About this title: This up-to-date edition of the classic text presents a broad overview of highway engineering and is the first to incorporate major changes in design standards from a policy on geometric design of highways and streets, published by AASHTO in 1984. Also included are changes in the 1985 Highway Capacity Manual, and new chapters on computer ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits Books For Africa! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780471072607ISBN:0471072605
Description: Acceptable. NAME INSIDE FRONT COVER. BOOK WORN. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780471003151ISBN:0471003158
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Fourth Edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York Chichester Brisbane
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780471072607ISBN:0471072605
Description: Good. No Jacket. 0471072605 viii + 828 pp, preface, 21 chapters with figures-references-problems-tables, index. Text clean, binding tight. 6.6" x 9, 2" dark blue cloth boards (44 oz) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1987, number line: 10 9 8 7 6, fifth edition
ISBN-13:9780471826248ISBN:0471826243
Description: ISBN 0-471-82624-3 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in. ); 717pp.; good hardcover; rubbed extremities; bumped, broken corners; name in pen to front pastedown endpaper. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York; Ronald
Date Published: 1960
Description: Extensively table and chart illustrated. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 2. pp. 751. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York; Ronald
Date Published: 1960
Description: Extensively table and chart illustrated. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.