Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth, 1977. pp. xi, 1023-2009, bound in off-white cloth with black lettering on spine. Hinges are strong. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are clean, bright and intact. Mild panel soiling. Slight edgewear. Striking full-color photographic illustrations throughout. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their ... read more
Description: illus. VG+, NO djs. 2009pp in 2 v. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY. 2 vol set, too big, too heavy. Good solid set, with some black spottting top rear v. I. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Rodale Press, USA
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very good in Good jacket. This large mint tome, (1023 pages), is a 1st Edition HARDBACK, (1975), 3rd printing, by Rodale Press Ltd, PA., and is Volume 1 (of 2). The hardback has a spotless white cloth cover with black lettering. The book is 9.25"h x 6.25" w. The hinges are sound and so are all the corners. The book is in good condition and there is no discoloration to the paper. The repaired dust jacket is good and it has 3 scenic photographs to wet one's appetite for the trail. The dust cover ... read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1975 Rodale Press hard cover-2 volumes-Stated First Edition-some wear to edge of dust jackets (now in mylar covers)-minor staining to cover and page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-this is a nice collectible set-enjoy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780875960678ISBN:0875960677
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0875960677. Two volumes with white boards that are stained and soiled. Spine title rubbed on volume one. Pages clean, binding tight. Stated first edition.; 2 volume set; 9.25" tall; 2009 pages. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, 2nd printing; 2 v.; xv, 2009 pp., [60] leaves of plates: color illustrations; maps; 24 cm.; ISBN: 0875960677; 9780875960678; LCCN: 73-13180; OCLC: 1583656; LC: F106; Dewey: 917.4/04/4; 2 large, thick volumes in white cloth with black lettering; no dustjackets; spines sunned; fascinating accounts of experiences along the Appalachian Trail make this not only a set of volumes that cannot be put down, but also give insight into conditions along the trail and tips ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press Inc, Emmaus, PA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780875960678ISBN:0875960677
Description: Many COLOR, B/W Illus, Maps. Fine-/Good+ DJ with Mylar 2009pp(Biblio) 2" tapemended on inside DJ tear Volume 1 head of spine, 1/2" DJ tears (2) top rear edge of same volume, 1-1/2" DJ chip Vol. 2. Head of spine, DJs nicked foot of spine, top page ends just slightly dirty, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Contents Like New. ISBN 0875960677 (set) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780875960678ISBN:0875960677
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: White Cloth
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pa.
Date Published: 1975
Description: Fullly Illustrated. Good+ No Jacket. Hard Cover. 6" x 9" Each volume has over 1000 pages. There is slight soil on the white binding and slight waving to top of pages, in due part to the weight of the books. Very comprehensive on this subject. Although quite heavy for these books, I will not charge postage. read more
Edition: 3rd ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale, Emmaus PA
Date Published: 1977
Description: Vg-/vg- Dust Jacket. Stories of 46 people who have hiked the entire 2, 023 miles of the trail from Ma ine to Georgia. 131 full/color photos; 2000+ pp; white covers are discolored; dust jackets have chips & tears to edges, are in new clear protective mylar. read more
Edition: First Edition, Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc., Emmaus, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1977
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White boards. Minor soiling to spine of both volumes. Previous owner's name on upper right corner of front endpapers. Otherwise tight and clean. read more
Edition: 1st ed 3rd ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale, Emmaus, PA
Date Published: (1977)
Description: 131 color & b/w photos. VG in G DJ. Stories of 46 men and women who have hiked the 2, 023 miles of the Appalachian Trail from Georgia to Maine or from Maine to. Georgia. Along with narrataives of day-to-day adventures, dangers, hardships and satisfactions of making a long hike, there is more practical advice on the how-tos of back packing, learned the hard way by weeks and months of walking through all kinds of weather and all kinds of terrain. White binding, pictorial DJs. Edge wear, DJ of vol ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale
Date Published: 1977-06
Description: Used; Good. Clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover page edges have a slight stain dust jacket has some stains around edges and some frayed edges as well as a small tear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780875960678ISBN:0875960677
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.