Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The most famous work of the Pulitzer Prizewinning novelist and reporter. An account of the bombing of Hiroshima in 1945, told from the perspective of six survivors, it is written in a stark, objective voice that manages to be precise and all the more vivid for its understatement of events. A profoundly influential work that have long since been established as one of the classic accounts of the Second World War.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Hiroshima
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey, John
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-13: 9780553260588
ISBN: 0553260588
Description: Fair. 0553260588 Spine is creased and rounded from reading. Shelf wear to edges and covers. Inside of front and back covers tanned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553247923
ISBN: 0553247921
Description: Paperback Reading copy condition with much wear. Corners torn off front and back. Text okay. Ex-library. read more
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey, John
Edition: Edition/printing Not Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Readers copy****Book shows heavy wear/ spine tight, end pages scribbled on, text pages clean/ boards scuffed and scratched, heavy edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped and frayed/ foxing inside covers read more
|
|
Hiroshima
by
John Hersey
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553120974
ISBN: 0553120972
Description: 1978. Paperback. printed in 1977. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
Hiroshima
by
John Hersey
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1959. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover is separating from binding. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey, John
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780553205985
ISBN: 0553205986
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alicias Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hiroshima
by
John Hersey
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1959
Description: Poor Heavy spine crease marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SandraSoft,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553260588
ISBN: 0553260588
Description: Paperback Reading copy condition with edge wear, many creases. There is a gouge/tear down through the front cover and first few pages. Doesn't interfer with reading. Moderate darkening. read more
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey, John
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, aging, bends on bottom corner of front cover, 1" tear on bottom of front cover along spine, soil on edges, stk #2345oo. 116 p. read more
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey, John
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-13: 9780553260588
ISBN: 0553260588
Description: Fair. 0553260588 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. Crease on upper right corner of front cover. Inside of front and back covers deeply tanned. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey, John
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780553247923
ISBN: 0553247921
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DON BUNNELL,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey, J
Binding: Paperback
Description: BANTAM; 1529 (Wide-World Photo Cover); Eighth Printing; Good+; A book in Good Plus condition MAY have some defects, light water staining, minor spine splits or cracks, or creasing and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read quite a few times... Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
River Oaks Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hiroshima
by
John Hersey
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780553130782
ISBN: 0553130781
Description: Good. -50th Printing--116 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Description: Fair. B000HKZP3A **1946 Bantam Mass Market Paperback**. Some marking and back cover half torn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hiroshima
by
John Hersey
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair 1946. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Stains on cover. Water damage to pages. read more
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey, John
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No Jacket. Covers Rubbed/Worn, Corners/Edges Worn, Corner Crease Front Cover, Spine NOT Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hiroshima
by
John Hersey
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Borders
Date: 2003
UPC: 140256290X
Description: Very Good. Cassette(s) in Very Good Condition with only light, reasonable wear. Casing is worn, but still performs its function. Perfect-play guarantee! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
|
condition:
Overall:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Place,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553247923
ISBN: 0553247921
Description: Paperback Reading copy condition with much wear. Text okay. Ex-library. read more
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey, John
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: A.A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 3-117, [1] p. "Originally appeared in the New Yorker. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benncart Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hiroshima
by
John Hersey
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1959. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey, John
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1981-08
ISBN-13: 9780553205985
ISBN: 0553205986
Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1981. 1981 Bantam printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hiroshima
by
John Hersey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good+/Good or Better. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 117pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ an owner's paste-down on the inside of the front cover. The green boards and spine have lig ht wear and sun-fading along the edging. The DJ has a light-to-moderate amount of wear/tear along part of the edging. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
Hiroshima
by
Hersey, John
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780553247923
ISBN: 0553247921
Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good 0553247921 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and two pages found with a few words underlined. "Hiroshima is Hersey's journalistic masterpiece of what happened when the first atom bomb was dropped on a city, heralding a new era. " Non-fiction. (#11164) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cybercats Paper,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hiroshima
by
John Hersey
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York Bantam Books 1959
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. -6th Printing--No Jacket. Good + 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 116 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
Hiroshima
by
John Hersey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: See notes
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good in no jacket. Ex libraryLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2911100&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|