» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History

by Darlene Clark Hine

About this title: 'The history of African American women has become an important topic in the intellectual life of this country in the last fifteen years; and Darlene Clark Hine has been one of those most responsible for bringing the subject to its current level of importance' - from the Foreword by John Hope Franklin. 'In this absolutely needed collection of essays by one of the leading American historians of our generation, the richly intertwined community - making and self-making that shaped the historical experience of African American women shines out like a beacon' -Susan M. Reverby, Luella LaMer ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks in the Diaspora) used book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks in the Diaspora)

by Darlene Clark Hine

price: $4.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks I... used book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks I...

price: $5.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: Good. 1997 Indiana University Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover/pages, highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History used book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History

by Hine, Darlene Clark, and Franklin, John Hope (Foreword by)

price: $8.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Blacks in the Diaspora (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Highlights to a few pages of text. Firm binding. Light cover curl and shelfwear to clean cover. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History

by Hine, Darlene Clark

price: $12.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780926019799 ISBN: 0926019791

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0926019791 Jacket edges curling slightly with two small closed tears to edges. Internally clean with solid binding. 290 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hine Sight new book

Hine Sight

by Hine, Darlene Clark, and Franklin, John Hope (Foreword by)

price: $41.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Blacks in the Diaspora (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks in the Diaspora) new book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks in the Diaspora)

by Darlene Clark Hine

price: $57.77

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hine Sight used book

Hine Sight

by Hine

price: $4.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: IN U PR ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks in the Diaspora) used book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks in the Diaspora)

by Darlene Clark Hine

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History

by Hine, Darlene Clark

price: $7.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780926019799 ISBN: 0926019791

Description: New. New book, no remainder mark, shrinkwrapped. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History

by Hine, Darlene Clark

price: $7.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Pub. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780926019799 ISBN: 0926019791

Description: Very Good. Very good ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History used book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History

by Hine, Darlene Clark

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: Indiana, 1997. Paperback. Very Good+. Minor shelf wear; remainder mark. Clean text; spine uncreased. Unread book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks in the Diaspora) used book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks in the Diaspora)

price: $19.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: Used-Very Good. UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hine Sight-Black Women and the Reconstruction of American History new book

Hine Sight-Black Women and the Reconstruction of American History

by Hine, Darlene Clark / John Hope Franklin

price: $22.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Pub., IN Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: New. 6 x 9 x 1 " 0253211247 1994 Softcover 1st...BRAND NEW from publisher...Never opened, Never owned...feltpen mark top edge...Gift Giving quality...290 pages with introduction & index...Foreword by John Hope Franklin.....Luella LaMer Associate Professor for Women's Studies, Wellesley College, Susan M. Reverby says of this book: " In this absoulutely needed collection of essays by one of the leading American historians of our generation, the richly intertwined community-making and self-making ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavendish International Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hine Sight Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History

by Hine, Darlene Clark

price: $25.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780926019799 ISBN: 0926019791

Description: As New. 0926019791. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 290 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Hine Sight Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History

by Hine, Darlene Clark

price: $26.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780926019799 ISBN: 0926019791

Description: New. 0926019791. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 290 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks I... new book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks I...

price: $29.94

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: New. New overstock unread copy. Great as a gift or addition to any collection. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Gifting, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History new book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History

by Hine, Darlene Clark, and Franklin, John Hope (Foreword by)

price: $29.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Blacks in the Diaspora (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks I... new book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks I...

price: $29.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: New. Paperback, perfect copy, mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HiSservice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History

by Darlene Clark Hine

price: $35.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Publishing Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9780926019799 ISBN: 0926019791

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of new book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of

by Hine, Darlene Clark And Franklin, John H

price: $36.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDIANA UNIV PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: New. "The history of African American women has become an important topic in the intellectual life of this country in the last fifteen years; and Darlene Clark Hine has been one of those most responsible for bringing the subject to its current level of im... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks in the Diaspora) used book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks in the Diaspora)

by Darlene Clark Hine

price: $40.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks in the Diaspora) new book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History (Blacks in the Diaspora)

by Darlene Clark Hine, John Hope Franklin

price: $46.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hine Sight (Blacks in the Diaspora) new book

Hine Sight (Blacks in the Diaspora)

by Darlene Clark Hine

price: $49.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780253211248 ISBN: 0253211247

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History

by Darlene Clark Hine

price: $74.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780926019799 ISBN: 0926019791

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Hine Sight: Black Women and the Re-Construction of American History

by Darlene Clark Hine

price: $96.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlson Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780926019799 ISBN: 0926019791

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.