» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

His Holiness John Paul II and the hidden history of our time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

His Holiness John Paul II and the hidden history of our time

by Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi

About this title: Both a biography and political examination of Pope John Paul II, this work covers everything from the Pope's intractable views on sex before marriage, the pill, divorce and women priests, to the Vatican's part in the Communist collapse in Eastern Europe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time used book

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time

by Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786210503 ISBN: 0786210508

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

His Holiness-John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time used book

His Holiness-John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time

by Bernstein, Carl And Politi, Marco

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike, Me Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786210503 ISBN: 0786210508

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...LARGE PRINT...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

His Holiness / John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time

by Bernstein, Carl / Politi, Marco

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Doubleday, c1996, 1st edition, hardcover, ; A few b/w photos, 582 pages with index, previous owners book plate else, pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD. In a colorful, bright VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A great copy you will be happy to own. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

His Holiness: Secret History of John Paul II

by Marco Politi Carl Bernstein

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385405386 ISBN: 0385405383

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time

by Bernstein, Carl And Politi, Marco

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 1st prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 582. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

His Holiness, John Paul and the Hidden History of Our Time

by Carl Bernstein And Marco Politi

price: $25.79

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385405386 ISBN: 0385405383

Description: 8pp b/w Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. H. 9 1/2" 582pp. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time Large Print Edition/Complete/Unabridged used book

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time Large Print Edition/Complete/Unabridged

by Bernstein, Carl; Politi, Marco

price: $42.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDTION Binding: HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786210503 ISBN: 0786210508

Description: Very good/very good, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. Unabridged. LARGE PRINT EDITION for easy-on-the-eyes reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenglen Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time used book

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time

by Bernstein, Carl, and Bernstein, Politi, and Politi, Marco

price: $15.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786210503 ISBN: 0786210508

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A black mark along top and bottom edges, and rear blank enpaper removed, otherwise very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 853 p. Contains: Illustrations. Thorndike Basic. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time

by Bernstein, Carl Politi, Marco

price: $22.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1996

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Two veteran reporters, American Carl Bernstein and Italian Marco Politi have teamed up to present the case that Pope John Paul II worked closely with American political figures to cause the collapse of Communism in Eastern Europe. Their conclusions are controversial, but His Holiness provides an insightful look at the connections between governments, the Catholic Church and the Solidarity movement in the Pope's native Poland. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

His Holiness John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time

by Bernstein, Carl & Politi, Marco

price: $23.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385405386 ISBN: 0385405383

Description: Hardback, thick 8vo, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, fore-edge a little foxed o/w very good in a good dust wrapper, b&w plates, 582pp, ISBN: 0385405383. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time used book

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time

price: $30.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786210503 ISBN: 0786210508

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time Large Print Edition/Complete and Unabridged used book

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time Large Print Edition/Complete and Unabridged

by Bernstein, Carl And Politi

price: $44.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Thorndike Press; Thorndike, ME Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786210503 ISBN: 0786210508

Description: Very good. Very Good/Very Good condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. LARGE PRINT EDITION/COMPLETE and UNABRIDGED. We specialize in LARGE PRINT Books for Easy-on-the-Eyes Reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time used book

His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time

by Carl Bernstein

price: $55.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786210503 ISBN: 0786210508

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

His Holiness: Secret History of John Paul II

by Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385405386 ISBN: 0385405383

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. LITTLE USED. Doubleday 1996 (Doubleday edition)ex-libris. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

His Holiness: Secret History of John Paul II

by Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385405386 ISBN: 0385405383

Description: Published by Doubleday in 1996. Hardcover. Number of pages: 592. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8423354 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

His Holiness: Secret History of John Paul II

by Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385405386 ISBN: 0385405383

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

His Holiness: Secret History of John Paul II

by Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385405386 ISBN: 0385405383

Description: Ex-Library Published by Doubleday in 1996. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 592. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8478136 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

His Holiness: Secret History of John Paul II

by Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385405386 ISBN: 0385405383

Description: Published by Doubleday in 1996. Hardcover. Number of pages: 592. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8324239 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

His Holiness...John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time

by Bernstein & Politi

price: $26.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1997

Description: Thick paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.