About this title: For generations of adventurers, Mount Everest and the world's greatest peaks have provided the ultimate testing ground for resolute men and women. However, the question still remains: why climb? In this book, David Breashears answers with an intimate look at his life and passion.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Minor corner wear with curl. faint creases on spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Touchstone Ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000-05-17
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: 1st Touchstone Ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2000-05-17
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780684865454ISBN:0684865459
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 319 pp., illus. (some col. ), maps, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684853611ISBN:0684853612
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks or writing. Hole in jacket at spine. Not price clipped. Full numberline first. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684853611ISBN:0684853612
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 319 pp. First printing. The lower fore-corners of the covers are bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684853611ISBN:0684853612
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 319 pp. First printing. The book is almost unnoticeably cocked. The binding is tight, and the text is clean. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684853611ISBN:0684853612
Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ. Trace slant; jacket lightly wrinkled at top edge. Book unmarked, feels unread. 319pp inc. Index; illustrated in color photo section and two pageb/w map at front. Foreword by Jon Krakauer ("Into Thin Air"). read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780684853611ISBN:0684853612
Description: Very Good in Very Good-Dust Jacket. 0684853612. Jacket intact, not price clipped, shows wear at edges, chips & small tears Boards clean, minimal bumping Pages with no marks or tears Tight No remainder mark; Filmmaker David Breashears gives personal account of "why climb"; B&W Photographs; 319 pages. read more
"Another primary source on May, 1996 disaster on Everest. Different perspective in that Breashears was there filming what would become the IMAX movie EVEREST when he and climber Ed Viesters were drawn into the drama"
"David Breashears has given us fantastic film footage of high altitude mountaineering. He led and directed the 1996 Everest IMAX filming expedition. If you've seen that, you most likely agree.
Unfortunately, much of the adventure writing of the late 20th Century (remember back then?) seems to be centered more on self-fulfillment and self-expression than anything outside the self. Why did Breashears push and sacrifice to be such an accomplished mountaineer? From the story, one concludes, "Because of difficult childhood relationship with his father." It is difficult imagining Edmund Hillary, the first first to summit Everest, searching for such a motivation.
It is better read than Ed Viesturs, "No Shortcuts to the Top"."
"Really good. I have a great deal of respect for people who fashion careers out of the things they love. How many people can turn a love of mountain climbing into real and fulfilling (not to mention paying) work? Great.
It was also interesting to read Breashears account of the 1996 Everest disaster. Some of the things he observed seem very different from Jon Krakauer's point of view...especially Breashears impressions of Rob Hall. Things that make you go hmmm.."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.