» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hinduism and Buddhism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy

About this title: This is substantially enlarged edition of Coomaraswamys Essays on Hinduism and Buddhism origanally published in 1943 It incorporates the authors authentic revisions. The author opines that Hinduism is the oldest of the surviving mystery religions whose formulations are essentially the same as those of Platonism,Christianity,Toaism and other ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda Kentish

price: $13.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY, New York

Description: Good. vi, 86 p.; 19 cm. Master microform held by: ICRL. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $2.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover 1959 Publisher: PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. PAGES TIGHT-TANNING--OWNER NAME-TANNING EDGES ON COVERP NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Wisdom Library

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. -- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy

price: $5.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780837155708 ISBN: 0837155703

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy

price: $6.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood-Heinemann Publishing Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9780837155708 ISBN: 0837155703

Description: Very Good. In vey good dj, photo availible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 86pp. Notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism & Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Wisdom Lib Ed Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Philosophical Library Pub, NY Date Published: nd 1950s?

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 4x7" Gray Hardcover 86pg Classic study of South Asian Art. History, Aesthetics, Philosophy. black spine titles on grey hard boards. Boy & girl cover cameo ilust within circle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $8.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library

Description: Good. Ex-Library---86 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have normal signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Philosophical Library, New York ISBN-13: 9780802202925 ISBN: 0802202926

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7 1/2h x 5w. There is no date but is probably 1979. Has 86 pages with a cover price of $2.75 on back of dust jacket. Christians examins the other religions to see in its teaching the abundant extrinsic truths and ptobable proofs of the Christian doctrine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hinduism and Buddhism used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Ananda Kentish Coomaraswamy

price: $10.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9788173042270 ISBN: 8173042276

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is clean with some edge/shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Hinduism and Buddhism new book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $11.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781428633995 ISBN: 1428633995

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wisdom Library, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Reprint. Undated, circa 1960. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Wisdom Library, NY

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8v. DJ bumped and soiled with edgewear. Cover bumped and soiled with edgewear. Pgs clean, tight and browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: paperback Publisher: The Wisdom Library, New York

Description: VG-NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hinduism and Buddhism new book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428633995 ISBN: 1428633995

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library

Description: Good to very good with light shelf wear in a fair dust wrapper. Circa 1957 hardback with 86 pages and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY no date (mid 20thc) Philosophical Library. Thin 8vo., hardcover. VG in worn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism,

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.,

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Philosophical Library, n.d.,

Description: 86pp bkpl no dj some shelf wear scarce. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hinduism and Buddhism new book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K

price: $31.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548124420 ISBN: 0548124426

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $51.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library

Description: Very Good. B000WVYG3O Excellent condition, hardback 1959, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

price: $4.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda

price: $6.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library

Description: Second Hand in Very Good jacket. Original cloth with dustjacket, in very good plus condition. Tight binding and spotless interior. The d/j is protected in clear Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $8.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Wisdom Library, New York, New York Date Published: 9999

Description: Good. No Jacket. No date noted. The Wisdom Library, A division of Philosophical Library. Pages and cover are somewhat age discolored. Inside front cover has name in ink. Page edges have slight staining. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda Kentish

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York Date Published: [1943]

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Lt shelfworn, else clean & tight in lt edgeworn DJ. Unknown printing. 86 p. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cup and Chaucer Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hinduism and Buddhism

by Coomaraswamy, Ananda K.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical, NY

Description: Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. No date. Text clean. Light browning to endpapers. Spine ends lightly rubbed on cover. Small nicks on dustwrapper spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.