» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Hiking the Appalachian Trail

by James R. Hare

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail

by Hare, James R. (Editor)

price: $8.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 2004 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail

by Hare, James R. (Editor)

price: $8.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 2004 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail, Volume Two

by Edited By James R. Hare

price: $18.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth, 1977. pp. xi, 1023-2009, bound in off-white cloth with black lettering on spine. Hinges are strong. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are clean, bright and intact. Mild panel soiling. Slight edgewear. Striking full-color photographic illustrations throughout. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail

price: $23.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail (2 Volume Set)

by James R. Hare

price: $32.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Fair. Ex-Library! 2 Volume Set! 1975 Rodale Press First Edition Hardcover Set. Good readable condition (considerable wear on cover and pages, usual stamps/markings/cardholder). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail (2 Volume Set)

by Hare, James R. (Ed. )

price: $35.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Rodale, Emmaus Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: illus. VG+, NO djs. 2009pp in 2 v. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY. 2 vol set, too big, too heavy. Good solid set, with some black spottting top rear v. I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail Vol. 1 Only ( of 2 )

by Hare, James

price: $61.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Rodale Press, USA Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good in Good jacket. This large mint tome, (1023 pages), is a 1st Edition HARDBACK, (1975), 3rd printing, by Rodale Press Ltd, PA., and is Volume 1 (of 2). The hardback has a spotless white cloth cover with black lettering. The book is 9.25"h x 6.25" w. The hinges are sound and so are all the corners. The book is in good condition and there is no discoloration to the paper. The repaired dust jacket is good and it has 3 scenic photographs to wet one's appetite for the trail. The dust cover ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boudicca's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail (Volume One)

by James R. Hare

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail

price: $85.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1975 Rodale Press hard cover-2 volumes-Stated First Edition-some wear to edge of dust jackets (now in mylar covers)-minor staining to cover and page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-this is a nice collectible set-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail

by Hare, James R.

price: $94.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0875960677. Two volumes with white boards that are stained and soiled. Spine title rubbed on volume one. Pages clean, binding tight. Stated first edition.; 2 volume set; 9.25" tall; 2009 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail. [Subtitle]: Two Volumes

by Hare, James R. (Ed).

price: $95.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers. Publisher: Rodale Press,, Emmaus, PA: Date Published: 1975. ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: First Edition. 2009pp., illus. Cover slightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, else VG without djs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail. [Maine to Georgia: All the Way; Earl Shaffer: Pioneer Through Hiker; Grandma Gatewood: a Legend Along the Appalachian Trail; Photography Along the Appalachian Trail; Hiking the Trail in 73 Days; Etc]

by Hare, James R. [Gene Espy, Dorothy Laker, Murray Chism, Edward Little, Betty & Walter Boardman, Owen Allen, Max Bender, James...

price: $98.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Emmaus, Pa. : Rodale Press, 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, 2nd printing; 2 v.; xv, 2009 pp., [60] leaves of plates: color illustrations; maps; 24 cm.; ISBN: 0875960677; 9780875960678; LCCN: 73-13180; OCLC: 1583656; LC: F106; Dewey: 917.4/04/4; 2 large, thick volumes in white cloth with black lettering; no dustjackets; spines sunned; fascinating accounts of experiences along the Appalachian Trail make this not only a set of volumes that cannot be put down, but also give insight into conditions along the trail and tips ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail *2 Volumes*

by Hare, James R., (Editor)

price: $101.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Inc, Emmaus, PA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Many COLOR, B/W Illus, Maps. Fine-/Good+ DJ with Mylar 2009pp(Biblio) 2" tapemended on inside DJ tear Volume 1 head of spine, 1/2" DJ tears (2) top rear edge of same volume, 1-1/2" DJ chip Vol. 2. Head of spine, DJs nicked foot of spine, top page ends just slightly dirty, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Contents Like New. ISBN 0875960677 (set) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail (2 Volume Set)

by James R. Hare

price: $29.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail: in Two Volumes Volume One

by Hare, James R.

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Wear to dustjacket. Stain on front board. Top right corner of first three pages clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail: in Two Volumes Volume Two

by Hare, James R.

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Wear to dustjacket. Top right corner of front free endpaper clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail (2 Volume Set)

by Hare, James R. (Edited By)

price: $33.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: White Cloth Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pa. Date Published: 1975

Description: Fullly Illustrated. Good+ No Jacket. Hard Cover. 6" x 9" Each volume has over 1000 pages. There is slight soil on the white binding and slight waving to top of pages, in due part to the weight of the books. Very comprehensive on this subject. Although quite heavy for these books, I will not charge postage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strawberry Mansion Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail (2 Vols)

by Hare, James R., Ed

price: $34.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, Emmaus PA Date Published: 1977

Description: Vg-/vg- Dust Jacket. Stories of 46 people who have hiked the entire 2, 023 miles of the trail from Ma ine to Georgia. 131 full/color photos; 2000+ pp; white covers are discolored; dust jackets have chips & tears to edges, are in new clear protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail (2 Volume Set)

price: $34.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Like New. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail (2 Volume Set)

by Hare, James R. (Ed. )

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc., Emmaus, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White boards. Minor soiling to spine of both volumes. Previous owner's name on upper right corner of front endpapers. Otherwise tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail: Two Volume Set

by Hare, James R., Edited By

price: $45.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 3rd ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, Emmaus, PA Date Published: (1977)

Description: 131 color & b/w photos. VG in G DJ. Stories of 46 men and women who have hiked the 2, 023 miles of the Appalachian Trail from Georgia to Maine or from Maine to. Georgia. Along with narrataives of day-to-day adventures, dangers, hardships and satisfactions of making a long hike, there is more practical advice on the how-tos of back packing, learned the hard way by weeks and months of walking through all kinds of weather and all kinds of terrain. White binding, pictorial DJs. Edge wear, DJ of vol ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail....Volume Two Only

by James R. Hare

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 1977-06

Description: Used; Good. Clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover page edges have a slight stain dust jacket has some stains around edges and some frayed edges as well as a small tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail 2 Volumes

by Hare, James R

price: $54.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RODALE BOOKS @ ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail (2 Volume Set)

by James R. Hare

price: $69.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hiking the Appalachian Trail 2 Volumes

by Hare, James R

price: $88.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RODALE BOOKS @ ISBN-13: 9780875960678 ISBN: 0875960677

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.