» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Linda Hunt Beckman

About this title: After a century of critical neglect, poet and writer Amy Levy is gaining recognition as a literary figure of stature.

This definitive biography accompanied by her letters, along with the recent publication of her selected writings, provides a critical appreciation of Levy's importance in her own time and in ours.

As an educated Jewish woman with homoerotic desires, Levy felt the strain of combating the strictures of British society in the 1880s, the decade in which she built her career and moved in London's literary and bohemian circles. Unwilling to cut herself off from her Jewish ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Linda Hunt Beckman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821413296 ISBN: 0821413295

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Linda Hunt Beckman

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821413296 ISBN: 0821413295

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* 344 pp., Hardcover, fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $2.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 2000-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: Very good condition. Book, 344 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $2.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 2000-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: Very good condition. Book, 344 pp. Lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters new book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: New. New. In shrink wrap. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters new book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters new book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters new book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Linda Hunt Beckman

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 2000-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: Very Good. Ohio University Press paperback with photos in very good condition. Light shelfwear, else fine. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life and Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life and Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ohio University Press, Athens, OH, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: Very Good. A biography of a long-neglected Victorian Anglo-Jewish lesbian writer of fiction, poetry, and essays, together with her letters, annotated and published for the first time; includes 9 illustrations (violet cover with yellow lettering, portrait of Levy on the front, textblock has slight corner crease; otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Our Own, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $34.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: Fine. Size: 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches; Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life and Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life and Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $34.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press, Athens, OH Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821413296 ISBN: 0821413295

Description: 0821413295. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters new book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $46.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821413296 ISBN: 0821413295

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover dj, new book, still sealed in plastic, excellent condition! oh3 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Linda Hunt Beckman

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821413296 ISBN: 0821413295

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters new book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $2.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: New. 0821413309 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Linda Hunt Beckman

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $24.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Linda Hunt Beckman

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Amy Levy: Her Life and Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life and Letters

by Beckman, Landa Huff

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Ohio University Press, Athens Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, xvi, 331 pp., b/w photos, bibliography, notes, index. After a century of critical neglect, poet and writer Amy Levy is gaining recognition as a literary figure of stature. This definitive biography accompanied by her letters, along with the recent publication of her selected writings, provides a critical appreciation of Levy's importance in her own time and in ours. As an educated Jewish woman with homoerotic desires, Levy felt the strain of combating the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $16.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: Good. 0821413309 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Amy Levy: Her Life and Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life and Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ohio Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780821413296 ISBN: 0821413295

Description: VG+/VG+ 0821413295 331p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters new book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $21.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821413302 ISBN: 0821413309

Description: New. 0821413309 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters used book

Amy Levy: Her Life & Letters

by Beckman, Linda Hunt

price: $24.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821413296 ISBN: 0821413295

Description: Good. 0821413295 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.