New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: An Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: An Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Karl-Theodor Zauzich, Ann Macy Roth (Translator)

About this title: Marveling over the tomb treasures of Ramses II and Tutankhamen that have toured U.S. and European museums in recent years, visitors inevitably wonder what the mysterious hieroglyphs that cover their surfaces mean. Indeed, everyone who is fascinated by ancient Egypt sooner or later wishes for a Rosetta stone to unlock the secrets of hieroglyphic writing.
Hieroglyphs without Mystery provides the needed key. Written for ordinary people with no special language skills, the book quickly demonstrates that hieroglyphic writing can be read, once a few simple principles are understood. Zauzich ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Ann Macy Roth (Translator)

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Good. 0292798040 21434 PB: spine creased, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Ann Macy Roth (Translator)

price: $3.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Good. 0292798040 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Ann Macy Roth (Translator); Translator-Karl-Theodor Zauzich

price: $5.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Fair. This book is worn, creases on cover, curl to pages (b-3) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald Coast Book Haven, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Zauzich, Karl-Theodor

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Karl-Theodor Zauzich. Translated By Ann Macy Roth

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: ISBN 0292798040. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Zauzich, Karl-Theodor

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fifth Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Fine. 0292798040. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Karl-Theodor Zauzich; Translator-Ann Macy Roth

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780292730601 ISBN: 0292730608

Description: Fair. This book has some water damage Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Zauzich, Karl-Theodor

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292730601 ISBN: 0292730608

Description: Very Good. 9.2 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches. In a good dust jacket. Text unmarked. Remainder dot to lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: An Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Zauzich, Karl-Theodor, and Roth, Ann Macy (Translated by)

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Assumed first--no other dates/printings indicated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292730601 ISBN: 0292730608

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean dust jacket with some light surface rubbing; small creases to top of spine and corner crease to front bottom corner, but no holes, tears, or chips. Book appears brand new except for former owner's name on... First edition. Black cloth over boards; sewen binding; 23.5 cm.; 121 pages; illustrations; appendixes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Lyon, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Zauzich Karl Theodor

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin TX Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292730601 ISBN: 0292730608

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0292730608. Translated and adapted for english speaking readers by Ann Macy Roth. book in excellent condition interior is clean and tight. fully illustrated in colors with drawings of hieroglyphs. the book quickly demonstrates that hieroglyphic writing can be read once a few simple principles are understood.......; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Zauzich, Karl-Theodor

price: $19.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Fourth Paperback Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 6" x 9" Very clean, tight and bright. No markings. Egyptology. From the cover, "...provides the needed key. Written for ordinary people with no special language skills, the book quickly demonstrates that hieroglyphic writing can be read, once a few simple principles are understood. Zauzich explains the basic rules of the writing system and the grammar and then applies them to thirteen actual inscriptions taken fro mobjects in European and Egyptian museums."...an ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing new book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Zauzich, Karl-Theodor

price: $21.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Brand New. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Zauzich, Karl-Theodor

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292730601 ISBN: 0292730608

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Translated by Ann Macy Roth. Hardcover. Stated first edition (in US). xii, 121 pgs: illustrations (some color); 24 cm. ISBN: 0292730608. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Colomonico, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Zauzich, Karl-Theodor

price: $28.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library marks and wear. 121 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Karl-Theodor Zauzich

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292730601 ISBN: 0292730608

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near fine; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Karl-Theodor Zauzich

price: $36.25

Ships from NS, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Linen Hard Cover Publisher: University of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292730601 ISBN: 0292730608

Description: Illustrated Throughout With Full Colour and B/W Photographs. As New in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black boards the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine. The previous careful owners bookplate neatly adhered to the front inside epp. (Will be easily covered with your Bookplate)The D.J. shows the lightest of shelf wear. There are no marks of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulberry Books, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Ann Macy Roth (Translator)

price: $3.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Good. Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable seller. All items shipped daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIXIE SALES COMPANY USA, INC., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Zauzich, Karl-Theodor

price: $8.44

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Ann Macy Roth (Translator); Translator-Karl-Theodor Zauzich

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop Colorado, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Ann Macy Roth (Translator)

price: $13.48

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FLORIDA BOOKSTORE, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Zauzich, Karl-Theodor

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Good in N/A jacket. EGYPTOLOGY Black paperbound with no dust jacket in good condition. Illustrated in both color and b&w. Page edging has slight smoke staining with slight soiling from a house fire. Tight binding. Inside cover and flyleaves have minor browning around the outer margins. Cover has very slight rubbing and very minor browning on the back. Corners of the cover are bent near the tips. Some leaves have minor smoke staining at the top edge and fore edge. 121 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery

by Zauzich, Karl-Theodor

price: $19.75

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Utex ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: An Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing. 9780292798045. Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing new book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Zauzich, Karl-Theodo

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Texas, Univ. Press of Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Zauzich, Karl-Theodor

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas, Austin. 1992

Description: Hardcover, no stated edition, NF/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brattleboro Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing used book

Hieroglyphs Without Mystery: an Introduction to Ancient Egyptian Writing

by Ann Macy Roth (Translator)

price: $26.54

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292798045 ISBN: 0292798040

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0292798040 ISBN 13: 9780292798045 Not first printing. bk# 29.4. f3. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?