» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Kirk Varnedoe, Adam Gopnik

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Varnedoe, Kirk; Gopnick, Adam

price: $36.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870703546 ISBN: 0870703544

Description: Fine. Slight stain at page edge-basically a brand new clean fine unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Varnedoe, Kirk; Gopnick, Adam

price: $54.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870703539 ISBN: 0870703536

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. EXLIBRARY with customary markings. Interior pages are in good shape, with a few smudges here and there. Closed edges have minor soiling. Mylar covered dust jacket has sunning to the spine. Mylar itself has a large tear on the front in need of repair. Boards have a few minor edge nicks. Large, heavy hard cover. Both b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hodgepodge Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High and Low: Popular Culture and Modern Art

by Varnedoe, Kirk And Adam Gopnik

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870703546 ISBN: 0870703544

Description: Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Varnedoe, Kirk; Gopnick, Adam

price: $70.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art ISBN-13: 9780870703539 ISBN: 0870703536

Description: Fine. 0870703536 ***Beautiful copy*** Jacket is protected by a heavy duty Mylar cover which is glued to a separate piece of paper rather than the jacket itself, making it easy to remove. Pages are crisp and white. There are no dings to corners of boards. Expedited/International shipping are not available for this item unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Kirk Varnedoe, Adam Gopnik

price: $71.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870703546 ISBN: 0870703544

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

High & Low: Mrdern Art and Popular Culture used book

High & Low: Mrdern Art and Popular Culture

by Varnedoe, Kirk And Adam Gopnik

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: (1990) ISBN-13: 9780870703546 ISBN: 0870703544

Description: First edition. Fine in pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $79.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780810960022 ISBN: 0810960028

Description: Fair. EX-LIBRARY in good, reading/viewing condition with considerable use, but still plenty of use left. Book's binding has been repaired in a few spots, but does show weakness. Cloth cover shows some wear/fading at exposed edges. Mylar-covered DJ shows scuffs/scratches/tears to mylar. Pages are excellent overall. Some minor markings to text and a few very small tears at edge of pages in back; one or two apparent creased page corners. Stains/shelf dirt to closed edges. Usual library markings + ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $89.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780870703539 ISBN: 0870703536

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 464 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $97.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780870703539 ISBN: 0870703536

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 464 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Kirk Varnedoe; Adam Gopnick

price: $121.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780870703539 ISBN: 0870703536

Description: Good. Good used text, hardcover with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Varnedoe, Kirk & Adam Gopnik

price: $150.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Museum of Modern Art/ Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1990

Description: First edition. A massive monograph done for an exhibition of the same name. A wide ranging show that takes a look at modern art and it's effects on popular culture. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Varnedoe, Kirk; Gopnick, Adam

price: $161.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art ISBN-13: 9780870703539 ISBN: 0870703536

Description: Fine. 0870703536 Book looks new. DJ looks new. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870703546 ISBN: 0870703544

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Kirk Varnedoe, Adam Gopnick

price: $69.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870703539 ISBN: 0870703536

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. A terrific find. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

High and Low: Popular Culture and Modern Art

by Varnedoe, Kirk And Adam Gopnik

price: $86.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound. Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870703546 ISBN: 0870703544

Description: VG. Covers caricature, graffiti, advertising, and comics as well as painting and traditional mediums. The bibliography is 22 pages long! ! A whale of a catalogue. Color illustrated glossy wraps. 460 pp., countless bw and color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $99.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870703546 ISBN: 0870703544

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Kirk Varnedoe; Adam Gopnick

price: $110.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780870703546 ISBN: 0870703544

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Kirk Varnedoe; Adam Gopnick

price: $112.77

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780870703546 ISBN: 0870703544

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

High Low: Modern Art, Popular Culture

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $114.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870703539 ISBN: 0870703536

Description: Very good. Lacking Dust jacket, with some soiling to the boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

High & Low: Modern Art & Popular Culture

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $117.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Museum of Modern Art ISBN-13: 9780870703539 ISBN: 0870703536

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

High & Low Modern Art and Pop Culture used book

High & Low Modern Art and Pop Culture

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $118.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York ISBN-13: 9780870703539 ISBN: 0870703536

Description: [0-87070-353-6] 1991, 1st Edition., 1st Edition. () Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 460pp. Thick quarto in original black with red decorations and lettering in decorative dustwrapper. Brown endpapers. Extensively illustrated with black & white as well as colour plates throughout. Text block is flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

High Low: Modern Art, Popular Culture

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $124.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870703539 ISBN: 0870703536

Description: Very good. Lacking Dust jacket, with some soiling to the boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

High & Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture used book

High & Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Varnedoe, Kirk & Gopnik, Adam

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810960022 ISBN: 0810960028

Description: Fine in fine jacket. With 626 illustrations, including 193 in color. 460pp. Thick 4to, red-stamped black cloth, d.w. New York: Abrams, (1990). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

High & Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture used book

High & Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Varnedoe, Kirk, And Adam Gopnik

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780810960022 ISBN: 0810960028

Description: Very good copy with Vg dustjacket. Cloth, 4to, 460 pp., 626 illustrations, 193 of which are color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

High and Low: Modern Art and Popular Culture

by Varnedoe, Kirk And Adam Gopnik

price: $150.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams / Museum of Modern Art [MOMA], New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870703539 ISBN: 0870703536

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Black cloth-covered boards with red exclamation point design to front board and red titles to spine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition which took place at MOMA in New York from October 7, 1990 to January 15, 1991, traveling to the Art Institute of Chicago, from March 20 to May 12, 1991 and to MOCA, Los Angeles from June 21 to September 15, 1991. 460 pages. 626 illustrations of which 193 are in full color. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.