About this title: Chronicles the journey of four experienced mountaineers as they circumnavigated the Himalayas, and describes the people encountered as well as the joys, hardships, and triumphs of the journey.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge, the card pocket page has been clipped by the library. Light scuff to the plastic covers. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle
Date Published: 1991
Description: Morrow, Patrick (Photographs) Very Good in Very Good + jacket. A very nice dust jacket; book has a bowed front board. 302 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mountaineers, Seattle
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780898863437ISBN:0898863430
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 299pp. Photo plates. A bit cocked with spine & corners rubbed & thumbed but still a good reading copy. read more
Edition: First Edition Small Press
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books,, Seattle, Washington:
Date Published: 1991.
ISBN-13:9780898862621ISBN:0898862620
Description: 8vo-9" Tall. 302 pages + 32 pages of photographs. A fine, clean, neat hard cover copy with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780898862621ISBN:0898862620
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Gift note to former owner inked on half title page. Map endpapers. 302 pp. Photos. A tiny amount of inked marginalia. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780898862621ISBN:0898862620
Description: Illustrated by Morrow, Patrick (Photographs) Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0898862620. Book has slight edgewear, bottom corner of rear cover slightly bumped; DJ in protective Brodart cover; inscribed by author on half-title page; color photos; 302 pages; Signed by Author. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780898862621ISBN:0898862620
Description: Near FIne in Fine jacket. Very clean blue boards with blue faux leather spine, bright gold lettering on spine. Light bump to one corner tip. No other wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers are illustrated with maps; no names, writing or marks. 302 pgs. Illustrated with beautiful full color photographs by Patrick Morrow. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Winner ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle
Date Published: 1991
Description: Near fine condition. Near fine condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). 302 pages. Illustrated with numerous color photographs by Patrick Morrow. Hardcover; blue cloth spine, with blue paper covered boards. Pictorial dustjacket is price-clipped. Endpapers are map illustrated. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, WA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780898863437ISBN:0898863430
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 302; Weight: 1lb 1.9oz; Size: 9.1" x 6.3" x 0.9". Edgewear and small crease on the cover, spine is slightly cocked, name on flyleaf, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780898862621ISBN:0898862620
Description: 49 COLOR Photos & 6 Maps. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 291pgs Ink gift note at top of Half Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 89886 262 0. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780898862621ISBN:0898862620
Description: 49 COLOR Photos & 6 Maps. Fine/Fine ISBN 0-89886-262-0. W/Dust Jacket 291pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. Beautiful COLOR Photos! read more
Description: New. By Jeremy Schmidt, Patrick Morrow; ISBN: 0898862620; Pub. : Mountaineers Books; Pub. Date: 1991-09; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 23.68 oz.; (13sz1110082) NEW.....1991 HARD BACK EDITON WITH DJ. NICE GIFT. ISBN0898862620. by Jeremy Schmidt, Patrick Morrow; ISBN: 0898862620; Pub. : Mountaineers Books; Pub. Date: 1991-09; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 23.68 oz.; (13sz1110082) NEW.....1991 HARD BACK EDITON WITH DJ. NICE GIFT. ISBN0898862620. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.