» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hieroglyphs, the Writing of Ancient Egypt: The Writing of Ancient Egypt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hieroglyphs, the Writing of Ancient Egypt: The Writing of Ancient Egypt

by Norma Jean Katan, Barbara Mintz

About this title: Explains the origins of hieroglyphs and what they mean, tells how this ancient form of writing was decoded, and describes the training and importance of scribes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl) used book

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl)

by Norma Jean Katan, Barbara Mintz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hieroglyphs used book

Hieroglyphs

by Katan

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hieroglyphs-the Writing of Ancient Egypt used book

Hieroglyphs-the Writing of Ancient Egypt

by Norma Jean Katan

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: McClelland & Stewart. LTD., Atheneum Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: VG+ in VG DJ / in mylar / text clean / tight. Ex-library but very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hieroglyphs: the Writings of Ancient Egypt used book

Hieroglyphs: the Writings of Ancient Egypt

by Katan, Norma Jean, With Barbara Mintz

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Margaret K McElderry/Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: Norma Jean Katan. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 7th ptg. Black cloth. As issued. 96 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, drawings. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hieroglyphs the Writing of Ancient Egypt used book

Hieroglyphs the Writing of Ancient Egypt

by Katan, Norma Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ltr prtg Binding: HB Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: Photos and Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 96 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl) used book

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl)

by Norma Jean Katan, Barbara Mintz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl) used book

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl)

by Katan, Norma Jean; Mintz, Barbara

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: Good. 0689501765 Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl) used book

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl)

by Katan, Norma Jean; Mintz, Barbara

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 5/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: Good. 0689501765 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 25, 670. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt used book

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt

by Katan, Norma Jean With Barbara Mintz

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: Very Good Copy. Very Good DJ. Very Good copy in Very Good Dj. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claxton Classics, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl) used book

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl)

by Norma Jean Katan, Barbara Mintz

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: Good in Good jacket. Black boards, black dj. Dj encased in library binding. Minor wear. Library markings. Clean pages; firm spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Hieroglyphs: the Writings of Ancient Egypt used book

Hieroglyphs: the Writings of Ancient Egypt

by Katan, Norma Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K McElderry/ Atheneum Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Hieroglyphs, the Writing of Ancient Egypt: The Writing of Ancient Egypt new book

Hieroglyphs, the Writing of Ancient Egypt: The Writing of Ancient Egypt

by Katan, Norma Jean, and Mintz, Barbara

price: $24.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent New Hard cover. Book is from Bookstore Inventory: Book might have a Remainder mark, Minor Edge wear, Hint of Page edge soiling. Book has been Displayed: NOTE: PSD-5. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Hieroglyphs CL, 1. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl) used book

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl)

by Norma Jean Katan

price: $46.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl) used book

Hieroglyphs: the Writing of Ancient Egypt (Hieroglyphs Cl)

by Katan, Norma...

price: $4.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689501760 ISBN: 0689501765

Description: Reader copy. Retired library copy // No markings except for usual library stamps // Good binding // Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Something For Everyone, IL, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.