» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet Nepal China India and Pakistan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet Nepal China India and Pakistan

by Jeremy Schmidt, Patrick Morrow (Photographer)

About this title: Chronicles the journey of four experienced mountaineers as they circumnavigated the Himalayas, and describes the people encountered as well as the joys, hardships, and triumphs of the journey.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan

by Jeremy Schmidt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898863437 ISBN: 0898863430

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan

by Jeremy Schmidt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898863437 ISBN: 0898863430

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan

by Jeremy Schmidt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898863437 ISBN: 0898863430

Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet Nepal China India and Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet Nepal China India and Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy, and Morrow, Patrick (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780898863437 ISBN: 0898863430

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan

by Jeremy Schmidt, Patrick Morrow

price: $2.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898862621 ISBN: 0898862620

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage used book

Himalayan Passage

by Schmidt, Jeremy; Photographs By Pattrik Morrow

price: $2.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Mountaineers Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898863437 ISBN: 0898863430

Description: Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan

by Jeremy Schmidt

price: $3.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898863437 ISBN: 0898863430

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy; Morrow, Patrick

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862621 ISBN: 0898862620

Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge, the card pocket page has been clipped by the library. Light scuff to the plastic covers. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan

by Jeremy Schmidt

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ist Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862621 ISBN: 0898862620

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Binding tight, text clean, usual library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy

price: $4.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1991

Description: Morrow, Patrick (Photographs) Very Good in Very Good + jacket. A very nice dust jacket; book has a bowed front board. 302 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage used book

Himalayan Passage

by Schmidt, Jeremy

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898863437 ISBN: 0898863430

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 299pp. Photo plates. A bit cocked with spine & corners rubbed & thumbed but still a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalaya Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, and Pakistan used book

Himalaya Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, and Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862621 ISBN: 0898862620

Description: illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 302pp. Slight cock to spine, slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Small Press Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books,, Seattle, Washington: Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780898862621 ISBN: 0898862620

Description: 8vo-9" Tall. 302 pages + 32 pages of photographs. A fine, clean, neat hard cover copy with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy And Patrick Morrow

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862621 ISBN: 0898862620

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862621 ISBN: 0898862620

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Gift note to former owner inked on half title page. Map endpapers. 302 pp. Photos. A tiny amount of inked marginalia. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862621 ISBN: 0898862620

Description: Illustrated by Morrow, Patrick (Photographs) Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0898862620. Book has slight edgewear, bottom corner of rear cover slightly bumped; DJ in protective Brodart cover; inscribed by author on half-title page; color photos; 302 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862621 ISBN: 0898862620

Description: Near FIne in Fine jacket. Very clean blue boards with blue faux leather spine, bright gold lettering on spine. Light bump to one corner tip. No other wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers are illustrated with maps; no names, writing or marks. 302 pgs. Illustrated with beautiful full color photographs by Patrick Morrow. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Winner ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Himalayan Passage. Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India & Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1991

Description: Near fine condition. Near fine condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). 302 pages. Illustrated with numerous color photographs by Patrick Morrow. Hardcover; blue cloth spine, with blue paper covered boards. Pictorial dustjacket is price-clipped. Endpapers are map illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet Nepal China India and Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet Nepal China India and Pakistan

by Jeremy Schmidt

price: $15.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898863437 ISBN: 0898863430

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 302; Weight: 1lb 1.9oz; Size: 9.1" x 6.3" x 0.9". Edgewear and small crease on the cover, spine is slightly cocked, name on flyleaf, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, Chine, India & Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, Chine, India & Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862621 ISBN: 0898862620

Description: 49 COLOR Photos & 6 Maps. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 291pgs Ink gift note at top of Half Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 89886 262 0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy; Morrow, Patrick

price: $20.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862621 ISBN: 0898862620

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Book looks unread! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898862621 ISBN: 0898862620

Description: 49 COLOR Photos & 6 Maps. Fine/Fine ISBN 0-89886-262-0. W/Dust Jacket 291pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. Beautiful COLOR Photos! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan new book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan

price: $25.74

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898862621 ISBN: 0898862620

Description: New. By Jeremy Schmidt, Patrick Morrow; ISBN: 0898862620; Pub. : Mountaineers Books; Pub. Date: 1991-09; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 23.68 oz.; (13sz1110082) NEW.....1991 HARD BACK EDITON WITH DJ. NICE GIFT. ISBN0898862620. by Jeremy Schmidt, Patrick Morrow; ISBN: 0898862620; Pub. : Mountaineers Books; Pub. Date: 1991-09; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 23.68 oz.; (13sz1110082) NEW.....1991 HARD BACK EDITON WITH DJ. NICE GIFT. ISBN0898862620. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Himalayan Passage. Seven Months in High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India & Pakistan

by Schmidt, Jeremy

price: $39.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle Date Published: 1997

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (covers rubbed & a bit creased); pp. 302, with illustrations. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan used book

Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India, & Pakistan

by Jeremy Schmidt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898863437 ISBN: 0898863430

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.