» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Amsterdam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Amsterdam

by Ian McEwan

About this title: Molly, the wife of a publisher, sinks swiftly and unexpectedly into madness and death. Two of her ex-lovers meet at her funeral. One is a famous composer working on his chef d'oeuvre, the other is an editor who has just realized he'll do anything to increase circulation at his newspaper. The two of them, horrified by what has happened, swear that they will help each other die if such a fate ever befalls them. Then each is faced with a moral crisis--a situation that involves yet another of Molly's old flames. In the course of the plot, their true natures are revealed, and the dénouement, set ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by McEwan, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385494243 ISBN: 0385494246

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.L. Lovett, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amsterdam.

by McEwan, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099272779 ISBN: 0099272776

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 178p. Lite Browning Pages/Spotting read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Trudeau, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by McEwan, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385494243 ISBN: 0385494246

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by McEwan, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385494243 ISBN: 0385494246

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by McEwan, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385494243 ISBN: 0385494246

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam: a Novel used book

Amsterdam: a Novel

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385494243 ISBN: 0385494246

Description: Good. 270-W Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam~Ian Mcewan used book

Amsterdam~Ian Mcewan

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Canada ISBN-13: 9780676972177 ISBN: 0676972179

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385494236 ISBN: 0385494238

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amsterdam

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099272779 ISBN: 0099272776

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385494236 ISBN: 0385494238

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385494236 ISBN: 0385494238

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385494236 ISBN: 0385494238

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam~Ian Mcewan used book

Amsterdam~Ian Mcewan

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Canada ISBN-13: 9780676972177 ISBN: 0676972179

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam: a Novel used book

Amsterdam: a Novel

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385494243 ISBN: 0385494246

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam: a Novel used book

Amsterdam: a Novel

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385494243 ISBN: 0385494246

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam: a Novel used book

Amsterdam: a Novel

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385494243 ISBN: 0385494246

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam: a Novel used book

Amsterdam: a Novel

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385494243 ISBN: 0385494246

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amsterdam

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nan A Talese/ Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385496483 ISBN: 0385496486

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by McEwan, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385494236 ISBN: 0385494238

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by McEwan, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385494243 ISBN: 0385494246

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam~Ian Mcewan used book

Amsterdam~Ian Mcewan

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780676972177 ISBN: 0676972179

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by McEwan, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385494243 ISBN: 0385494246

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by McEwan, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385494243 ISBN: 0385494246

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by McEwan, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385494236 ISBN: 0385494238

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amsterdam used book

Amsterdam

by McEwan, Ian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385494243 ISBN: 0385494246

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By KLILALY, Korinthos, Greece

"Although on the Booker prize shortlist in 1998 this is not a book I would recommend to any of my friends.Was it the clever,complicated plot ,the fact that there were three main subjects with their various problems and very different spheres of activity or that there were only a few parts I could visualize?
Maybe the plot was just too clever and contrived.
However, the chapter where the composer goes to the Lake District for total isolation with no distractions was very graphic and the scene with the champagne glasses was also very descriptive .
The clever and unexpected end was a good twist in the tail.That said, four weeks after reading the book I couldn't remember the plot and had to skim the book to be able to write this review."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Ellen, The United States

"This is a quick read; a cleverly written tale about friendship and how quickly it can dissolve when egos abound.

The novel comes full circle but begins with the funeral of a woman both friends took on as their mistress at different times in her life. She brought them together whereby they formed a friendship which appears normal at times but quickly dissolves due to paranoia brought on by the seductiveness of and lust for infamy and celebrity. The addition of a high-powered political figure being outed in the press for indiscretions make for a contemporary theme that has been played out in reality far too often and adds a fun and darkly comical element to this tale.

I enjoyed reading about the inner sanctums of both a newspaper editor and a famous composer. The story has some twists and turns and some surprises along the way with an ending that does not disappoint. This is the second book by this author I've read (Atonement) and again felt I got my money's worth. He's a wonderful storyteller and I won't hesitate to pick up another of his works."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Saralynn, Wallingford, CT

"Another impeccably written social satire from mcewan. I still enjoyed enduring love more.

Favorite passage - note - "he" is the composer

He had arrived, as he had intended, in the stalls above and behind the orchestra, behind the percussionists, in fact. The musicians could not see him, but he was right in view of the conductor. Giulio Bo's eyes, however, were closed. He was standing on tiptoe, craning forward, his left arm extended toward the orchestra, and with splayed, trembling fingers was gently lifting into being the muted trombone that now delivered, sweetly, wisely, conspiratorially, the first full statement of the melody, the "Nessun dorma" of the century's end, the melody Clive had hummed to the detectives yesterday and for which he had been prepared to scarifice to an anonymous rambler. And rightly. As the notes swelled, as the whole string sections positioned their bows to breathe the first sutaining whispers of their sinuous sliding harmonies, Clive slipped quietly into a seat and felt himself tumbling into a kind of swoon. **Now the textures were multiplying as more instruments were drawn into the trombone's conspiracy, and the dissonance was spreading like a contagion, and little hard splinters, the variations that would lead nowhere, were tossed up like sparks, which sometimes collided to produce the earliest intimations of the racing wall of sound, the tsunami, that now began to rise up and soon would obliterate everything in its path before destroying itself on the bedrock of the tonic key.**"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Amsterdam, Mar 21, 2009
By MaryEllen, Ontario, Canada

"I liked this book, very much. This is the 3rd book I have read by this author, and each one I have liked for different reasons.
Amsterdam, was very funny at times, but also very dark and sinister throughout. It starts off with the death/ and funeral of Molly Lane--and her relationships with her husband George, her friends and ex-lover's , composer Clive Linley and newspaper editor Vernon Halliday. Ian McEwan delves into the importance of marriage & friendships. How narrow minded, people can be. How forgiving others can be, in extrordinary circumstances, how full of themselves some people can be, how some can lose their way and all of their morales. We see how quickly tables can turn. This book has everything from infedeltiy, dirty pictures, to politicians. I found the ending somewhat shocking, but at the same time it became clear why the title was Amsterdam. The ending was brilliant."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Amsterdam by Ian McEwan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Atonement

Atonement

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Saturday

Saturday

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Black Dogs

Black Dogs

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

Enduring Love

Enduring Love

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.91!

The Cement Garden

The Cement Garden

by Ian McEwan

see all from $2.00!

new only from $8.15!

On Chesil Beach

On Chesil Beach

by Ian McEwan (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!