» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt, Douglas Philips, Nana Naisbitt

About this title: This cautionary analysis urges a wired culture to probe the complex issues surrounding rapid technological advancement, including increasing productivity demands in the workplace and potential discriminatory uses of biotechnology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by Naisbitt, John, And Philips, Douglas, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Tech/High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used audio book

High Tech/High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by Naisbitt, John, And Naisbitt, Nana, And Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Soundelux Audio Publishing Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9781559353274 ISBN: 1559353279

Description: Very Good. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Tech, High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech, High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by Naisbitt, John; Naisbitt, Nana; Philips, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EXCELLENT CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, VERY MINOR BOOK AND DJ WEAR, 274 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech/High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech/High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by Naisbitt, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nicholas Brealey Publishing ISBN-13: 9781857882605 ISBN: 1857882601

Description: Fine. 1857882601 Like New-almost perfect. Light wear on cover corner tips. Some of the pages are dog eared. Cover lays flat. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! RED116S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by Douglas Philips

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by Douglas Philips

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech, High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech, High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by Naisbitt, John; Naisbitt, Nana; Philips, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

High-Tech/High-Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High-Tech/High-Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Nicholas Brealey Publishing Date Published: 11/24/1999 ISBN-13: 9781857882551 ISBN: 1857882555

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt~Nana Naisbitt~Douglas Philips

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt, Nana Naisbitt, Douglas Philips

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech/High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech/High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nicholas Brealey Publishing Date Published: 2001-05-25 ISBN-13: 9781857882605 ISBN: 1857882601

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech/High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech/High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857882605 ISBN: 1857882601

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt, Nana Naisbitt, Douglas Philips

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt, Nana Naisbitt, Douglas Philips

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt, Nana Naisbitt, Douglas Philips

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt, Nana Naisbitt, Douglas Philips

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech, High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech, High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by Naisbitt, John; Naisbitt, Nana; Philips, Douglas

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (10987654321) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 274 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an ex-library book. Includes introduction, two parts, epilogue, two appendixes and a photograph and brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning new book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt, Nana Naisbitt, Douglas Philips

price: $2.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: New. First Edition. Stated first edition. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning new audio book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

price: $2.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Abridged ISBN-13: 9781559353274 ISBN: 1559353279

Description: New. Shrink wrapped audiobook in original box! Brand new. Never opened, never played. Sound. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by Naisbitt, John; Naisbitt, Nana; Philips, Douglas

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Fair in ACCEPTABLE jacket. 0767903838 Highlighter. books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by Naisbitt, John, and Philips, Douglas, and Naisbitt, Nana

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Great reading condition, mylar jacket, normal library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by Naisbitt, John, and Philips, Douglas, and Naisbitt, Nana

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. lt shelf wear to cover...Book Is Clean, Tight & Unmarked! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Dragon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt, Nana Naisbitt, Douglas Philips

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767903837 ISBN: 0767903838

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech/High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning new book

High Tech/High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857882605 ISBN: 1857882601

Description: New. Perfect and New! New Ed. 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Tech/High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning used book

High Tech/High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning

by John Naisbitt

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857882605 ISBN: 1857882601

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. New Ed. 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Emi, Jakarta, 04, Indonesia

"Isi buku ini semacam prediksi dan realitas yang ditumpahkan john naisbitt tentang bahaya high tech jikalau tidak terkendali.
Dalam hal ini, manusialah mahluk yang paling bertanggung jawab atas tidak terkendalinya aspek/konsep paling monumental di era milenium ini. Dan apabila benar-benar tidak dapat dikontrol, maka manusia sendiri yang akan menghadapi kehancurannya.

Ada sisi yang menarik dikupas oleh naisbitt yaitu high touch. Aspek yang ini merupakan ballancing dari high tech. Dan ketika kedua aspek tersebut berjalan seiringan, maka akan menemui keteraturannya. Keteraturan akan berimplikasi pada lingkaran hidup manusia.

Dari sekian penuturannya yang menyajikan kenyataan yang mencengangkan tentang agresif-nya perkembangan high tech, naisbitt sendiri selalu mengeluarkan jurus pamungkasnya. Jurus pamungkasnya yaitu memberikan pilihan bijak kepada kita dan juga menuntun ke arah yang solutif."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Sandy, Indonesia

"Respect!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 24, 2008
By Mas, Yogyakarta, Indonesia

"cukup bagus untuk referensi"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2007
By Tomi, 12790, Indonesia

"A very interesting book about the how technology has been affecting our life and culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of High Tech High Touch: Technology and Our Search for Meaning by John Naisbitt, Douglas Philips, Nana Naisbitt

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.