» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Higglety Pigglety Pop!: Or There Must Be More to Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Higglety Pigglety Pop!: Or There Must Be More to Life

by Maurice Sendak

About this title: Jennie the dog has everything--a round pillow for upstairs, a square pillow for downstairs, a comb, a brush, two different bottles of pills, eyedrops, eardrops, a thermometer, a red wool sweater, and a master who loves her. Still, Jennie wants more from life. One night she packs her bags and goes in search of adventure. Black-and-white ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Higglety Pigglety Pop! : Or There Must Be More to Life used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! : Or There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064430210 ISBN: 0064430219

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety pigglety pop! or, there must be more to life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trumpet Club special ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440845041 ISBN: 0440845041

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight stain. Slight bend to the book due to storage. 69 p. : ill.; 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amy Davis, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! [Paperback] By Sendak, Maurice; Author

by Maurice Sendak; Illustrator-Author

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Trumpet Club Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440845041 ISBN: 0440845041

Description: Good. Softcover; Scholastic; 1988; Good; Light wear to cover, inside pages very good. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! [Paperback] By Sendak, Maurice; Author

by Maurice Sendak; Illustrator-Author

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Trumpet Club Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440845041 ISBN: 0440845041

Description: Good. Softcover; The Trumpet Club; 1988; Good with no DJ; Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! or, There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trumpet Club special ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440845041 ISBN: 0440845041

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 69 p. : ill.; 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Higglety Pigglety Pop!: Or There Must Be More to Life used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop!: Or There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064430210 ISBN: 0064430219

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop!

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Trumpet Club ISBN-13: 9780440845041 ISBN: 0440845041

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop!

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Trumpet Club ISBN-13: 9780440845041 ISBN: 0440845041

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Higglety Pigglety Pop!: Or There Must Be More to Life used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop!: Or There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064430210 ISBN: 0064430219

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 69 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $2.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780064430210 ISBN: 0064430219

Description: Good. 0064430219 BOOK IS CLEAN BACK COVER HAS A SMALL TEAR ON BACK COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Illustrator: Maurice

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1979-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780064430210 ISBN: 0064430219

Description: Very good condition. Book, 80 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Trumpet Club Special Edition Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440845041 ISBN: 0440845041

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop!

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Trumpet Club Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440845041 ISBN: 0440845041

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing. No store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop Or There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Trumpet Club Special Edition/ The Trumpet Club Inc, New York NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440845041 ISBN: 0440845041

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Lifted tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780064430210 ISBN: 0064430219

Description: Very good. PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life

by Maurice Sendak

price: $3.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $3.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 6/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780064430210 ISBN: 0064430219

Description: Very Good. 0064430219 Thanks 28C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trumpet 1988 (1967) ISBN-13: 9780440845041 ISBN: 0440845041

Description: Very Good. 7" Square. 1/4" x 1/2" beige stain on lower back cover and rfep. 69 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life

by Maurice Sendak

price: $4.29

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Minor wear. Pages are clean. Library pocket has been removed. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life new book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life

by Maurice Sendak

price: $4.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064430210 ISBN: 0064430219

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064430210 ISBN: 0064430219

Description: The Author. VG- Former owner's name on the inside of the cover, otherwise very good. A story about the a Sealyham Terrier, named Jennie, the dog who "had every thing" and left it to seek more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780064430210 ISBN: 0064430219

Description: Maurice Sendak. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Cloth hardcover picture pastedown with mylar-covered dustjacket. Front endpaper has been removed. Usual ex-lib marks. Otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice & Mother Goose

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper&RowPub Date Published: 1967, 1979

Description: Line Drawings. Fair Ex-Lib Cond, rather worn covers. Taped Spine. 6x6" Paper Covers np 48pg? World Mother Goose Theatre Story. Featuring Jenny the Dog. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Harper & Row Pub, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 69 pps. Illustrated by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More to Life

by Sendak, Maurice

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Harper & Row Pub, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 69 pps. Illustrated by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Jennifer, Hanover, PA

"This was one of my favorite books as a child and it remains so -- I read it so many times and I actually managed to read it to pieces. Poor overloved book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Allie, Birmingham, AL

"This book makes me cry every time I read it. Which was really embarassing when I was showing it to my m-i-l at Barnes & Noble."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Zed, San Francisco, CA

"i LOVED this strange quirky book as a little kid in the early 70's... the whole thing is very surreal, actually quite dream-like.
have'nt thought of this in literally decades! now i want to find a copy to re-read..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Dianne, The United States

""There must be more to life than having nothing.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Higglety Pigglety Pop!: Or There Must Be More to Life by Maurice Sendak

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.