Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Both a biography and political examination of Pope John Paul II, this work covers everything from the Pope's intractable views on sex before marriage, the pill, divorce and women priests, to the Vatican's part in the Communist collapse in Eastern Europe.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » His Holiness John Paul II and the hidden history of our time
(22 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
by
Bernstein, Carl, and Bernstein, Politi, and Politi, Marco
Edition: Illustrated. Large type / large print.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786210503
ISBN: 0786210508
Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 942 p. Contains: Illustrations. Thorndike Basic. Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
by
Bernstein, Carl, and Bernstein, Politi, and Politi, Marco
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786210503
ISBN: 0786210508
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 942 p. Contains: Illustrations. Thorndike Basic. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
by
Carl Bernstein; Marco Politi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Pr
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786210503
ISBN: 0786210508
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
by
Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786210503
ISBN: 0786210508
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
by
Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786210503
ISBN: 0786210508
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
His Holiness-John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
by
Bernstein, Carl And Politi, Marco
Edition: Large Print
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thorndike, Me
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786210503
ISBN: 0786210508
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...LARGE PRINT...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Holiness / John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
by
Bernstein, Carl / Politi, Marco
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Doubleday, c1996, 1st edition, hardcover, ; A few b/w photos, 582 pages with index, previous owners book plate else, pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD. In a colorful, bright VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A great copy you will be happy to own. read more
|
|
His Holiness, John Paul and the Hidden History of Our Time
by
Carl Bernstein And Marco Politi
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385405386
ISBN: 0385405383
Description: 8pp b/w Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. H. 9 1/2" 582pp. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more
|
|
His Holiness: Secret History of John Paul II
by
Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385405386
ISBN: 0385405383
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Holiness: Secret History of John Paul II
by
Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi
Ships from
SOUTH WALES,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385405386
ISBN: 0385405383
Description: Good. Top edge of dust jacket has creased. light page discolouration Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more
|
|
His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
by
Bernstein, Carl Politi, Marco
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1996
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Two veteran reporters, American Carl Bernstein and Italian Marco Politi have teamed up to present the case that Pope John Paul II worked closely with American political figures to cause the collapse of Communism in Eastern Europe. Their conclusions are controversial, but His Holiness provides an insightful look at the connections between governments, the Catholic Church and the Solidarity movement in the Pope's native Poland. Includes an Index. read more
|
|
His Holiness John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
by
Bernstein, Carl & Politi, Marco
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385405386
ISBN: 0385405383
Description: Hardback, thick 8vo, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, fore-edge a little foxed o/w very good in a good dust wrapper, b&w plates, 582pp, ISBN: 0385405383. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pendleburys,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Holiness...John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
by
Bernstein & Politi
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1997
Description: Thick paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers. IN UK. *. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vinyl UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
ISBN-13: 9780786210503
ISBN: 0786210508
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time Large Print Edition/Complete and Unabridged
by
Bernstein, Carl And Politi
Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Thorndike Press; Thorndike, ME
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786210503
ISBN: 0786210508
Description: Very good. Very Good/Very Good condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. LARGE PRINT EDITION/COMPLETE and UNABRIDGED. We specialize in LARGE PRINT Books for Easy-on-the-Eyes Reading. read more
|
|
His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
by
Carl Bernstein
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Pr
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786210503
ISBN: 0786210508
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
by
Bernstein, Carl, and Bernstein, Politi, and Politi, Marco
Edition: Illustrated. Large type / large print.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786210503
ISBN: 0786210508
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A black mark along top and bottom edges, and rear blank enpaper removed, otherwise very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 853 p. Contains: Illustrations. Thorndike Basic. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Josefina Arcas,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
His Holiness: Secret History of John Paul II
by
Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385405386
ISBN: 0385405383
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. LITTLE USED. Doubleday 1996 (Doubleday edition)ex-libris. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
|
His Holiness: Secret History of John Paul II
by
Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385405386
ISBN: 0385405383
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
|
His Holiness: Secret History of John Paul II
by
Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385405386
ISBN: 0385405383
Description: Ex-Library Published by Doubleday in 1996. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 592. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8478136 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
|
His Holiness: Secret History of John Paul II
by
Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385405386
ISBN: 0385405383
Description: Published by Doubleday in 1996. Hardcover. Number of pages: 592. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8423354 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
|
His Holiness: Secret History of John Paul II
by
Carl Bernstein, Marco Politi
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385405386
ISBN: 0385405383
Description: Published by Doubleday in 1996. Hardcover. Number of pages: 592. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8324239 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|