» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Anabasis : a poem

by Saint-John Perse, T. S. Eliot

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Anabasis

by Saint-John Perse, Perse Saint-John

price: $17.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571134830 ISBN: 0571134831

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anabasis

by Perse, St. -John; Eliot, T. S. (Transl. )

price: $23.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780571134830 ISBN: 0571134831

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st of this reissue: 1985. 96 pp. As issued. Dual-language edition, with original French on verso, Eliot's translation into English on recto. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anabasis

by Saint-John Perse

price: $34.40

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: München/Zürich, Piper Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9783492108744 ISBN: 3492108741

Description: Gedicht; Französisch-Deutsch. Übertragen von Friedhelm Kemp. Mit einem Vorwort von Hugo von Hofmannsthal und einem Nachwort von T.S. Eliot. 8°. 78 S. Kartoniert. Sehr guter, neuwertiger Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. KEIN Mängelexemplar. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen. Piper; Bd. 874. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Anabasis: a Poem

by [Eliot, T. S.]. St. John. Perse

price: $125.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London: Date Published: (1959).

Description: First edition was in 1931. St. -John Perse's poems translated into English by Eliot. Third edition, revised. Eliot notes, "The alterations to the English text of this edition have been made by the author himself, and tend to make the translation more literal than in previous editions. " A fine copy in dust jacket with spine just a bit sunned and small chip at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anabasis: a Poem

by [Eliot, T.S.]. Perse, St. -J.

price: $675.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Faber & Faber Limited, 1930. Date Published: 1930

Description: Signed by Author(s) First edition. Tall thin 8vo. Translated by T.S. Eliot. 5 page preface by T.S. Eliot. Original gilt stamped green cloth, t.e.g., uncut. Fine, in a very good publisher’ s green board slipcase. No other signatures or bookplates. #84/350 numbered copies printed on English hand-made paper, signed by T.S. Eliot in black fountain pen ink on the limitation page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anabasis

by Perse, Saint-John; Saint-John, Perse

price: $17.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571134830 ISBN: 0571134831

Description: Good. 0571134831 Gently used with light cover and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: crazy4bookz, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anabasis

by Perse, Saint J

price: $22.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: FABER & FABER ISBN-13: 9781135191993 ISBN: 1135191999

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anabasis: a poem

by Saint-John Perse, and Eliot, T. S.

price: $24.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Corrected Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anabasis: a poem

by Saint-John Perse, and Eliot, T. S.

price: $27.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [3rd ed.]. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780571134830 ISBN: 0571134831

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This is a like new looking book with light shelf-wear. Text in English, French. 96p.; 20 cm. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anabasis

by John, Perse Saint

price: $43.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: VISOR, 1983. ISBN-13: 9788475001647 ISBN: 8475001645

Description: Good. 8475001645 POESIA, VISOR, 1983., VISOR DE POESIA, RUSTICA; 88 P.; 20X13 CM TRADUCION E INTRODUCCION JOSE ANTONIO GABRIEL Y GALAN, 1983. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anabasis

by Saint-John Perse

price: $70.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780571134830 ISBN: 0571134831

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Anabasis

by Saint-John Perse

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780571134830 ISBN: 0571134831

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anabasis a Poem

by Perse, St. -J. / Eliot, T. S. (Trans)

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1930

Description: VG/VG- French/ English. *****; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Anabasis: a Poem By St. -J. Perse [Pseud]. With a Translation Into English By... used book

Anabasis: a Poem By St. -J. Perse [Pseud]. With a Translation Into English By...

by Eliot, T[Homas] S[Tearns], Translator

price: $650.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., ltd. issue, one of 350 numbered copies, signed by Eliot Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1930

Description: Lettering very slightly rubbed; fine copy. Gallup A16b; NCBEL IV, 160. 8vo, green cloth, gilt lettering, t.e.g. ¶ Eliot's translation from the French of the epic poem by Marie René Auguste Alexis Léger (who wrote under the pseudonym Saint-John Perse), which Eliot wrote is “ of same importance as the later work of Mr. James Joyce. ” read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brick Row Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.