-free collection of Jan & Rok Williams, Iowa city Booksellers since 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: NF/VG, minor spine scuff; Allen Lane (1993), 8vo., xiv, 337 pp., tables, notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Allen Lane/Penguin Press, HC with DJ, 1993, 1st edition, 1st printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Historical Figure of Jesus used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E P

price: $6.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's name on endpaper otherwise Like New.; 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E.P.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Allen Lane c.1993, 1st. 8vo. 337pp. marginal pencil checks on a few pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $7.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Good+ in Very Good jacket. Very clean and tight copy, but pencil underlining off and on throughout, 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: NEAR FINE BOOK. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Penguin Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-713-99059-7. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $8.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Penguin Press, no place given Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E P

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780713990591 ISBN: 0713990597

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ashley doring, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Figure of Jesus

by Sanders, E. P.

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Ltd, London

Description: NF. 1993. First Edition. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 337pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Pete, The Diggley Dell, Micronesia, Federated States of

"Here is another very valuable book on the historical Jesus. E.P. Sanders's book was published in 1993, and his work is on a par with the likes of Geza Vermes. I had been looking for E.P.S. in my local library, with no luck, so I bought this copy from Amazon and I'm glad I did.
It's in the treatment of New Testament Gospels where the author shines. He clearly explains the chronology of M.L.M.& J. + Paul & Acts etc., while fishing out redaction and early Christian agenda. His knowledge of first century Judaism helps greatly to light up many frustratingly vague N.T. passages, while leaving alone the speculative theorizing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Brent, Louisville, CO

"One of the early books I read relating to Jesus Research. I was excited to hear Sanders' description of Jesus as an itinerant country preacher who avoided the cities and whose message primarily was for the peasants and tradespeople. He was generous and fair in his use of sources and affirming of my personal faith.

Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By Jeff, The United States

"Appropriately skeptical yet very insightful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Jeremy, The United States

"As part of the "New Perspective" Sanders does a good job at looking at some of the historical questions in the gospels. Sanders is no theologian though and is all the more poor for it. Don't read this book if your faith is shaky. Sanders makes some good points but misses the point of key tenets such as the resurrection!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Historical Figure of Jesus by E P Sanders

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.