About this title: An enduring introduction to Hindu life and culture by the prominent scholar and former president of India, S. Radhakrishnan: A perfect companion volume to Radhakrishnan's classic translation of The Bhagavadgita.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. Second printing thus Highlighting/underlining. Tape scar on front wraps. Minor marginal notes and underlining.19 cm. Originally published 1927. read more
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Unwin Books, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780042940458ISBN:0042940451
Description: Very Good. 12mo. 92pp. A concise overview of Hindu religion, history, philosophy and culture, by a major Indian philosopher; this copy has the former owner's name to fep, o. w VG throughout. read more
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Unwin Books, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780042940458ISBN:0042940451
Description: Very Good. 12mo. 92pp. A concise overview of Hindu religion, history, philosophy and culture, by a major Indian philosopher; this copy has the former owner's name to fep, o. w VG throughout. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Indus
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780042941158ISBN:0042941156
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Unread with clean tight interior that is just starting to tan. Firmly bound in clean soft cover with light surface/edge wear. No creases to cover or spine. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Indus
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780042941158ISBN:0042941156
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Unread with clean tight text that is just beginning to tan. Firmly bound in clean soft cover with light surface/shelf wear. No creases to cover or spine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unwin Books
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Slight grubby look, light rubbing and bumps to edges and corners, foxing to page edges, 92 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Unwin Books
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780042940458ISBN:0042940451
Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. May have some creasing to spine and/or covers, slight edgewear/shelfwear. Other defects, if any, will be of a minor nature. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Blue cloth
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London
Date Published: 1927
Description: Octavo. 134 pages. Upton Lectures delivered at Manchester College, Oxford, 1926. Covers sunned and edgeworn, gift inscription on front free fly, pencilled underlinings and notations, else a very good copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.