» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

High Exposure: An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

High Exposure: An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears

About this title: For generations of adventurers, Mount Everest and the world's greatest peaks have provided the ultimate testing ground for resolute men and women. However, the question still remains: why climb? In this book, David Breashears answers with an intimate look at his life and passion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 05/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears; Jon Krakauer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780684853611 ISBN: 0684853612

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, nice copy with very mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David; Krakauer, Jon

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684853611 ISBN: 0684853612

Description: Good. 0684853612 * HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * NO JACKET * THANKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears, Jon Krakauer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684853611 ISBN: 0684853612

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears, Jon Krakauer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684853611 ISBN: 0684853612

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places new book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears

price: $2.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Touchstone Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears

price: $2.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Touchstone Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places new book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David

price: $2.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: New. 0684865459 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears

price: $2.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Touchstone Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-05-17 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David, and Krakauer, Jon (Foreword by)

price: $2.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light Water Damage Top Right Corner, Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David

price: $2.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Fine. 0684865459. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Minor corner wear with curl. faint creases on spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by David Breashears; Jon Krakauer

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780684853611 ISBN: 0684853612

Description: Good in Good Condition jacket. Travel book. Cover worn. Bindings good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David; Krakauer, Jon (Foreword By)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 319 pp., illus. (some col. ), maps, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David

price: $3.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: Good. 684865459. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places new book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: New. 0684865459 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure new book

High Exposure

by Krakauer, Jon & Breashears, David

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: dalebooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places new book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Krakauer, Jon & Breashears, David

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684865454 ISBN: 0684865459

Description: New. New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684853611 ISBN: 0684853612

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks or writing. Hole in jacket at spine. Not price clipped. Full numberline first. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684853611 ISBN: 0684853612

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 319 pp. First printing. The lower fore-corners of the covers are bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684853611 ISBN: 0684853612

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 319 pp. First printing. The book is almost unnoticeably cocked. The binding is tight, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure: an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David

price: $4.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684853611 ISBN: 0684853612

Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ. Trace slant; jacket lightly wrinkled at top edge. Book unmarked, feels unread. 319pp inc. Index; illustrated in color photo section and two pageb/w map at front. Foreword by Jon Krakauer ("Into Thin Air"). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places used book

High Exposure an Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places

by Breashears, David

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684853611 ISBN: 0684853612

Description: Very Good in Very Good-Dust Jacket. 0684853612. Jacket intact, not price clipped, shows wear at edges, chips & small tears Boards clean, minimal bumping Pages with no marks or tears Tight No remainder mark; Filmmaker David Breashears gives personal account of "why climb"; B&W Photographs; 319 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LeftCoastEtc Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

High Exposure used book

High Exposure

by Breashears, David

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684853611 ISBN: 0684853612

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 319.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Wesley, Greenfield, MA

"Another primary source on May, 1996 disaster on Everest. Different perspective in that Breashears was there filming what would become the IMAX movie EVEREST when he and climber Ed Viesters were drawn into the drama"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Keith, Salt Lake City, UT

"Great true account of a mountaineer who helped film the wide screen Everest film."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Montag, The United States

"David Breashears has given us fantastic film footage of high altitude mountaineering. He led and directed the 1996 Everest IMAX filming expedition. If you've seen that, you most likely agree.

Unfortunately, much of the adventure writing of the late 20th Century (remember back then?) seems to be centered more on self-fulfillment and self-expression than anything outside the self. Why did Breashears push and sacrifice to be such an accomplished mountaineer? From the story, one concludes, "Because of difficult childhood relationship with his father." It is difficult imagining Edmund Hillary, the first first to summit Everest, searching for such a motivation.

It is better read than Ed Viesturs, "No Shortcuts to the Top"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Kristin, Rosalia, WA

"Really good. I have a great deal of respect for people who fashion careers out of the things they love. How many people can turn a love of mountain climbing into real and fulfilling (not to mention paying) work? Great.

It was also interesting to read Breashears account of the 1996 Everest disaster. Some of the things he observed seem very different from Jon Krakauer's point of view...especially Breashears impressions of Rob Hall. Things that make you go hmmm.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of High Exposure: An Enduring Passion for Everest and Unforgiving Places by David Breashears

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.