» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes and Trails

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes and Trails

by R J Secor

About this title: This popular guidebook to the magnificent Sierra Mountains has been expanded and improved. There is 30 per cent new content in this edition, including new route descriptions, additional peaks described with more historical information, and GPS-enabled driving directions. More than 80 new routes have been added to this comprehensive guide, the only book to cover all known routes on more than 570 Sierra peaks. It details mountains and trails of Sierra high country where glaciated valleys, pinnacles and spires, moonscape meadows, and alpine lakes - combined with the region's characteristic good ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by Secor, R J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780898863130 ISBN: 0898863139

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by R.J. Secor, R. J. Secor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898863130 ISBN: 0898863139

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by Secor, R J

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780898863130 ISBN: 0898863139

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails new book

High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by R. J. Secor

price: $24.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780898869712 ISBN: 0898869714

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails new book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by Secor, R. J.

price: $28.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2009-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780898869712 ISBN: 0898869714

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780898869712. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails new book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by Secor, R J

list price: $32.95

our price: $29.66

you save: $3.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780898869712 ISBN: 0898869714

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 501 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes and Trails

by Secor, R.J.

price: $4.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 01/07/1992 ISBN-13: 9780898863130 ISBN: 0898863139

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by R. J. Secor

price: $5.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866254 ISBN: 0898866251

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by R. J. Secor

price: $5.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866254 ISBN: 0898866251

Description: Acceptable. 2nd edition. Previous owner's name on front cover. Fore-edge discolored. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by Secor, R. J.

price: $7.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898866254 ISBN: 0898866251

Description: Good. 0898866251 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails By Secor, R. J. used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails By Secor, R. J.

by R. J. Secor

price: $11.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9780898866254 ISBN: 0898866251

Description: Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Shelfwear to cover.2nd Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by Secor, R.J.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Pb. Publisher: The Mountaineers, Seattle, WA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866254 ISBN: 0898866251

Description: Fine. 463 pages, ills., index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by R.J. Secor; R. J. Secor

price: $15.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780898863130 ISBN: 0898863139

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by Secor, R J

price: $17.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780898863130 ISBN: 0898863139

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra; Peaks, Passes, and Trails, 3d Ed new book

The High Sierra; Peaks, Passes, and Trails, 3d Ed

by Secor, R.J.

price: $22.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780898869712 ISBN: 0898869714

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gulls Nest Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra; Peaks, Passes, and Trails, 3d Ed new book

The High Sierra; Peaks, Passes, and Trails, 3d Ed

by Secor, R.J.

price: $22.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780898869712 ISBN: 0898869714

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gulls Nest Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by R. J. Secor

price: $22.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780898863130 ISBN: 0898863139

Description: Good. 0898863139. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails new book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by Secor, R. J.

price: $23.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780898869712 ISBN: 0898869714

Description: The most popular guidebook to the magnificent Sierra mountains has been expanded and improved. There is 30 percent new content in this edition, including new route descriptions, additional peaks described, more historical information, and GPS-enabled... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails new book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by R. J. Secor

price: $24.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898869712 ISBN: 0898869714

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by R. J. Secor

price: $24.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9780898866254 ISBN: 0898866251

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by R. J. Secor

price: $26.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Sub Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9780898866254 ISBN: 0898866251

Description: Acceptable. 0898866251. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

High Sierra: Peaks, Passes and Trails new book

High Sierra: Peaks, Passes and Trails

by Secor, R. J

price: $27.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898869712 ISBN: 0898869714

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

High Sierra Peaks, Passes, and Trails, R.J. Secor new book

High Sierra Peaks, Passes, and Trails, R.J. Secor

price: $28.58

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898869712 ISBN: 0898869714

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails new book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by R. J. Secor

price: $28.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780898869712 ISBN: 0898869714

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails used book

The High Sierra: Peaks, Passes, and Trails

by Secor, R.J.

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780898866254 ISBN: 0898866251

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book cover has photograph of mountains on front, white and gold lettering on blue background on spine. Library markings and stamps in appropriate places. Front has edgewear, bumping, small rips in paper, plastic on cover torn in places but damage is slight. Cover does show use. Binding and hinges tight, inside pages clean and unmarked. Black and white photographs, many maps. Includes index. 463 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benton Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.