About this title: This biography of the historical figure of Jesus is for a non-specialist readership. In the first part of this study, Professor Sanders proposes that people can have an excellent knowledge about Jesus on a general level: where he fits into the history and religious movements of first-century Palestine, the main themes of his teaching, his principal activities and those who followed him. But more specific questions, such as "What was he like?", "What were his aims?" can be answered with less certainty. The second part of the book identifies the range of possible answers, and weighs the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780713990591ISBN:0713990597
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Allen Lane, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780713990591ISBN:0713990597
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Covers have light edge wear. No reading creases on the spine or interior marks. #6589. read more
Description: Good. Creased bottom corner of front cover, and a few pages contain highlights. Otherwise excellent condition. Cover is glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. G4e. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780713990591ISBN:0713990597
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. NOT ex-library. Clean, UNMARKED, flat pages. Dust jacket has a short surface scratch on the back, along with minor edge bumping and the associated tiny ruffles and wrinkles; no tears. Minor shelving bumps to hardcover's spine ends. No previous owner names or gift inscriptions. Tight binding. 030609gs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane Penguin Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780713990591ISBN:0713990597
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has minor scuffing and edgewear, small "x" on bottom page edges. Book is like new inside. Spine/binding tight. Pages crisp and clean with no markings, writing, highlighting or underlining. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Press, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780713990591ISBN:0713990597
Description: Fine. No DJ. 8vo. 329 pages including Index. Attractive, bright, clean, crisp, tight, sturdy. From the smoke-free collection of Jan & Rok Williams, Iowa city Booksellers since 1978. read more
Description: Like New. Allen Lane/Penguin Press, HC with DJ, 1993, 1st edition, 1st printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780713990591ISBN:0713990597
Description: NEAR FINE BOOK. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has light wear. read more
By Pete,
The Diggley Dell, Micronesia, Federated States of
"Here is another very valuable book on the historical Jesus. E.P. Sanders's book was published in 1993, and his work is on a par with the likes of Geza Vermes. I had been looking for E.P.S. in my local library, with no luck, so I bought this copy from Amazon and I'm glad I did. It's in the treatment of New Testament Gospels where the author shines. He clearly explains the chronology of M.L.M.& J. + Paul & Acts etc., while fishing out redaction and early Christian agenda. His knowledge of first century Judaism helps greatly to light up many frustratingly vague N.T. passages, while leaving alone the speculative theorizing."
"One of the early books I read relating to Jesus Research. I was excited to hear Sanders' description of Jesus as an itinerant country preacher who avoided the cities and whose message primarily was for the peasants and tradespeople. He was generous and fair in his use of sources and affirming of my personal faith.
"As part of the "New Perspective" Sanders does a good job at looking at some of the historical questions in the gospels. Sanders is no theologian though and is all the more poor for it. Don't read this book if your faith is shaky. Sanders makes some good points but misses the point of key tenets such as the resurrection!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.