» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hiroshige Fan Prints

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hiroshige Fan Prints

by Rupert Faulkner

About this title: Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858), a leading artist of the popular ukiyo-e school, created many of the most familiar images of pre-modern Japan. Considerably more rare are his designs for fan prints or uchiwa-e, and the remarkable group in the V&A, published here in their entirety for the first time,is the largest known holding of its kind in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series) used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series)

by Rupert Faulkner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 5/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hiroshige Fan Prints used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. NF. Hardcover, blue cloth, no DJ, 160 pp, color illustrations, faint edgewear, otherwise a beautiful, crisp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series) used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series)

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $28.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hiroshige Fan Prints, new book

Hiroshige Fan Prints,

by Faulkner, Ruppert

price: $30.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No other Date Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum (far eastern series) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Color Photos. Oversized. NEW BOOK fine/fine, clean bright color dj, interior clean and solid and bright, book is new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hiroshige Fan Prints used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $37.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781851773329 ISBN: 1851773320

Description: ISBN 1-85177-332-0. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hiroshige Fan Prints. Victoria and Albert Far Eastern Series used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints. Victoria and Albert Far Eastern Series

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $49.13

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Square 4to. 160pp, index, bibliography, 126 col plates, 12 other ills. Or blue cloth in pictorial jacket. Small bump at top edge of front cover, otherwise as new. A beautifully illustrated and presented book showcasing the Uchiwa-e or fan prints of Utagawa Hirosgige (1797-1858) held in the collections of the Victoria & Albert Museum. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Hiroshige Fan Prints at the V & a / Rupert Faulkner used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints at the V & a / Rupert Faulkner

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $83.92

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Series: V & A Far Eastern series. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Physical desc. : 160 p. : ill. (chiefly col. ), maps; 25 cm. Includes index and bibliography. Subject: Ando, Hiroshige (1797-1858)-Catalogs. Victoria and Albert Museum-Catalogs. Fans-Japan-Pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 160. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Hiroshige Fan Prints used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $98.46

Ships from SWITZERLAND

Binding: Cloth- Publisher: Victoria and Albert Musuem, London, England Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781851773329 ISBN: 1851773320

Description: New- in New- jacket. 25 x 22 cms. 160 pages-in English-126 color illustrations and a color maps of Japan and Edo-the deputy curator of the Far Eastern Department in the Victoria and Albert Museum in London describes uchiwa-e designs for fan prints by legendary Japanese artist Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858)-catalogue-views of Edo, views of the provinces, literature, legend, history, theatre, animals, flowers and still-lifes-biblio. and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: Best

Hiroshige Fan Prints at the V & a / Rupert Faulkner used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints at the V & a / Rupert Faulkner

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $121.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Series: V & A Far Eastern series. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Physical desc. : 160 p. : ill. (chiefly col. ), maps; 25 cm. Includes index and bibliography. Subject: Ando, Hiroshige (1797-1858)-Catalogs. Victoria and Albert Museum-Catalogs. Fans-Japan-Pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hiroshige Fan Prints new book

Hiroshige Fan Prints

by Faulkner, Rupert; Hiroshige, Ando

price: $389.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams (Distribution) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: New. 0810965763. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--160 pp. With 149 ills. (142 col. ). 26 x 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series) used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series)

by Rupert Faulkner

price: $4.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Very Good. 2001. 1st Edition. Series: V & A Far Eastern series. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series) used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series)

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Fair. 0810965763 Very deep dent in top edge of front board. Corresponding wrinkle to dust jacket. Text is clean and binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series) used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series)

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $14.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No other Date Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 5/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Good. 0810965763 good ex-library hardcover with protective mylar dust jacket, light wear to dust jacket, pages show light reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: ABRAMS, HARRY N. INC. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851773329 ISBN: 1851773320

Description: Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781851773329 ISBN: 1851773320

Description: Like New. Victoria and Albert Museum. London, United Kingdom, 2001. Cloth. 4to. 160 Pages, with 126 Colour Plates and 12 Context Pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints new book

Hiroshige Fan Prints

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $29.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints new book

Hiroshige Fan Prints

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0810965763. New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Japanese Art.; Far Eastern Series; 0.78 x 9.99 x 8.63 Inches; 160 pages; No Japanese artist is more famous or more beloved than the 19th-century master of ukiyo-e woodblock prints, Utagawa Hiroshige (1797-1858). Yet one important dimension of his work has never received the attention it merits-the fan print. This exquisitely illustrated volume celebrates the outstanding collection of Hiroshige fan ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series) used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series)

by Rupert Faulkner

price: $38.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. DJ Condition: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $44.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum / Abrams, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Illustrated with 126 colour plates and 12 context pictures. Bound in the publisher's original blue cloth with the title stamped in silver on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints

by Faulkner, Rupert

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: As new in as new dj in as new jacket. First edition first printing. This is a superior copy. As new in as new d.j. Profusely illustrated. 160 pp. with index. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints at the V and a new book

Hiroshige Fan Prints at the V and a

by Rupert Faulkner

price: $52.57

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781851773329 ISBN: 1851773320

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series) used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints (Far Eastern Series)

by Rupert Faulkner

price: $61.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hiroshige Fan Prints used book

Hiroshige Fan Prints

price: $65.94

Ships from ITALY

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria and Albert Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965768 ISBN: 0810965763

Description: Fine. English text. London, 2001; hardback, pp. 160, 126 numbered col. ill., cm 22x25. (Far eastern series). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Libro Co. Italia srl, ITALY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.