» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hindu View of Life

by Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

About this title: An enduring introduction to Hindu life and culture by the prominent scholar and former president of India, S. Radhakrishnan: A perfect companion volume to Radhakrishnan's classic translation of The Bhagavadgita.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan, S

price: $28.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: macmillan co Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 93p., 19 cm. Originally published 1927. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan, S.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Second printing thus Highlighting/underlining. Tape scar on front wraps. Minor marginal notes and underlining.19 cm. Originally published 1927. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan

price: $5.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Comany Date Published: 1/1/1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan

price: $12.20

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Unwin Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780042940458 ISBN: 0042940451

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 92pp. A concise overview of Hindu religion, history, philosophy and culture, by a major Indian philosopher; this copy has the former owner's name to fep, o. w VG throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan

price: $12.20

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Unwin Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780042940458 ISBN: 0042940451

Description: Very Good. 12mo. 92pp. A concise overview of Hindu religion, history, philosophy and culture, by a major Indian philosopher; this copy has the former owner's name to fep, o. w VG throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan, Sarvepalli

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indus Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780042941158 ISBN: 0042941156

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Unread with clean tight interior that is just starting to tan. Firmly bound in clean soft cover with light surface/edge wear. No creases to cover or spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan, Sarvepalli

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indus Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780042941158 ISBN: 0042941156

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Unread with clean tight text that is just beginning to tan. Firmly bound in clean soft cover with light surface/shelf wear. No creases to cover or spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrisnan

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unwin Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780042940458 ISBN: 0042940451

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 92pp. Paperback in very good condition. An introduction to the Hindu belief system. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hindu View of Life

by S Radhakrishnan

price: $23.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hindu View of Life used book

The Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan, S

price: $23.72

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unwin Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Slight grubby look, light rubbing and bumps to edges and corners, foxing to page edges, 92 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu View of Life (U Bks. )

by S Radhakrishnan

price: $26.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allen & U Date Published: 1/1/1927 ISBN-13: 9780042940458 ISBN: 0042940451

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hindu View of Life (Mandala Books)

by S. Radhakrishnan

price: $29.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780042941158 ISBN: 0042941156

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan, Sarvepalli

price: $29.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indus, New Delhi Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780042941158 ISBN: 0042941156

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1993 Indus soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Lighlty tanned pages with notes underlining, creased spine, moderate edgewear, moderate cover scuffing, chipping & creasing. Glued binding. 92 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan

price: $29.55

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Unwin Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780042940458 ISBN: 0042940451

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. May have some creasing to spine and/or covers, slight edgewear/shelfwear. Other defects, if any, will be of a minor nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hindu View of Life

by S. Radhakrishnan

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; No DJ. Minor rubbing, yellowing and fading. 8vo; 133 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan, S.

price: $42.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue cloth Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London Date Published: 1927

Description: Octavo. 134 pages. Upton Lectures delivered at Manchester College, Oxford, 1926. Covers sunned and edgeworn, gift inscription on front free fly, pencilled underlinings and notations, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hindu View of Life (Mandala Books)

by S. Radhakrishnan

price: $56.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780042941158 ISBN: 0042941156

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! Writing inside. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan

price: $5.67

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Book Softcover reader (good with loose cover) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan, S

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: MACMILLAN ISBN-13: 9781199614285 ISBN: 1199614289

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hindu View of Life

by S. Radhakrishnan

price: $7.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1962-03 ISBN-13: 9780020888307 ISBN: 0020888309

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hindu View of Life

by S. Radhakrishnan

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Unwin Hyman Date Published: 1931

Description: Acceptable. Clean pages. Tape repair to head of spine. No d.j. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hindu View of Life, the

by Radhakrishnan

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Macmillan Company

Description: Very Good. 92 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good- Spine reinforced with tape. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1957

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good-Mild edge Wear/DJ Very Good-edge Wear. PO Inside Front Cover. underlining throughout book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hindu View of Life

by Radhakrishnan

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pencil underlining and writing throughout text, former owner's name in pen on inside page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MindFair Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.