New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hiroshima

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

About this title: The most famous work of the Pulitzer Prizewinning novelist and reporter. An account of the bombing of Hiroshima in 1945, told from the perspective of six survivors, it is written in a stark, objective voice that manages to be precise and all the more vivid for its understatement of events. A profoundly influential work that have long since been established as one of the classic accounts of the Second World War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553260588 ISBN: 0553260588

Description: Fair. 0553260588 Spine is creased and rounded from reading. Shelf wear to edges and covers. Inside of front and back covers tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553247923 ISBN: 0553247921

Description: Paperback Reading copy condition with much wear. Corners torn off front and back. Text okay. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Edition/printing Not Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Readers copy****Book shows heavy wear/ spine tight, end pages scribbled on, text pages clean/ boards scuffed and scratched, heavy edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped and frayed/ foxing inside covers read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553120974 ISBN: 0553120972

Description: 1978. Paperback. printed in 1977. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1959. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover is separating from binding. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553205985 ISBN: 0553205986

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1959

Description: Poor Heavy spine crease marks. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: SandraSoft, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553260588 ISBN: 0553260588

Description: Paperback Reading copy condition with edge wear, many creases. There is a gouge/tear down through the front cover and first few pages. Doesn't interfer with reading. Moderate darkening. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, aging, bends on bottom corner of front cover, 1" tear on bottom of front cover along spine, soil on edges, stk #2345oo. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553260588 ISBN: 0553260588

Description: Fair. 0553260588 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. Crease on upper right corner of front cover. Inside of front and back covers deeply tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553247923 ISBN: 0553247921

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey, J

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: BANTAM; 1529 (Wide-World Photo Cover); Eighth Printing; Good+; A book in Good Plus condition MAY have some defects, light water staining, minor spine splits or cracks, or creasing and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read quite a few times... Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553130782 ISBN: 0553130781

Description: Good. -50th Printing--116 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: Fair. B000HKZP3A **1946 Bantam Mass Market Paperback**. Some marking and back cover half torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair 1946. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Stains on cover. Water damage to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Covers Rubbed/Worn, Corners/Edges Worn, Corner Crease Front Cover, Spine NOT Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used music

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Borders Date: 2003 UPC: 140256290X

Description: Very Good. Cassette(s) in Very Good Condition with only light, reasonable wear. Casing is worn, but still performs its function. Perfect-play guarantee! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553247923 ISBN: 0553247921

Description: Paperback Reading copy condition with much wear. Text okay. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: A.A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 3-117, [1] p. "Originally appeared in the New Yorker. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1959. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1981-08 ISBN-13: 9780553205985 ISBN: 0553205986

Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1981. 1981 Bantam printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good+/Good or Better. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 117pages. Interior-near-flawless condition w/ an owner's paste-down on the inside of the front cover. The green boards and spine have lig ht wear and sun-fading along the edging. The DJ has a light-to-moderate amount of wear/tear along part of the edging. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553247923 ISBN: 0553247921

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good 0553247921 Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and two pages found with a few words underlined. "Hiroshima is Hersey's journalistic masterpiece of what happened when the first atom bomb was dropped on a city, heralding a new era. " Non-fiction. (#11164) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York Bantam Books 1959 Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. -6th Printing--No Jacket. Good + 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 116 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: See notes Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in no jacket. Ex libraryLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.46!

Flags of Our Fathers

Flags of Our Fathers

by James Bradley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Animal Farm

Animal Farm

by George Orwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.14!

To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by H Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

1984