» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Hindu Monastic Life: The Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by David M Miller

About this title: It is a study of Hindu monastic life as it was lived and as it was being lived, in a traditional Hindu Temple-pilgrimage town-Bhubaneswar. The study concludes with observation about the role that Hindu monasticism will play in contemporary India.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773502475 ISBN: 0773502475

Description: Very Good. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by David M Miller

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773502475 ISBN: 0773502475

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by David M Miller

price: $3.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773501904 ISBN: 0773501908

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M.; Wertz, Dorothy C.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773502475 ISBN: 0773502475

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Very light wear to wraps; a clean, unmarked copy. xv, 228 pp. Photos. Bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar (Illustrated)

by Miller, David And Wertz, Dorothy C.

price: $5.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 1976

Description: Cover slightly scuffed. Lower right corner bumped otherwise Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: The Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by David M. Miller and Dorothy C. Wertz

price: $5.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773502475 ISBN: 0773502475

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, spine is not creased. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks & Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by David M. Miller, Dorothy C. Wertz

price: $7.45

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Manohar, New Delhi Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9788173041563 ISBN: 8173041563

Description: New hardcover with slight edgewear, first few pages uncut otherwise clean, crisp and tight INV#H-36 VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773502475 ISBN: 0773502475

Description: Good. 0773502475 Book is in very nice condition, pages are clean and tight. Cover has a light crease in the top corner. Name written inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M. And Wertz, Dorothy C., Illustrated

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Montreal and London: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1976

Description: Wraps. Very Good-. Paperback Edition. Book is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M. And Dorothy C. Wertz

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773501904 ISBN: 0773501908

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 0773501908. Lightly crimped corners, otherwise text clean and solid; worn and chipped dust jacket; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M. & Dorothy C. Wertz

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Montreal & London: McGill-Queens, 1976

Description: First edition. Wraps, tall 8vo, 228 pp. Wrappers rubbed and handled, bookstore stamp inside rear cover, otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M. & Dorothy Wertz

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's Universities Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773502475 ISBN: 0773502475

Description: Fine. 228 pp., 26 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M.; Wertz, Dorothy C.

price: $20.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773501904 ISBN: 0773501908

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black/color photo illustrated cover. This study describes contemporary Hindu monastic life as men actually live it in a northern Indian town. 228 pages. Dust jacket edges worn, few taped tears. Underlining & markings throughout. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller

price: $23.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773502475 ISBN: 0773502475

Description: Ex-Library, Stamps, Labels in Boards Plastic Covered jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M. And Wertz, Dorothy C.

price: $31.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's university Press, Montreal Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773501904 ISBN: 0773501908

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, binding strong, no dustwrapper. 228pp, b/w illusts. 0773501908. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by David M. Miller, Dorothy C. Wertz

price: $4.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773501904 ISBN: 0773501908

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M.; Wertz, Dorothy C.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773502475 ISBN: 0773502475

Description: Very Good. Clean pages and clean cover with light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M.; Wertz, Dorothy C.

price: $7.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773502475 ISBN: 0773502475

Description: b/w Illustrations. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall 0773502475 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M.

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queens Univ. Pr. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773501904 ISBN: 0773501908

Description: Very Good+ Light cover wear, very solidy bound and completely unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hindu Monastic Life-the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar used book

Hindu Monastic Life-the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David & Wertz, Dorothy

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGill Queen's University Press, Montreal & London: Date Published: 1976.

Description: Cloth. First Edition. Large 8vo. A study which describes the Hindu monastic life as lived in the northern Indian town and pilgrimage centre of Bhubaneswar. Dr Miller conducted interviews and research during an eighteen-month stay in India in 1963-64 to produce this complete survey of the monastic institutions and resident holy men. 228 pages, with appendices, glossary and index, plus b/w photos. Cover has one worn corner and minor wear, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M.; Wertz, Dorothy C.

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773502475 ISBN: 0773502475

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Mild edgewear to outer cover, otherwise in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M.; Wertz, Dorothy C.

price: $10.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780773502475 ISBN: 0773502475

Description: Very Good. McGill-Queen's University Press. Montreal, PQ, Canada, 1976. Soft Cover. Book is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hindu Monastic Life-the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mc Gill, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773502475 ISBN: 0773502475

Description: Good. 0773502475. 227 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hindu Monastic Life: the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Wertz, Dorothy C.; Miller, David M.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780773502475 ISBN: 0773502475

Description: Near Fine in None Issued jacket. 8vo. A near fine copy with just traces of use. An unusual close up look at Hindu monastic life-this one of the Sankarananda Maths. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Hindu Monastic Life; the Monks and Monasteries of Bhubaneswar

by Miller, David M.; Wertz, Dorothy C.

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: South Asia Books ISBN-13: 9788173041563 ISBN: 8173041563

Description: New. 8173041563 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.