Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780571134830ISBN:0571134831
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st of this reissue: 1985. 96 pp. As issued. Dual-language edition, with original French on verso, Eliot's translation into English on recto. Scarce. read more
Description: Gedicht; Französisch-Deutsch. Übertragen von Friedhelm Kemp. Mit einem Vorwort von Hugo von Hofmannsthal und einem Nachwort von T.S. Eliot. 8°. 78 S. Kartoniert. Sehr guter, neuwertiger Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. KEIN Mängelexemplar. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen. Piper; Bd. 874. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London:
Date Published: (1959).
Description: First edition was in 1931. St. -John Perse's poems translated into English by Eliot. Third edition, revised. Eliot notes, "The alterations to the English text of this edition have been made by the author himself, and tend to make the translation more literal than in previous editions. " A fine copy in dust jacket with spine just a bit sunned and small chip at top of spine. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Faber & Faber Limited, 1930.
Date Published: 1930
Description: Signed by Author(s) First edition. Tall thin 8vo. Translated by T.S. Eliot. 5 page preface by T.S. Eliot. Original gilt stamped green cloth, t.e.g., uncut. Fine, in a very good publisher’ s green board slipcase. No other signatures or bookplates. #84/350 numbered copies printed on English hand-made paper, signed by T.S. Eliot in black fountain pen ink on the limitation page. read more
Edition: [3rd ed.].
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Faber, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780571134830ISBN:0571134831
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This is a like new looking book with light shelf-wear. Text in English, French. 96p.; 20 cm. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more
Description: Good. 8475001645 POESIA, VISOR, 1983., VISOR DE POESIA, RUSTICA; 88 P.; 20X13 CM TRADUCION E INTRODUCCION JOSE ANTONIO GABRIEL Y GALAN, 1983. read more
Edition: 1st ed., ltd. issue, one of 350 numbered copies, signed by Eliot
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 1930
Description: Lettering very slightly rubbed; fine copy. Gallup A16b; NCBEL IV, 160. 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering, t.e.g. ¶ Eliot's translation from the French of the epic poem by Marie René Auguste Alexis Léger (who wrote under the pseudonym Saint-John Perse), which Eliot wrote is “ of same importance as the later work of Mr. James Joyce. ” read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.