» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

High Hopes for Addy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Addy's new life in Philadelphia in the late 1860s continues to hold surprises, as she competes in a kite festival and her teacher recommends her for the Institute for Colored Youth. Includes informational pages about the Institute for Colored Youth and how to make a kite.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
High Hopes for Addy used book

High Hopes for Addy

by Porter, Connie Rose, And Thompson, John, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Publishing Inc Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 39 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) used book

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories)

by Porter, Connie

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with some edgewear and library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy used book

High Hopes for Addy

by Porter, Connie Rose, and McAliley, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Publishing Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Thompson, John, M.D., and Taylor, Dahl. Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 39 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Girls Short Stories. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy used book

High Hopes for Addy

by Porter, Connie Rose, and McAliley, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Publishing Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Thompson, John, M.D., and Taylor, Dahl. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 39 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Girls Short Stories. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) used book

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories)

by Connie Porter~John Thompson~Dahl Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) By Porter, Connie; Thompson new book

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) By Porter, Connie; Thompson

by Connie Porter; Illustrator-John Thompson; Illustrator-Dahl Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: New. In excellent condition, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (the American Girls Collection) used book

High Hopes for Addy (the American Girls Collection)

by Connie Porter; Illustrator-John Thompson; Illustrator-Dahl Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) used book

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories)

by Connie Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (the American Girls Collection) used book

High Hopes for Addy (the American Girls Collection)

by Connie Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) used book

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories)

by Connie Porter John Thompson Dahl Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy new book

High Hopes for Addy

by Porter, Connie Rose, and McAliley, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Publishing Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Thompson, John, M.D., and Taylor, Dahl. New. No dust jacket as issued. Book is brand new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 39 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Girls Short Stories. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glen Ayre Fine Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) used book

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories)

by Connie Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) used book

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories)

by Connie Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) used book

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories)

by Connie Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) used book

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories)

by Connie Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) used book

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories)

by Connie Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) used book

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories)

by Connie Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) used book

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories)

by Connie Porter; Illustrator-John Thompson; Illustrator-Dahl Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Like New. Hardcover book in Very Good+ Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories) used book

High Hopes for Addy (American Girls Short Stories)

by Connie Porter~John Thompson~Dahl Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (the American Girls Collection) used book

High Hopes for Addy (the American Girls Collection)

by Connie Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (the American Girls Collection) used book

High Hopes for Addy (the American Girls Collection)

by Connie Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: American Girl Pub Date: 5/1/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 39. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy (the American Girls Collection) used book

High Hopes for Addy (the American Girls Collection)

by Connie Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy used book

High Hopes for Addy

by Porter, Connie Rose, and McAliley, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Publishing Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Thompson, John, M.D., and Taylor, Dahl. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 39 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Girls Short Stories. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy used book

High Hopes for Addy

by Porter, Connie Rose, and McAliley, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Publishing Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Thompson, John, M.D., and Taylor, Dahl. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 39 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Girls Short Stories. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Hopes for Addy used book

High Hopes for Addy

by Porter, Connie Rose, and McAliley, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Girl Publishing Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562477653 ISBN: 156247765X

Description: Thompson, John, M.D., and Taylor, Dahl. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 39 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Girls Short Stories. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.