» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage

by Willard F Harley, Jr., PH.D.

About this title: It's no surprise that men and women have radically different priorities. Describing the 10 most important needs of men and women, the author teaches you how to "affair-proof" your marriage by learning how to sustain romance, increase intimacy, and deepen your awareness year after year. This anniversary edition features a new Preface, plus personal questionnaires and inventories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage used book

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage

by Harley, Willard F, Jr., PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage used book

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage

by Harley, Willard F, Jr., PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage used book

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage

by Harley, Willard F, Jr., PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage used book

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage

by Harley, Willard F, Jr., PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Very Good. Book shows shelf wear. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage used book

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage

by Harley, Willard F, Jr., PH.D.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is in like new condition, dust jacket shows slight wear and tear on the corners. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 204 p. Audience: General/trade. What does he want to remain monogamus? What does she want to feel he is the only one? Build a relationship with your spouse that is "bullet-proof". $3.99 for shipping and handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warnepiece, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Jr., Willard F. Harley

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-first printin Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co Date Published: 6/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Very Good. 0800714784 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y57E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Jr., Willard F. Harley

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-first printin Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co Date Published: 6/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Very Good. 0800714784 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y53X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $3.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Jr., Willard F. Harley

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. 0800714784 torn dust jacket, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

His Needs, Her Needs used book

His Needs, Her Needs

by Willard F. Harley Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fleming H Revell Co ISBN-13: 9780800714789 ISBN: 0800714784

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Katharine, The United States

"This is one of our standard wedding gifts because of the helpful approach to thinking through what makes a healthy relationship. Harley looks at the top five needs of men and of women. Even if you or your spouse don't identify with all five needs of your sex, there's still a lot to learn. At first I chafed under the stereotypes of these needs, but when I was honest with myself, I realized that a lot of these things were indeed important to me. peter and I re-read this every few years to help us assess how we are meeting each other's needs."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Miramira, The United States

"I'm sorry, but this has got to be one of the most misogynistic relationship help books ever written. I'll admit that as a woman, I do have an emotional need for affection and intimacy, but Harley Jr. indicates that as a woman I have no emotional need for sex, and that on the flip side men have no need for affection! This load of malarkey contains so many harmful ideas that it's hard to know where to begin - so just don't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Crystal, Walhalla, SC

"This book isn't just about affairs, but rather why they happen. Even if this isn't your scenerio, every couple will benefit from the book's profound insights. It addresses the top needs in men and women,where they fit on a priority scale, and how to meet them. The web site enhances the book's insights for couple wanting to further their relationships to a whole new level. I sincerely recommend this book to every couple, no matter how great your relationship is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Brent, Chicago, IL

"Read this book as part of pre-marital counseling. It lays out 5 needs for men and 5 for women that if, not met often result in an extramarital affair. So, it is not really a feel good book, but its content has led my wife-to-be and I into some good reflective discussions.

The five needs for men are sex, recreational companionship, an attractive spouse, domestic support, and admiration, while womens' needs are affection, conversation, honesty, financial support, and family commitment. Though these needs are not true for everyone and may switch or be shared by both sexes, the list can be a very useful tool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage by Willard F Harley, Jr., PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.