» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hieronymus Bosch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hieronymus Bosch

by Walter S Gibson

About this title: No one can look at the paintings of Hieronymus Bosch without amazement and bewilderment. Professor Gibson shows that what seems inexplicable to us today--the canvases full of torture, monsters, and leering devils--was perfectly intelligible to the fifteenth-century viewer. The subjects of Bosch's paintings were in fact the overwhelming concerns of late medieval Europe: the Last Judgment, original sin, death, temptations of the flesh. The author describes each picture in detail, placing each work within the context of medieval folklore and religion, and explains that many of the acts portrayed ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hieronymus Bosch used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson, Walter S

price: $6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201343 ISBN: 050020134X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In very good condition; no marks or highlights; tight binding; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D.Withee, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hieronymus Bosch used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson, Walter S

price: $6.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201343 ISBN: 050020134X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson, Walter S.

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: With 151 Illustrations, 26 in Color. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, binding is strong, there is mild wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson, Walter S. :

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York

Description: Near Fine. 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 Inches. 180 pages including selected bibliography and index. No year or edition stated. Preface is date 1972. Previous owners inscription is dated 1978. Small edgewear. Illustrated with reproduction of art works--151 plates, 26 of them in color. A Dutch artist of the Flemish School and a painter of religious works in the Middle Ages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Walter S. Gibson

price: $12.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Given Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York & Toronto

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Art. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. Text is c lean and unmarked. Ex-library book, but with very lilght circulation--looks unread! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hieronymus Bosch. the World of Art Library Series used book

Hieronymus Bosch. the World of Art Library Series

by Gibson, Walter S.

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201343 ISBN: 050020134X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall From The World of Art Library-Artists-series. Includes 151 plates, 26 in colour. Softcover, 180 pages. Some minimal edgewear, feels unread, very clean pages free from names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson, Walter S.

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: THAMES & HUDSON, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780500181409 ISBN: 0500181403

Description: Cloth. As New/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-500-18140-3. 180 pages. With 151 illustrations, 26 in colour. Includes list of illustrations, selected bibliography & index. Minor rubbing & edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson, Walter S.

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ullstein Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good. Dust jacket is worn at the edges. The book is very clean and tight. 179 pages. In German. 150 color and black-and-white reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Walter S Gibson

price: $23.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames And Hudson Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780500181409 ISBN: 0500181403

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Hieronymus Bosch By Walter S. Gibson

by Gibson, Walter S.

price: $63.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Praeger Publishers Date Published: 1973

Description: Good; A few age spots beginning to show on closed page edges. Cover shows minor to moderate scuff at corners. Very minor lost of adhesion at gutter of page 86. Otherwise, cover and text are unmarked and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hieronymus Bosch (World of Art) used book

Hieronymus Bosch (World of Art)

by Gibson, Walter S.

price: $3.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 23/07/1973 ISBN-13: 9780500201343 ISBN: 050020134X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hieronymus Bosch used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson, Walter S.

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: NORTON, W.W. & COMPANY, INC. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500201343 ISBN: 050020134X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hieronymus Bosch used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500201343 ISBN: 050020134X

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hieronymus Bosch used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson, Walter S.

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780500201343 ISBN: 050020134X

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition) A nice copy. Sunning of pages. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Hieronymus Bosch used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson, Walter S

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500201343 ISBN: 050020134X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hieronymus Bosch new book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson, Walter S

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500201343 ISBN: 050020134X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Walter S. Gibson

price: $16.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780500181409 ISBN: 0500181403

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 180pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0500181403. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hieronymus Bosch (World of Art)

by Gibson, Walter S.

price: $17.94

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500181409 ISBN: 0500181403

Description: Good. Hardcover published by The Arts Book Club/ Readers Union Group 1973. Tight binding. Pages clean, text bright. Light tanning to closed page egde. Boards sound. Dust jacket edge wear with some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Walter S Gibson

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780500181409 ISBN: 0500181403

Description: Published by THAMES & HUDSON in 1973, paperback, medium size, covers good, slight foxing, owners inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson S. Walter

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arts Book Club 1973 0 50018140 3 ISBN-13: 9780500181409 ISBN: 0500181403

Description: Illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson Walter S

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Arts Bookclub 1973 0 500 181403 ISBN-13: 9780500181409 ISBN: 0500181403

Description: Illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson, Walter S.

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo, 180pp, Very Good + Hardback in Very Good + Dustwrapper. 1st Edition 1973. The book has 151 illustrations and 26 in colour. Ex-library book with usual library markings else book is in FINE condittion. Illustrations are clean and bright throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson, Walter S.

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st wraps Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas and Hudson, London Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Paperback 151 plates, 26 in color. Author Jay Parini's copy with his signature & date on 1st page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Gibson, Walter S

price: $26.28

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Thames & Hudson, London, 1973. Pictorial pbk, 180 pp w I, b/w & col ills, text clean, cover slightly edgeworn & creased along front near spine, good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Hieronymus Bosch new book

Hieronymus Bosch

by Walter S. Gibson

price: $28.60

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, UK ISBN-13: 9780500201343 ISBN: 050020134X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Includes bibliographical references (p. 175-176) and index. ISBN10: 050020134X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.