About this title: This is substantially enlarged edition of Coomaraswamys Essays on Hinduism and Buddhism origanally published in 1943 It incorporates the authors authentic revisions. The author opines that Hinduism is the oldest of the surviving mystery religions whose formulations are essentially the same as those of Platonism,Christianity,Toaism and other ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Wisdom Lib Ed
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Philosophical Library Pub, NY
Date Published: nd 1950s?
Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Gray Hardcover 86pg Classic study of South Asian Art. History, Aesthetics, Philosophy. black spine titles on grey hard boards. Boy & girl cover cameo ilust within circle. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library---86 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Philosophical Library, New York
ISBN-13:9780802202925ISBN:0802202926
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7 1/2h x 5w. There is no date but is probably 1979. Has 86 pages with a cover price of $2.75 on back of dust jacket. Christians examins the other religions to see in its teaching the abundant extrinsic truths and ptobable proofs of the Christian doctrine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9788173042270ISBN:8173042276
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is clean with some edge/shelfwear. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8v. DJ bumped and soiled with edgewear. Cover bumped and soiled with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and browning. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Description: Second Hand in Very Good jacket. Original cloth with dustjacket, in very good plus condition. Tight binding and spotless interior. The d/j is protected in clear Mylar. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Wisdom Library, New York, New York
Date Published: 9999
Description: Good. No Jacket. No date noted. The Wisdom Library, A division of Philosophical Library. Pages and cover are somewhat age discolored. Inside front cover has name in ink. Page edges have slight staining. Binding is tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York
Date Published: [1943]
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Lt shelfworn, else clean & tight in lt edgeworn DJ. Unknown printing. 86 p. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more
Description: Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. No date. Text clean. Light browning to endpapers. Spine ends lightly rubbed on cover. Small nicks on dustwrapper spine ends. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.