» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

High adventure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

High adventure

by Sir Edmund Hillary

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

High Adventure (Companion Book Club, 1956)

by Edmund Hillary

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club, London Date Published: 1111

Description: Good. No publicstion date, no dust jacket, marking to back cover, Corners and spine ends bumped. Foxing to endpages " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure (Companion Book Club, 1956)

by Edmund Hillary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Companion Book Club, London Date Published: 1111

Description: Good. Undated publication, Hardback, No dustcover; light blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering (dk blue behind) to spine, spine is faded and front board a little discoloured, internally text clean and binding tight; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

High adventure

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir

price: $13.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (A128_5/9)Book is in good condition. 225p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BCL Date Published: 2003

Description: 1st edition thus. Fine/fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $15.23

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Companion Book Club, London Date Published: 1956

Description: VG/VG-. 12mo. original green cloth gilt (boards a little bowed, scattered spotting, a few marks to endpapers) in dustwrapper (spine ends & corners a worn, with small loss); pp. 256, with numerous illustrations. A very good copy. [Neate H81: Chiefly about his climbs on Everest]. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $15.31

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Book Club, Melbourne Date Published: 1957

Description: VG/G+. 12mo. original brown textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper (edges worn with some chipping); pp. 256, with numerous illustrations. A very good copy. [Neate H81: Chiefly about his climbs on Everest]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $15.98

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Book Club, Australia Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. * Fair-Good. in Fair jacket Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7? Hardcover, a reading copy or better. Some edgewear, heavy wear on spine, some insect damage on back hinge and a hint of the moisture exposure. Pages are clean, unmarked and lightly yellowed. The dust jacket is only in fair condition. Illustrated with maps and black & white photographs. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $17.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1958

Description: 12mo. original printed paper wraps (paper stock browned, faintly damp affected, edges rubbed); pp. 192, with b/w text illustrations. A good copy. [Neate H81: Chiefly about his climbs on Everest]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $17.14

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Readers Book Club, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Ex-lib hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W ilus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Ex WHSmith Library-bookplates on front pastedown; gilt lettering on spine dull; dust jacket a little worn at edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper Publisher: The Companion Book Club Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Worn jacket. Illustrated with maps by A. Spark and sketches by George Djurkouie. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

High Adventure used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir

price: $24.77

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 50th Anniversary ed. Large type / large print. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786270552 ISBN: 0786270551

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on DJ/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 421 p. Contains: Illustrations. Thorndike Adventure. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Publisher: Companion BC Date Published: 1956

Description: illus. Very good 3 dj. VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure-Our Ascent of Everest-50th Anniversary Edition

by Edmund Hillary

price: $26.40

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen & Unwin Date Published: 2003

Description: Good. Bumping to corners Internally Clean This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1955

Description: 8vo. original blue textured paper boards (tips of cloth slightly faded, prev. owner's details, bookseller's rsm, leaf edges & outer leaves spotted); pp. 224, with 31 plates. A very good copy. [Neate H81: Chiefly about his climbs on Everest]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

High Adventure: the True Story of the First Ascent of Everest ( Large Print ) used book

High Adventure: the True Story of the First Ascent of Everest ( Large Print )

by Hillary, Sir Edmund

price: $37.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786270552 ISBN: 0786270551

Description: Good 421 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $44.56

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1955

Description: 8vo. original blue textured paper boards (prev. owner's name to FFE, a few marks to cloth & endpapers, spine a trifle slanted, trifling wear to head cap. else clean); pp. 224, with 31 plates. A very good copy of the first impression. [Neate H81: Chiefly about his climbs on Everest]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

High adventure.

by Hillary, Edmund, Sir

price: $50.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine in poor dust jacket. 256 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Stated first edition on copyright page. Former owner bookplate on free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket tattered, with front flap entirely missing. Personal record of the author's mountain climbing experiences, including the Everest Expedition of 1953. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Halldorson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $62.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1955

Description: 8vo. original blue textured paper boards (FFE excised, else clean & bright throughout); pp. 224, with 31 plates. An otherwise fine copy. [Neate H81: Chiefly about his climbs on Everest]. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure [Import]

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $87.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. Very good tan spine and tealblue cloth, Dutton triangle blindstamped on front cover, in G+ color pictorial dustjacket, unclipped, with small rips and chips. No reader's marks except hint of prev. owner's signature Stated first ed., Dutton, 1955. Light toning at prelims. Jacket design by BJORKLUND> New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1955 256 numbered pp; HB. Pages clean, bright, tight, photo frontis; Cover: blue boards, tan backstrip; modest edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $90.27

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1955

Description: F-/VG-. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards (some leaf edges spotting, else clean & bright throughout) in dustwrapper (extremities worn with loss to head cap); pp. 224, with 31 plates. A very good copy overall. [Neate H81: Chiefly about his climbs on Everest]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $99.41

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1955

Description: VG/VG. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards (inscrip. to FFE, bump to top edge, else clean & bright) in dustwrapper (edges rubbed with minor wear to extremities, a couple of short closed tears (internally repaired), prev. owner's name to front panel); pp. 224, with 31 plates. A very good copy. [Neate H81: Chiefly about his climbs on Everest]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $117.69

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1955

Description: F-/VG. 8vo. original blue textured paper boards (trifling fade marks to backstrip, a few marks to endpapers, else clean & bright throughout) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, edges rubbed with minor wear to extremities, a couple of tears to backstrip); pp. 224, with 31 plates. A very good copy overall. [Neate H81: Chiefly about his climbs on Everest]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

High Adventure used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $212.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Blue cloth titled in gilt on spine, colour frontis, b&w illstns. SIGNED BY EDMUND HILLARY ON THE TITLE PAGE. Tight and square, faded at the spine, foxing in edges and lightly in endpapers, ownership name in front The dust jacket is unclipped but has a 2 inch gap at the foot of the spine/bottom corner of front panel, small gap at crown of spine, foxing, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

High Adventure

by Hillary, Edmund

price: $238.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Some fading and bumping to ends of spine. Spotting to top page edges. Some spotting to top of half-title page. Some spotting to dust wrapper. Rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. A couple of 1/2" tears at tail of dust wrapper spine. 1" x 3/8" chip missing to edge of rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.; 224 pages + colour frontis + plates. Blue papered boards with gilt lettering. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.