» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You

by Elaine N Aron, Ph.D.

About this title: Fifteen to 20 percent of the world's population has an abnormally sensitive central nervous system. These Highly Sensitive People, or HSPs, overreact to stimuli and become overwhelmed by events and activities others consider normal. Other problems include excessive irritation from commotion or noise and an intense desire to break away from social situations. On the other hand, because their experience of the world is so poignant, they can show remarkable intelligence and creative capacity. Dr. Elaine Aron, a psychologist crusading to make the medical community recognize this phenomenon, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You used book

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You

by Aron, Elaine N, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Elaine N. Aron Ph.D.

price: $2.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Good. Paperback. Book itself in nice condition, pages have notes on just a couple pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You used book

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You

by Aron, Elaine N, Ph.D.

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. One page has writing on it. Pages are tanning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Elaine N. Aron Ph.D.

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Acceptable. 1997-Perfect Paperba----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You used book

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You

by Aron, Elaine N, Ph.D.

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are tanning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Ph.D., Elaine N. Aron

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PERFECT PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway Books ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Good. 0553062182 25836 PB: spine smooth, text appears clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Ph.D., Elaine N. Aron

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Fair. 0553062182 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Very good. 1997; Perfect Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Ph.D., Elaine N. Aron

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PERFECT PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway Books ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Good. 0553062182 moderate cover wear, some water marks on last 10 pages and back cover ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Elaine Aron

price: $5.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Elaine Aron

price: $5.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You used book

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You

by Aron, Elaine; Bantam Doubleday Dell Pub

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, edgewear, marks, pencil marks, dents-Few marks-Edgewear-Bumped pgs-Slight spine slant-Dents-Price on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You used book

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You

by Aron, Elaine; Bantam Doubleday Dell Pub

price: $6.13

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Good. Nice unmarked copy. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Elaine N. Aron Ph.D.

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names or remainder marks. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Elaine N. Aron Ph.D.

price: $6.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Very good. 2003 Broadway Books Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/creasing to cover, tanning to page edges due to age, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Elaine N. Aron Ph.D.

price: $7.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Very Good. Pages and cover nice and clean, light wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person new book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Elaine N. Aron Ph.D.

price: $7.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person new book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Elaine N. Aron Ph.D.

price: $7.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Ph.D., Elaine N. Aron

price: $7.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PERFECT PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway Books ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: VG. Tight copy. Crisp covers. Contains underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Phd, Elaine N Aron

price: $7.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You used book

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You

by Aron, Elaine; Bantam Doubleday Dell Pub

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have only slight wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You used book

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You

by Aron, Elaine; Bantam Doubleday Dell Pub

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, 251 pages, nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You used book

The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You

by Aron, Elaine N.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Good. 0553062182. Covers lightly scuffed, rear 50 pages stained at fore-edges, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. Index, notes.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 251 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person used book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Elaine N. Aron Ph.D.

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Highly Sensitive Person new book

The Highly Sensitive Person

by Elaine N. Aron Ph.D.

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553062182 ISBN: 0553062182

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Paul, Columbus, OH

"I'm not very keen on popular psychology and self-help books. But it was interesting to find book written about a character of people into which I fit very well. I never knew there was such a group before.

I've found some things in this book that don't fit me specifically (and a few things I don't like), but I score very high on the self-test on page xvii and many parts of the book describe my personality very well. The book goes a long way in helping the reader understand what makes sensitive people tick and in dispelling the negative stereotypes of "shy" or "introverted" people. If you are an "HSP", the book will help you live with yourself, understand your limitations and value your uncommon abilities. If you're not the sensitive type, you may find in this book a tremendous help in understanding such people.

Not all of the book was helpful for me. The first two chapters, describing the trait of an HSP, were very interesting and convinced me that I belong in this category of personality. Chapters three and four, however, did not interest me very much. The idea of managing the reactions of one's body to worldly stimuli as if you were caring for an infant seems a bit strained to me. I also have no desire to "reparent myself". Thankfully, my own parents did a good enough job of that the first time. I don't want to spend a large part of my life trying to repair any mistakes that may have been made back there, but I do believe that certain forms of reflection on one's past problems can bring significant healing. I've found God to be a good father to me now, and I have two great kids on which I want to spend all of my fathering energies.

Chapter six, on "Thriving at Work", was probably the most helpful since I have a strong desire to do creative, meaningful and productive work. Yet it's also the place where most conflicts arise. When I read the page of "Tips for Employers of Highly Sensitive People" at the end of the book, it seemed to describe the ideal work environment for me.

The chapter on medications (nine) was interesting for the insight it gave on how antidepressants work. (HSPs seem especially prone to depression.) I think Dr. Aron's perspective on their use as a last resort or short-term measure is very sensible.

I was also very interested in the last chapter on spirituality, but found it disappointing for its lack of depth. Its main observation is that HSPs tend to place more importance on spirituality than others, but we're a mixed bag when it comes to the forms that takes (as would be expected). Dr. Aron is a Jungian Psychologist and spirituality is taken seriously by that discipline. Yet the things I have heard and read about the nature and practice of Jung's spirituality disturb me a bit. Not that Dr. Aron is advocating a particular form of spirituality. In line with the opinion of most of her profession, hers seems to be that anything that helps is good."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"When my husband was not even my "boyfriend" but just a friend, he gave me this book to read. You can walk around with your head in the wrong place your whole life and believe that there is something wrong with being sensitive. So many of us compensate in different ways. We try to adopt a "kick butt" attitude, we hibernate, we avoid, we get angry instead of feel hurt. But there's no denying that high sensitivity is a challenge to live with, within yourself.

I walked away from this book feeling like I'm OK. For the first time in my life, I felt like it was OK to be sensitive, feeling, and I didn't have to run from it or make excuses for it, or hide it. Now, I wouldn't have it any other way.

My husband has the same sensitivities. So this book became a journey together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Audrey, The United States

"This was a pretty interesting book, but I think I just come from a different school of thought (one much less concentrated on childhood) than the author. I was really looking for more concrete tips on (literally) dealing with the world.

Granted, this may be because I've worked through some issues already and had a relatively decent childhood - maybe other people would find the exercises more helpful.

But despite this, the take away message of taking care of oneself and recognizing strengths and weaknesses was good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Sterlingspider, The United States

"I really expected a lot more out of this book. It was rambling and highly repetitive, the tone annoyed me and I found myself skimming a lot. While admittedly I have a very strong background in psychology I can't imagine that anyone as reflective as the author would have us believe all "highly sensitive" people are wouldn't have already mostly gotten it on their own. There was an overly strong emphasis on looking at sensitivity in a positive light, to some extent that's sensible, but personally I would have liked a little less naive "rah rah" affirmation and a few more effective coping mechanisms. Especially when she turns around and tells you that Western society really isn't well suited for sensitive people (also, true as it may be, as a female minority geek I really didn't feel like being told that here was yet another reason that my society marginalizes me, but that's my baggage I suppose). It just seems weird to tell people that have issues with social embarrassment in one chapter that most of society simply won't understand them and that likely people will look at their sensitivity in a negative light, and yet throughout encourage the reader to tell people up front that they're sensitive as it will make things less uncomfortable *boggles*. Maybe this would be more helpful for someone a bit more upbeat, or a bit less in touch with why they might be sensitive, but for me it really missed the mark."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You by Elaine N Aron, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.